Sunil Agro Foods logo

Sunil Agro Foods shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530953Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Sunil Agro Foods ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1995
Last close ₹68.22down ₹3.57 (4.97%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹71.79.

29 Oct: open ₹68.22, high ₹68.22, low ₹68.22

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹65.10Low, 12 Oct 2026₹101.00High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹20 Cr3,955th largest listed
P/E
44.06
P/E without one-offs
36.13
P/B
1.26
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.9%
ROE without one-offs
3.5%
ROCE
5.8%
Debt to equity
2.50
Volume, BSE
50

Sunil Agro Foods' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sunil Agro Foods, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.30%
  • Foreign institutions1.33%
  • Individuals and others26.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.30%1.33%72.30%1.33%26.37%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%
Indian promoters72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%
27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%
Shares in issue30,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,90030,02,900
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sunil Agro Foods shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,339Dec 161,363Mar 171,348Jun 171,342Sep 171,396Dec 171,633Mar 181,591Jun 181,572Sep 181,578Dec 181,549Mar 191,536Jun 191,523Sep 191,504Dec 191,476Mar 201,477Jun 201,474Sep 201,282Dec 201,264Mar 211,277Jun 211,369Sep 211,469Dec 211,580Mar 221,570Jun 221,595Sep 221,604Dec 221,569Mar 231,568Jun 231,592Sep 231,667Dec 231,717Mar 241,733Jun 241,749Sep 241,714Dec 241,737Mar 251,725Jun 251,691Sep 251,683Dec 251,670Mar 261,661Jun 261,642Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,3391,3631,3481,3421,3961,6331,5911,5721,5781,5491,5361,5231,5041,4761,4771,4741,2821,2641,2771,3691,4691,5801,5701,5951,6041,5691,5681,5921,6671,7171,7331,7491,7141,7371,7251,6911,6831,6701,6611,642
6666666666666666666666668888888888888888
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666668888888888888888
1,3331,3571,3421,3361,3901,6271,5851,5661,5721,5431,5301,5171,4981,4701,4711,4681,2761,2581,2711,3631,4631,5741,5641,5891,5961,5611,5601,5841,6591,7091,7251,7411,7061,7291,7171,6831,6751,6621,6531,634
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sunil Agro Foods promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRAMOD KUMAR SHANTILAL, 51.61%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRAMOD KUMAR SHANTILALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families51.61%15,49,776
AKSHAT JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.66%3,50,000
PINKY JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.34%1,30,300
MANVI JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.33%1,00,000
VIDHYA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.01%30,200
PRAMOD KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%10,000
B SHANTILALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%600
BRINDAVAN ROLLER FLOUR MILLS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%300
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sunil Agro Foods, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANAND SURANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%
MONICA SURANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%
SONEX INVESTMENTS LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
DILIP SURANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.26%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.51%–
JAISUKH VINIMOY PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–1.04%1.04%2.79%2.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STEEL CITY SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: IEPF newly named at 1.51%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS no longer named, from 1.51%