Suashish Diamonds (Delisted) share price

BSE: 526733

Suashish Diamonds Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2000

Last traded ₹237.00 on 20 Jun 2014

Delisted on 30 Jun 2014.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹176 Cr
Operating profit
₹15 Cr
Net profit
₹15 Cr+67.3% on a year ago · −42.2% on the quarter before
Operating margin
8.7%
Net margin
8.4%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue176
  2. Operating expenses−161
  3. Operating profit15
  4. Depreciation−1.1
  5. Other income−0.5
  6. One-off items+9.0
  7. Finance costs−1.0
  8. Profit before tax22
  9. Tax−6.9
  10. Net profit15

Suashish Diamonds results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2014. Results for the quarter to Jun 2014 were due by 14 Aug 2014, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
26214Jun 1125412Sep 11274−19Dec 112297.2Mar 1227116Jun 121806.3Sep 1228831Dec 122268.9Mar 1318314Jun 1319315Sep 1323826Dec 1317615Mar 14
A loss in 1 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
13.8%−6.8%3.5%9.1%9.0%5.6%5.9%2.4%13.8%8.7%5.2%4.8%−6.8%3.2%5.9%3.5%10.7%3.9%7.5%7.7%10.8%8.4%Jun 11Dec 11Jun 12Dec 12Jun 13Dec 13Mar 14
₹ croreJun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014
Revenue from operations241362322355254244300262262254274229271180288226183193238176
––––––––––––261163263213172189205161
Materials and goods bought89136122––––––––213249118267––111164–
Employee costs––––––––––––23––––––
Other expenses––––––––––––1042––––––
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––––––91626131153315
Operating margin––––––––––––3.5%9.1%9.0%5.6%5.9%2.4%13.8%8.7%
Depreciation and amortisation––––––––––––11111111
Other income252022012294−1053−311202132854−1
Finance costs––––––2––––11911110101
Profit before one-off items and tax2417242321321681917−26819737131883613
One-off items––––––−2––––––––––5–9
Profit before tax2417242321321481917−268197371318133622
5574534455−7130744−2107
Tax rate22.3%28.8%28.7%17.5%21.5%8.2%27.0%56.6%27.6%29.8%–11.7%15.9%6.9%17.6%30.7%22.6%−19.1%28.0%31.6%
Net profit1912171917301031412−19716631914152615
Net margin7.7%3.3%5.3%5.3%6.6%12.2%3.5%1.3%5.2%4.8%−6.8%3.2%5.9%3.5%10.7%3.9%7.5%7.7%10.8%8.4%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2012, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2012, ₹1,157 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹1,019 Cr. From the quarter to Mar 2014, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2014, ₹723 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹790 Cr.

6 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
762−60Mar 091,27270Mar 101,05762Mar 111,15738Mar 1296462Mar 1372369Mar 14
A loss in 1 of the 6 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
9.6%−7.8%7.3%8.3%−7.8%5.5%5.9%3.2%6.4%9.6%Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2012, the company's revenue for that year, ₹1,157 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹1,019 Cr. From the year to Mar 2014, the company's revenue for that year, ₹723 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹790 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue723
  2. Operating expenses−664
  3. Operating profit60
  4. Depreciation−4.0
  5. Other income+20
  6. One-off items+14
  7. Finance costs−1.8
  8. Profit before tax88
  9. Tax−18
  10. Net profit69

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue from operations7621,2721,0571,157964723
––––894664
Materials and goods bought811––1,029––
Operating profit before depreciation––––7060
Operating margin––––7.3%8.3%
Depreciation and amortisation––––44
Operating profit after depreciation––––6756
Other income−426437263120
Finance costs–––30222
Profit before one-off items and tax−578978447674
One-off items−8–−2––14
Profit before tax−658977447688
Tax−5191561418
Net profit−607062386269
Net margin−7.8%5.5%5.9%3.2%6.4%9.6%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue growth66.9%−16.9%–−16.6%–
Net profit growth–−11.9%–65.5%11.5%
Interest cover–––3.131.5
Revenue growth and net profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2014.

Measure5 years3 years
Operating margin, average–7.8%
Net margin, average6.1%6.4%
Interest cover, average–17.3

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent21.3019.0114.0818.4721.04
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2014, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+11.7%––0.0%
3 years+15.0%––0.0%
5 years+12.9%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 20 Jun 2014, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
20 Jun 2014235.15237.45235.15237.00236.8026,006
19 Jun 2014236.05237.00236.05236.60236.4069,380
18 Jun 2014235.00237.00235.00236.10235.9614,726
17 Jun 2014233.00234.85233.00233.90233.925,469
16 Jun 2014232.60233.65232.60233.60233.456,101
13 Jun 2014232.85235.00232.55233.50233.3617,227
12 Jun 2014233.25234.25233.25233.30233.351,564
11 Jun 2014232.80233.80232.80233.50233.361,968
10 Jun 2014233.05233.25232.15233.20233.1417,018
9 Jun 2014234.95234.95232.05233.00232.685,412
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
526733
ISIN
INE658A01017
CIN
L36900MH1988PLC049085
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1988
Registered office
11th Floor, Mehta Mahal, 15 Mathew Road, Opera House, Mumbai 400004, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Sharepro Services (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments