Sudarshan Pharma Industries logo

Sudarshan Pharma Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUDARSHANBSE: 543828Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2023
Last close ₹37.48down ₹0.44 (1.16%)BSE ₹36.95

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹37.92.

29 Oct: open ₹37.99, high ₹39.30, low ₹36.50

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹18.50Low, 29 Jan 2026₹42.79High, 21 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹954 Cr1,697th largest listed
P/E
37.97
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
17.5%
ROCE
11.8%
Debt to equity
1.81
Volume, NSE
1,08,725

Sudarshan Pharma Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sudarshan Pharma Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.81%
  • Foreign institutions21.95%
  • Governments0.05%
  • Individuals and others20.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
58.93%0.05%57.39%57.39%57.39%57.39%57.39%57.39%57.39%58.93%57.81%3.58%1.40%18.45%19.48%20.79%19.78%19.95%19.38%21.95%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%39.03%41.21%24.16%23.07%21.77%22.78%22.61%21.64%20.19%Mar 23Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.39%57.39%57.39%57.39%57.39%57.39%57.39%58.93%57.81%
Indian promoters57.39%57.39%57.39%57.39%57.39%57.39%57.39%58.93%57.81%
42.61%42.61%42.61%42.61%42.61%42.61%42.61%41.07%42.19%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.36%23.26%
Shares in issue2,40,65,8872,40,65,88724,06,58,87024,06,58,87024,06,58,87024,06,58,87024,06,58,87024,96,58,87025,44,70,600
Shares locked in1,79,84,28748,13,18213,03,70,49013,03,70,49013,02,26,49013,02,26,49013,02,26,49012,82,26,49011,07,26,490
Promoters' shares locked in1,38,11,35848,13,18213,02,26,49013,02,26,49013,02,26,49013,02,26,49013,02,26,49012,82,26,49011,07,26,490
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Sudarshan Pharma Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,244Mar 23913Mar 241,212Mar 251,327Jun 251,383Sep 251,407Dec 251,346Mar 261,231Jun 261,250Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,2449131,2121,3271,3831,4071,3461,2311,250
988888888
Indian promoters988888888
1,2359051,2041,3191,3751,3991,3381,2231,242
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sudarshan Pharma Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SACHIN VASANTRAI MEHTA, 27.79%.

Holder
SACHIN VASANTRAI MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families27.79%7,07,05,47018.74%81.26%
HEMAL VASANTRAI MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.93%6,85,21,02019.34%77.74%
DEVANGI HEMAL MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.90%22,94,070100.00%0.00%
NAMRATA SACHIN MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.65%16,45,12099.99%0.00%
HEMAL V MEHTA HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.65%16,45,12099.99%0.00%
SACHIN V MEHTA HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.65%16,45,12089.85%0.00%
VASANTRAY RATILAL MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%4,93,190100.00%0.00%
JATIN VASANTRAI MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%1,64,470100.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Sudarshan Pharma Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CENTURY INDIA OPPORTUNITY FUND PCForeign portfolio investors, category I––2.39%3.49%3.95%3.35%3.43%3.24%3.18%
SAUMIK KETANKUMAR DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.62%2.83%
EMINENCE GLOBAL FUND PCC- EUBILIA CAPITAL PARTNERSForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.83%1.83%2.03%1.98%2.02%1.95%2.77%
EBISU GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.99%1.92%1.93%
Unbounded Opportunities Fund SPC –Alpha Investments SPForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.89%
COEUS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%1.74%1.68%1.65%
NORTH STAR OPPORTUNITIES FUND VCC-BULL VALUE INCORForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.35%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.65%1.65%
MINERVA VENTURES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.57%
BRIDGE INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.65%1.65%1.65%1.59%1.56%
NEXPACT LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II––1.34%1.38%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.83%1.51%
PINE OAK GLOBAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.26%
MULTITUDE GROWTH FUNDS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––5.52%5.02%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.68%–
Chaubara Eats Private LimitedCompanies––––––1.04%––
Radiant Global Fund-Class B Participating SharesForeign portfolio investors, category I––2.13%2.13%–––––
Bishwanath Prasad AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.07%––––––
GRETEX SHARE BROKING LIMITEDCompanies–4.03%–––––––
HARISH KUMAR RIJHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.24%2.70%–––––––
VISHWAMANI TIWARI HUFOther non-institutions2.24%2.24%–––––––
MAGICREMEDI PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.18%2.18%–––––––
INDIAN INFOTECH AND SOFTWARE LIMITEDCompanies–1.53%–––––––
PRASHANT NARINDERLAL CHADHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.30%–––––––
NEELAM SETHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.13%–––––––
GRETEX SHARE BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies6.36%––––––––
SAINT CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II2.60%––––––––
GRETEX CORPORATE SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies1.76%––––––––
PANNABEN SODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%––––––––
MADHGHNE ADVISORY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.18%––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MULTITUDE GROWTH FUNDS LIMITED no longer named, from 4.23%; EMINENCE GLOBAL FUND PCC- EUBILIA CAPITAL PARTNERS newly named at 2.77%; EMINENCE GLOBAL FUND PCC- EUBILIA CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND I no longer named, from 1.95%; 10 more moved
  • Individuals and others: SAUMIK KETANKUMAR DOSHI 2.83%, +0.21 pts