Sunday Exports (Delisted) share price

BSE: 530425

Sunday Exports Ltd. · Face value ₹10

Last traded ₹3.09 on 31 Aug 2015

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Sep 2016

  2. Sep 2015

    • 16 Sep · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 24, 2015 to September 30, 2015 (both days inclusive) ....
  3. Sep 2014

  4. Jul 2014

Share price history

Daily closes since Apr 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2013

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Sunday Exports results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2013. Results for the quarter to Mar 2014 were due by 30 May 2014, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.80.0Mar 110.80.0Jun 110.60.0Sep 11Dec 110.10.0Mar 120.20.0Jun 120.20.0Sep 120.70.0Dec 120.30.0Mar 130.50.0Jun 130.0Sep 130.0Dec 13
Peak revenue ₹0.85 Cr, quarter to Mar 2011; lowest ₹0.10 Cr, quarter to Mar 2012A loss in 2 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
3.3%0.8%2.0%1.6%1.4%1.1%1.3%2.3%3.3%1.4%0.8%Mar 11Sep 11Mar 12Sep 12Mar 13Sep 13Dec 13
₹ croreMar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013
Revenue from operations0.430.040.030.030.871.100.920.520.850.830.63–0.100.160.220.690.280.48––
0.26–––1.01–––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.31–––0.941.020.860.470.790.780.58–0.060.140.190.640.260.45––
Employee costs0.01–––0.06–––––––––––––––
Other expenses0.01–––0.00–––––––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation0.17–––−0.14–––––––––––––––
Operating margin39.1%–––−16.1%–––––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01–0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Other income0.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.00–––––––0.00––––
Finance costs0.07–––0.00–––––––––––––––
Profit before tax0.030.010.010.01−0.150.030.010.010.020.010.01–0.000.000.010.020.000.00−0.02−0.02
Net profit0.030.010.010.01−0.150.030.010.010.020.010.01–0.000.000.010.020.000.00−0.02−0.02
Net margin5.9%28.9%32.3%33.3%−17.0%2.5%1.4%1.5%2.0%1.6%1.4%–1.1%1.3%2.3%3.3%1.4%0.8%––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Dec 2011.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.1Mar 082.50.0Mar 090.9−0.1Mar 103.40.1Mar 111.70.0Mar 12
Peak revenue ₹3.39 Cr, year to Mar 2011; lowest ₹0.95 Cr, year to Mar 2010A loss in 1 of the 5 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
14.6%−12.6%14.6%−10.0%2.0%−12.6%1.9%1.6%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12

Results for the year to Mar 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1.7
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income0.0
  4. Profit before tax0.0
  5. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations–2.470.953.391.68
–2.111.04––
Materials and goods bought–2.050.943.141.49
Employee costs–0.020.09––
Other expenses–0.040.01––
Operating profit before depreciation–0.36−0.09––
Operating margin–14.6%−10.0%––
Materials, % of revenue–83.1%99.5%––
Employee costs, % of revenue–0.9%9.2%––
Other expenses, % of revenue–1.5%1.3%––
Depreciation and amortisation0.030.030.030.030.03
Operating profit after depreciation–0.33−0.12––
Other income–0.000.010.000.00
Finance costs0.280.280.00––
Profit before tax0.060.05−0.120.070.03
Net profit0.060.05−0.120.070.03
Net margin–2.0%−12.6%1.9%1.6%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its revenue or total expenses, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue growth–−61.6%257.4%−50.5%
Net profit growth−18.3%––−59.1%
Interest cover1.2–––
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2010: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2012.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−12.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−18.0%
Net margin, average−1.8%−3.0%

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2012, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+3.5%––0.0%
3 years+44.8%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Sunday Exports share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20153.09+14.0%3.092.70
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 31 Aug 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 31 Aug 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
31 Aug 20153.093.093.093.093.0911
20 Jan 20152.952.952.952.952.95100
19 Jan 20152.832.832.832.832.83200
5 Jan 20152.702.702.702.702.70300
1 Jan 20152.842.842.842.842.84100
30 Dec 20142.712.712.712.712.71100
22 Dec 20142.592.592.592.592.59100
19 Dec 20142.722.722.722.722.72100
18 Dec 20142.862.862.862.862.86400
17 Dec 20142.732.732.732.732.73100
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
530425
ISIN
INE427H01012
CIN
L51100GJ1994PLC022438
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1994
Registered office
Sunday House, Ashwani Kumar Road, Surat 395008, Gujarat
Share registrar
Sharex Dynamic (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments