Sudarshan Colorants India logo

Sudarshan Colorants India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUDARCOLORBSE: 506390Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Sudarshan Colorants India Limited · Formerly Heubach Colorants India · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1958 on BSE, Jun 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹402.15down ₹25.75 (6.02%)BSE ₹403.15

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹427.90.

29 Oct: open ₹450.00, high ₹462.00, low ₹400.20

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹268.25Low, 30 Mar 2026₹526.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹928 Cr1,581st largest listed
P/E
16.68
P/B
1.51
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.5%
ROCE
9.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,58,19241.3% delivered

Sudarshan Colorants India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sudarshan Colorants India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.26%
  • Foreign institutions0.14%
  • Indian institutions0.50%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others29.10%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
70.26%0.00%70.26%0.14%0.50%29.10%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%70.26%70.26%70.26%70.26%
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%54.37%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign promoters51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%0.00%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%70.26%70.26%70.26%70.26%
49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%29.74%29.74%29.74%29.74%
Shares in issue2,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,7982,30,81,798
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sudarshan Colorants India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

38,855Dec 1639,491Mar 1740,938Jun 1741,777Sep 1740,322Dec 1738,253Mar 1837,972Jun 1837,631Sep 1837,803Dec 1837,456Mar 1937,521Jun 1937,331Sep 1937,385Dec 1937,916Mar 2037,701Jun 2054,692Sep 2053,059Dec 2056,188Mar 2153,311Jun 2155,706Sep 2158,075Dec 2158,809Mar 2259,069Jun 2258,735Sep 2257,794Dec 2257,031Mar 2355,507Jun 2352,960Sep 2350,113Dec 2348,176Mar 2448,362Jun 2445,615Sep 2443,936Dec 2441,594Mar 2539,812Jun 2538,537Sep 2537,661Dec 2537,254Mar 2636,767Jun 2636,490Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders38,85539,49140,93841,77740,32238,25337,97237,63137,80337,45637,52137,33137,38537,91637,70154,69253,05956,18853,31155,70658,07558,80959,06958,73557,79457,03155,50752,96050,11348,17648,36245,61543,93641,59439,81238,53737,66137,25436,76736,490
3322222222222222222222222222222222223333
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––0000000000002000000–––––0
Foreign promoters3322222222222222222222222220222222223333
38,85239,48840,93641,77540,32038,25137,97037,62937,80137,45437,51937,32937,38337,91437,69954,69053,05756,18653,30955,70458,07358,80759,06758,73357,79257,02955,50552,95850,11148,17448,36045,61343,93441,59239,81038,53537,65837,25136,76436,487
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sudarshan Colorants India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Colorants International AG, 36.56%. The filing names 65 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Colorants International AGForeign companies and others36.56%84,39,385
Ebito Chemiebeteilgungen AGForeign companies and others17.80%41,09,426
Sudarshan Europe B.V.Foreign companies and others15.89%36,68,036
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sudarshan Colorants India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Rajasthan Global Securities Private LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.39%5.11%7.29%8.21%––––
Alpha Alternative Financial Services Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.29%––––
Marwadi Shares and Finance LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––
Neo Market Services Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––
Alpha Alternatives Equity Absolute Return FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––
Citibank N A Jt Ac Abhadevi SahariaOther foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%––––––––
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies1.11%1.24%1.34%1.67%1.67%1.91%1.91%1.91%2.21%2.49%2.59%2.59%2.82%3.34%3.56%3.58%3.46%3.29%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.04%1.51%1.49%–––––––––––––
Ratnabali Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
Plutus Wealth Management LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––
Vantage Equity FundAlternative investment funds–––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Janhavi NilekaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Swiss Finance Corporation(Mauritius) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.53%2.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.