Sunrise Asian (Delisted) share price

BSE: 506615

Sunrise Asian Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2001

Last traded ₹2.21 on 19 Jun 2017

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Aug 2011, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Dividend

Results for the quarter to Sep 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹10 Cr−68.7% on a year ago · −7.1% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.07 Cr
Net margin
−0.7%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue10
  2. Profit before tax−0.1
  3. Net profit−0.1

Sunrise Asian results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2016. Results for the quarter to Dec 2016 were due by 14 Feb 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
250.3Dec 1328−0.1Mar 14380.3Jun 14430.3Sep 14400.3Dec 14500.1Mar 15290.2Jun 15320.0Sep 1534−0.7Dec 15Mar 1611−0.1Jun 1610−0.1Sep 16
Peak revenue ₹50 Cr, quarter to Mar 2015; lowest ₹10 Cr, quarter to Sep 2016A loss in 4 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1.0%−2.0%1.0%−0.4%0.7%0.7%0.8%0.2%0.7%0.0%−2.0%−0.7%−0.7%Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Sep 16
₹ croreDec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016
Revenue from operations–––0.440.932.237.322.425.428.338.342.539.649.929.032.434.0–10.910.1
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––––32.036.9––27.837.8––49.2––34.5–10.910.1
Depreciation and amortisation––––0.00.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.0––––––
Other income––––0.00.00.0–––––––––––––
Profit before tax0.00.00.00.10.20.20.30.20.30.20.40.40.50.10.30.0−0.7–−0.1−0.1
Tax–––––––––0.30.10.10.20.00.1–––––
Tax rate–––––––––145.7%31.9%33.3%38.2%31.0%33.0%–––––
Net profit0.00.00.00.10.20.20.30.20.3−0.10.30.30.30.10.20.0−0.7–−0.1−0.1
Net margin–––14.3%0.5%0.5%0.9%0.9%1.0%−0.4%0.7%0.7%0.8%0.2%0.7%0.0%−2.0%–−0.7%−0.7%
Earnings per share––––––₹0.07–––––––––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2016.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.50.0Mar 080.0Mar 090.2−0.3Mar 100.60.1Mar 110.40.0Mar 12Mar 131130.7Mar 141701.0Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹170 Cr, year to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.17 Cr, year to Mar 2010A loss in 4 of the 7 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
8.4%−206.0%−3.8%−206.0%8.4%−1.3%0.6%0.6%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue170
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Profit before tax1.5
  4. Tax−0.5
  5. Net profit1.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2013.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations1–010–113170
––––––––
Materials and goods bought––––––112168
Depreciation and amortisation0000––00
Other income–––0––0–
Profit before tax00000–11
Tax–––0––01
Net profit00000–11
Net margin−3.8%–−206.0%8.4%−1.3%–0.6%0.6%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2014 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Earnings per share−₹0.01–––
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.01–––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth279.0%−39.8%––50.0%
Net profit growth––––36.8%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate299.6%664.5%
Net margin, average2.1%0.6%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.57––32.4934.53
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2015, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+21.4%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Sunrise Asian share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20172.21−20.5%2.732.21
20162.78−95.5%61.002.78
201562.20−86.1%605.5062.20
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2017 close is its last trade, on 19 Jun 2017.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 19 Jun 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
19 Jun 20172.212.212.212.212.219
5 Jun 20172.252.252.252.252.2514,400
29 May 20172.262.262.262.262.26397
8 May 20172.262.262.262.262.261
2 May 20172.262.262.262.262.26150
24 Apr 20172.342.342.302.302.33860
17 Apr 20172.342.342.342.342.341,000
10 Apr 20172.382.382.382.382.3810,000
27 Mar 20172.382.382.382.382.38351
20 Mar 20172.422.422.422.422.4211
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
27 Aug 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
506615
ISIN
INE917D01011
CIN
L51900MH1981PLC025740
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1981
Registered office
133, Opera House, Panchratna, Mumbai 400004, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Skyline Financial Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments