Sumit Woods logo

Sumit Woods shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUMITRealtySmall Cap

Sumit Woods Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2018 · Issue price ₹23.85
Last close ₹45.54up ₹2.50 (5.81%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹43.04.

28 Oct: open ₹45.99, high ₹45.99, low ₹40.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹31.74Low, 12 Mar 2026₹91.47High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹218 Cr2,344th largest listed
P/E
32.66
P/B
1.16
Dividend yield
0.44%
ROE
3.9%
ROCE
4.0%
Debt to equity
0.55
Volume, NSE
35,06374.2% delivered

Sumit Woods' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sumit Woods, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.85%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others39.13%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.94%0.00%60.85%0.02%39.13%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%58.30%58.30%58.31%58.31%58.31%60.78%60.85%60.85%
Indian promoters69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%58.30%58.30%58.31%58.31%58.31%60.78%60.85%60.85%
30.06%30.05%30.07%30.07%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%41.70%41.70%41.69%41.69%41.69%39.22%39.15%39.15%
Shares in issue3,05,87,0443,05,87,0443,05,87,0443,05,87,0443,05,87,0443,05,87,0443,05,87,0443,05,87,0443,05,87,0443,05,87,0443,05,87,0443,05,87,0443,05,87,0444,52,68,7534,52,68,7534,52,68,7534,52,68,7534,52,68,7534,78,58,7534,78,58,7534,78,58,753
Shares locked in0000087,84,06400000002,35,37,3882,35,37,38897,53,32497,53,32450,00,00075,90,00025,90,00025,90,000
Promoters' shares locked in0000087,84,06400000001,37,84,0641,37,84,06450,00,00050,00,00050,00,00075,90,00025,90,00025,90,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sumit Woods shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,258Sep 214,602Dec 215,796Mar 225,746Jun 226,301Sep 225,181Dec 224,836Mar 234,712Jun 234,682Sep 235,314Dec 235,377Mar 245,570Jun 245,444Sep 245,732Dec 245,926Mar 256,252Jun 256,369Sep 256,426Dec 256,989Mar 267,054Jun 266,849Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,2584,6025,7965,7466,3015,1814,8364,7124,6825,3145,3775,5705,4445,7325,9266,2526,3696,4266,9897,0546,849
111111111111111111111111111112121212131313
Indian promoters111111111111111111111111111112121212131313
4,2474,5915,7855,7356,2905,1704,8254,7014,6715,3035,3665,5595,4335,7215,9146,2406,3576,4146,9767,0416,836
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sumit Woods promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MITARAM RAMLAL JANGID, 22.31%. The filing names 25 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MITARAM RAMLAL JANGIDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.31%1,06,74,9749.37%
BHUSHAN SUBODH NEMLEKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.58%55,39,88023.38%
SUBODH RAMAKANT NEMLEKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.51%55,09,0640.00%
SUMIT INFOTECH PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.35%20,79,5460.00%
SHARDA MITARAM JANGIDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.47%16,63,0900.00%
KAVITA BHUSHAN NEMLEKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.91%13,92,6360.00%
VARSHA VISHAL JADHAVIndian companies, trusts and others1.82%8,72,7280.00%
MITARAM RAMLAL JANGID HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.71%8,18,1820.00%
AMRUTA MITARAM JANGIDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.62%2,95,000100.00%
DHANASHRI SUBODH NEMLEKARIndian companies, trusts and others0.57%2,72,7280.00%
DEEPAK JANGIDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%3,1200.00%
SUBODH RAMAKANT NEMLEKARIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%260.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Sumit Woods, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KETAN CHANDRAVADAN DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.54%1.54%
EKDANT CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.24%
TANUJ VISHVAS SHANKARWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.07%
TEJAS VISHVAS SHANKARWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%
WINWIN SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.03%
SHANKAR SHARMANon-resident Indians–––––––––––––7.73%7.73%7.73%7.73%7.73%7.31%1.54%–
SIDDHARTH IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––3.31%3.31%3.31%1.42%–––
MEHUL RAMESHCHANDRA KANANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.25%1.77%1.88%1.91%1.91%––1.88%–1.27%1.27%1.27%1.20%–––
DIYA NIKUNJ SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.55%1.05%1.04%1.03%–––
AMIT R AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.79%1.78%1.78%1.69%1.68%1.68%1.67%1.62%1.61%1.60%––1.57%–1.06%1.05%–––––
AMAN NIKUNJ SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.77%1.04%–––––
NISHA BARUAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.73%1.56%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.45%1.42%––––––––––––
ALGOQUANT FINTECH LIMITEDCompanies–––––1.82%–––––––––––––––
SEEMA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SHANKAR SHARMA no longer named, from 1.54%; TANUJ VISHVAS SHANKARWAR newly named at 1.07%; EKDANT CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITED 1.24%, −0.07 pts; 1 more moved