Sungold Capital logo

Sungold Capital shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531433FinanceSmall Cap

Sungold Capital Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1996
Last close ₹2.52down ₹0.12 (4.55%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.64.

28 Oct: open ₹2.64, high ₹2.77, low ₹2.52

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹2.30Low, 2 Mar 2026₹4.11High, 26 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹4.64 Cr4,967th largest listed
P/E
293.52
P/B
0.21
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.1%
Cost of funds
3.71%
ROA
0.18%
Leverage
1.04times net worth
Volume, BSE
20,113

Sungold Capital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sungold Capital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters23.81%
  • Individuals and others76.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
76.19%23.81%23.81%76.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%23.81%23.81%23.81%23.81%
Indian promoters24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%24.32%23.81%23.81%23.81%23.81%
75.67%75.67%75.67%75.67%75.67%75.67%75.67%75.67%75.67%75.67%75.67%75.67%75.67%75.67%75.67%75.67%75.67%75.67%75.68%75.68%75.68%75.68%75.68%75.68%75.68%75.68%75.68%75.68%75.68%75.68%75.68%75.68%75.68%75.68%75.68%75.68%76.19%76.19%76.19%76.19%
Shares in issue1,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,4851,84,03,485
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sungold Capital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,837Dec 163,830Mar 173,823Jun 173,828Sep 173,834Dec 173,841Mar 183,792Jun 183,800Sep 183,800Dec 183,785Mar 193,786Jun 193,805Sep 193,804Dec 193,808Mar 203,816Jun 203,800Sep 203,804Dec 203,832Mar 214,252Jun 214,413Sep 214,805Dec 215,014Mar 225,390Jun 225,488Sep 225,530Dec 225,462Mar 235,400Jun 235,564Sep 235,704Dec 236,037Mar 246,089Jun 245,923Sep 246,252Dec 246,345Mar 256,342Jun 256,373Sep 256,354Dec 256,322Mar 266,360Jun 266,386Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,8373,8303,8233,8283,8343,8413,7923,8003,8003,7853,7863,8053,8043,8083,8163,8003,8043,8324,2524,4134,8055,0145,3905,4885,5305,4625,4005,5645,7046,0376,0895,9236,2526,3456,3426,3736,3546,3226,3606,386
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
3,8343,8273,8203,8253,8313,8383,7893,7973,7973,7823,7833,8023,8013,8053,8133,7973,8013,8294,2494,4104,8025,0115,3875,4855,5275,4595,3975,5615,7016,0346,0865,9206,2496,3426,3396,3706,3516,3196,3576,383
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sungold Capital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJIV RAMESHCHANDRA KOTIA, 11.13%.

Holder
RAJIV RAMESHCHANDRA KOTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.13%20,47,745
ASHOK GOVINDLAL MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.25%13,34,640
RAJ RAJIV KOTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.43%10,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sungold Capital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHREE KRISHNA CHALET AND ORGANIC FARMS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.93%4.93%4.93%
NAMRA TRADERS AND DISTRIBUTORS LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––1.92%1.92%1.92%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%
MAGIC TOUCH SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––1.69%1.69%1.69%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%
SHREE MANIBHADRA BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––1.78%1.78%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.12%4.12%4.12%
VISHAL VINODCHANDRA GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.78%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%
VASANTBHAI SHIVLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.91%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%
LALITA MAHESHWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.27%1.36%1.47%1.75%1.60%1.53%1.53%
CHETAN JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.03%1.03%1.15%1.25%
JITENDRA SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.29%2.36%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.53%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.62%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.65%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.35%2.37%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.33%1.73%1.04%
M Z SHABBIR RAWTRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
ROBIN JAMES .Non-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.09%1.09%–
SHREE KRISHNA CHALET AND ORGANIC FARMS PCompanies––––––––––––4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%5.00%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%–––
GOLAKIYA KALPESHBHAI GANESHBHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––
DAYMA MATIN SIKANDARKHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ZAKEERHUSEN YUSUFBHAI MALEKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMIT RAMESHBHAI PRAJAPATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUHAS T SHRIDEVResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HEMANT SHANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MALEK ZAKEERHUSEN YUSUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.81%1.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHREE KRISHNA CHALET AND ORGANICOther non-institutions–––––––––1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIWAN VASIMBHAI YUSUFSHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ISMAILKHANJI DAYMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIVAN IMRAN YUSUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANAVARHUSENBHAI M BLOCHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IRFAN ISSUBBHAI FAKIRResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JIGNESH ASHWINBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ROBIN JAMES . no longer named, from 1.09%; JITENDRA SINGH 1.04%, −0.69 pts; CHETAN JAIN 1.25%, +0.10 pts