Sugal & Damani Share Brokers logo

Sugal & Damani Share Brokers shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 511654FinanceSmall Cap

Sugal & Damani Share Brokers Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1995
Last close ₹65.32up ₹0.32 (0.49%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹65.00.

28 Oct: open ₹65.32, high ₹65.32, low ₹65.32

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹51.25Low, 6 Apr 2026₹117.70High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹41 Cr3,618th largest listed
P/E
17.91
P/B
1.36
Dividend yield
1.53%
ROE
8.2%
ROCE
8.6%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, BSE
10

Sugal & Damani Share Brokers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sugal & Damani Share Brokers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.43%
  • Individuals and others27.57%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
72.43%27.57%72.43%27.57%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%
Indian promoters71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%
28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%
Shares in issue62,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,00762,50,007
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sugal & Damani Share Brokers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,954Dec 163,941Mar 173,934Jun 173,923Sep 173,753Dec 173,737Mar 183,728Jun 183,705Sep 183,700Dec 183,675Mar 193,673Jun 193,681Sep 193,680Dec 193,670Mar 203,120Jun 203,082Sep 203,074Dec 203,072Mar 213,073Jun 213,074Sep 212,942Dec 212,844Mar 222,678Jun 222,691Sep 222,675Dec 222,673Mar 232,691Jun 232,750Sep 232,839Dec 232,916Mar 242,959Jun 243,167Sep 243,157Dec 243,174Mar 253,304Jun 253,253Sep 253,331Dec 253,332Mar 263,283Jun 263,235Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,9543,9413,9343,9233,7533,7373,7283,7053,7003,6753,6733,6813,6803,6703,1203,0823,0743,0723,0733,0742,9422,8442,6782,6912,6752,6732,6912,7502,8392,9162,9593,1673,1573,1743,3043,2533,3313,3323,2833,235
14141414131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters14141414131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
3,9403,9273,9203,9093,7403,7243,7153,6923,6873,6623,6603,6683,6673,6573,1073,0693,0613,0593,0603,0612,9292,8312,6652,6782,6622,6602,6782,7372,8262,9032,9463,1543,1443,1613,2913,2403,3183,3193,2703,222
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sugal & Damani Share Brokers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VINODH KUMAR S, 23.18%.

Holder
VINODH KUMAR SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.18%14,48,60114,48,601
PRASAN CHAND JAIN SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.19%9,49,4859,48,185
SPATIUM DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.44%8,40,0008,40,000
MAHESH B CHANDAKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.66%3,54,0013,54,001
DWARKADAS CHANDAKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.96%3,10,0013,10,001
PRAMOD JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.95%3,09,2103,08,110
PRASANCHAND AND SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.38%1,48,8011,48,801
BHAGWANDAS CHANDAKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.53%95,59395,593
SUGALCHAND PRASANCHAND (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.86%54,00054,000
MEENA CHANDAKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%10,00010,000
V. KALAVATHYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%7,2017,001
VINODH KUMAR ( HUF )Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%11
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Sugal & Damani Share Brokers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.81%3.81%3.81%3.80%3.80%
LALITH CHANDAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%
VALLABH CHANDAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%––––
PRANABA KUMAR NAYAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.06%1.10%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––
LALIT CHANDAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%––––––––––––––––––––––
IEPF AUTHORITY - 2017 (09-10)Central Government Or State Government SOr President Of India––––––––––––––2.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.