Sudarshan Chemical Industries logo

Sudarshan Chemical Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUDARSCHEMBSE: 506655Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 1977 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,045.00up ₹16.10 (1.56%)BSE ₹1,041.45

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,028.90.

27 Oct: open ₹1,039.00, high ₹1,060.20, low ₹1,029.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹726.40Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,347.00High, 1 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹8,320 Cr678th largest listed
P/E
114.92
P/E without one-offs
81.49
P/B
2.41
Dividend yield
0.48%
ROE
2.1%
ROE without one-offs
3.0%
ROCE
5.3%
Debt to equity
0.55
Volume, NSE
47,03740.4% delivered

Sudarshan Chemical Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sudarshan Chemical Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters9.32%
  • Foreign institutions8.84%
  • Indian institutions27.90%
  • Individuals and others53.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.08%2.80%9.32%8.84%27.90%53.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.32%42.66%42.66%42.66%40.03%40.03%39.57%35.73%35.73%35.82%35.82%35.82%35.82%35.82%35.82%35.82%35.82%33.22%30.55%30.55%27.55%23.89%16.40%8.19%8.19%8.19%8.19%9.32%
Indian promoters52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.32%42.66%42.66%42.66%40.03%40.03%39.57%35.73%35.73%35.82%35.82%35.82%35.82%35.82%35.82%35.82%35.82%33.22%30.55%30.55%27.55%23.89%16.40%8.19%8.19%8.19%8.19%9.32%
47.11%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.68%57.34%57.34%57.34%59.97%59.97%60.43%64.27%64.27%64.18%64.18%64.18%64.18%64.18%64.18%64.18%64.18%66.78%69.45%69.45%72.45%76.11%83.60%91.81%91.81%91.81%91.81%90.68%
Shares in issue6,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2506,92,27,2507,85,72,8857,85,72,8857,85,96,4697,86,11,9367,86,11,9367,86,27,5767,96,16,357
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000000059,19,35959,19,35940,50,35940,50,35940,50,35940,50,35950,30,359
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000000040,50,35940,50,35940,50,35940,50,35940,50,35940,50,35950,30,359
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sudarshan Chemical Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,865Dec 1622,213Mar 1721,253Jun 1721,491Sep 1721,827Dec 1720,769Mar 1821,085Jun 1820,720Sep 1822,077Dec 1821,694Mar 1922,152Jun 1922,386Sep 1928,091Dec 1934,303Mar 2040,509Jun 2047,116Sep 2048,907Dec 2044,845Mar 2152,942Jun 2171,121Sep 2173,802Dec 2171,240Mar 2274,049Jun 2275,769Sep 2275,946Dec 2272,946Mar 2367,789Jun 2368,052Sep 2368,301Dec 2368,607Mar 2461,327Jun 2469,769Sep 2470,160Dec 2463,734Mar 2564,728Jun 2563,691Sep 2558,122Dec 2555,044Mar 2657,744Jun 2659,612Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,86522,21321,25321,49121,82720,76921,08520,72022,07721,69422,15222,38628,09134,30340,50947,11648,90744,84552,94271,12173,80271,24074,04975,76975,94672,94667,78968,05268,30168,60761,32769,76970,16063,73464,72863,69158,12255,04457,74459,612
25252525252525252525252525212118161615141414141414141414141311111010866666
Indian promoters25252525252525252525252525212118161615141414141414141414141311111010866666
22,84022,18821,22821,46621,80220,74421,06020,69522,05221,66922,12722,36128,06634,28240,48847,09848,89144,82952,92771,10773,78871,22674,03575,75575,93272,93267,77568,03868,28768,59461,31669,75870,15063,72464,72063,68558,11655,03857,73859,606
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sudarshan Chemical Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJESH BALKRISHNA RATHI, 6.32%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAJESH BALKRISHNA RATHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.32%50,30,359100.00%
SOW RACHNA RATHI FAMILY TRUST (TRUSTEES - RAJESH BALKRISHNA RATHI AND RACHNA RAJESH RATHI)Indian companies, trusts and others1.52%12,08,2500.00%
MANAN AJAY RATHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.66%5,27,9000.00%
BALKRISHNA RATHI FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.58%4,62,5500.00%
RAJESH BALKRISHNA RATHI (HUF) (KARTA - RAJESH BALKRISHNA RATHI)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%1,77,4250.00%
RACHNA RAJESH RATHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%14,1200.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Sudarshan Chemical Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sudarshan Chemical Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Akash BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––8.04%8.04%8.04%8.04%8.04%8.04%6.44%6.44%6.15%6.15%2.25%2.25%2.97%2.97%3.55%7.88%8.10%8.10%5.21%5.21%8.10%8.10%8.10%8.10%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.04%
Anuj Narayandas RathiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.93%6.93%6.93%6.93%5.68%4.44%
Vijaykumar Ramchandra RathiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%–3.39%3.01%3.02%–2.95%2.95%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.07%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.03%3.02%3.02%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.63%
Rohit Kishor RathiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––6.00%6.00%4.39%3.95%2.96%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.53%2.50%
Theleme India Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%1.68%1.76%2.42%2.44%
Pradeep Ramwilas RathiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.36%4.36%4.36%3.00%1.48%
Rahul Pradeep RathiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.85%3.85%3.85%2.49%1.48%
Lata BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.44%
Vijay Kishanlal KediaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.33%3.69%3.62%3.56%3.32%3.32%3.28%3.26%2.86%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.80%2.04%1.88%1.59%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.26%
Chartered Finance & Leasing LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.02%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––
Boon Investment and Trading Company Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––
Rhodenium Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––
Icici Lombard General Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.55%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%––––––––––
Fidelity Funds - Asian Smaller Companies PoolForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––
Profitex Shares and Securities Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––1.44%1.44%1.73%1.73%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.33%–––2.89%2.89%–––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category II–2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.41%2.41%–2.41%–2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%––––––––––––––––
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––2.98%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%2.58%1.25%–––––––––––––––––
Aruna Kishor RathiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.47%1.48%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–1.56%1.54%1.38%1.38%1.35%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––
Laxminarayan Finance Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
AKASH BHANSALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––8.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAYKUMR RAMCHANDRA RATHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.96%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GORERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––2.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANURADHA VASANT RATHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.09%1.08%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIC CORPORATION, JAPANOther non-institutions8.06%8.06%–––––8.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAY R RATHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––3.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Theleme India Master Fund Limited 2.44%, +0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: Pradeep Ramwilas Rathi 1.48%, −1.52 pts; Anuj Narayandas Rathi 4.44%, −1.24 pts; Rahul Pradeep Rathi 1.48%, −1.01 pts; 6 more moved