Sumeru Industries logo

Sumeru Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530445Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Sumeru Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1995
Last close ₹1.47up ₹0.06 (4.26%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.41.

29 Oct: open ₹1.50, high ₹1.50, low ₹1.41

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1.31Low, 1 Oct 2026₹2.29High, 18 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹11 Cr4,512th largest listed
P/E
121.80
P/B
1.01
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.8%
ROCE
−2.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
374

Sumeru Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sumeru Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.65%
  • Individuals and others44.35%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
55.65%44.35%55.65%44.35%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.73%54.91%55.21%55.37%55.41%55.42%55.45%55.45%55.48%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%
Indian promoters54.73%54.91%55.21%55.37%55.41%55.42%55.45%55.45%55.48%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.65%
45.27%45.09%44.79%44.63%44.59%44.58%44.55%44.55%44.52%44.47%44.47%44.47%44.47%44.47%44.47%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%
Shares in issue7,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,0007,20,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Sumeru Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,330Dec 165,288Mar 175,251Jun 175,242Sep 175,202Dec 175,188Mar 185,231Jun 185,191Sep 185,223Dec 185,223Mar 195,227Jun 195,232Sep 195,235Dec 195,242Mar 205,251Jun 205,263Sep 205,242Dec 205,239Mar 215,317Jun 215,422Sep 216,620Dec 217,736Mar 228,161Jun 228,448Sep 228,873Dec 228,800Mar 238,885Jun 239,046Sep 239,279Dec 239,783Mar 249,731Jun 249,790Sep 2410,364Dec 2410,519Mar 2510,680Jun 2510,686Sep 2510,751Dec 2510,746Mar 2610,864Jun 2610,846Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,3305,2885,2515,2425,2025,1885,2315,1915,2235,2235,2275,2325,2355,2425,2515,2635,2425,2395,3175,4226,6207,7368,1618,4488,8738,8008,8859,0469,2799,7839,7319,79010,36410,51910,68010,68610,75110,74610,86410,846
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
5,3255,2835,2465,2375,1975,1835,2265,1865,2185,2185,2225,2275,2305,2375,2465,2585,2375,2345,3125,4176,6157,7318,1568,4438,8688,7958,8809,0419,2749,7789,7269,78510,35910,51410,67510,68110,74610,74110,85910,841
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sumeru Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VIPUL HARSHADBHAI RAJA, 23.82%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VIPUL HARSHADBHAI RAJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.82%1,71,53,4911,71,53,4910.00%
ANJAN HARSHAD RAJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.91%92,95,95084,9500.91%
SONAL VIPUL RAJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.89%71,22,95371,22,9530.00%
NANDIT VIPUL RAJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.90%64,05,35464,05,3540.00%
NAMRATA S RAVALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%89,00089,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Sumeru Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANKET FINCAP PRIVATE LIMITED.Companies3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%–3.86%–3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%–3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%
POOJA NANDIT RAJARelatives of promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.44%1.78%1.78%
SURENDRAKUMAR AMRATLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.00%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SANKET FINCAP RPIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––2.56%–3.86%–––––3.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.