S T Services (Delisted) share price

BSE: 538876Finance

S.T. SERVICES LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2015

Last traded ₹9.44 on 4 Jan 2019

Delisted on 10 Jan 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Oct 2023

  2. Sep 2023

  3. Jul 2023

  4. Apr 2023

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2016, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.05 Cr+2.9% on a year ago · −4.9% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.03
Net margin
−31.3%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income0.0
  4. Finance costs0.0
  5. Profit before tax0.0
  6. Tax0.0
  7. Net profit0.0

S T Services results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2019. Results for the quarter to Sep 2019 were due by 14 Nov 2019, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.00.0Sep 160.00.0Dec 160.00.0Mar 170.00.0Jun 170.00.0Sep 170.00.0Dec 170.10.0Mar 180.00.0Jun 180.0−1.1Sep 180.10.0Dec 180.10.0Mar 190.10.0Jun 19
Peak revenue ₹0.07 Cr, quarter to Mar 2018; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017A loss in the quarter to Jun 2019, −₹0.02 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
18.8%−2,180.6%12.9%4.2%2.1%18.8%5.0%5.0%4.8%5.8%5.2%−2,180.6%3.9%5.7%−31.3%Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Mar 18Sep 18Mar 19Jun 19
₹ croreSep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Q4Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1
Revenue from operations0.050.020.010.030.050.05–0.050.050.050.020.040.040.040.070.050.050.050.050.05
––––––––0.04–––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00–0.00
Employee costs––––––––0.01–––––––––––
Other expenses––––––––0.03–––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––0.01–––––––––––
Operating margin––––––––12.9%–––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation–0.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––––0.000.00
Other income–0.000.06––0.00––––0.00––0.020.000.000.000.000.000.00
Finance costs––––––––0.00–––––0.000.000.000.00–0.00
One-off items–––––––––––––––––––0.00
Profit before tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.00−1.070.000.00−0.02
0.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Tax rate50.0%50.0%25.0%50.0%25.0%33.3%–33.3%–50.0%25.0%33.3%33.3%50.0%25.0%29.2%–−24.7%25.0%–
Net profit0.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00−1.070.000.00−0.02
Net margin3.8%8.9%28.8%3.0%5.7%4.0%–4.2%4.2%2.1%18.8%5.0%5.0%4.8%5.8%5.2%−2,180.6%3.9%5.7%−31.3%
Earnings per share––––––––––₹0.01₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.01₹0.01−₹2.14₹0.00₹0.01−₹0.03
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2016.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.10.0Mar 15Mar 160.20.0Mar 170.20.0Mar 180.2−1.1Mar 19
Peak revenue ₹0.22 Cr, year to Mar 2018; lowest ₹0.14 Cr, year to Mar 2015A loss in the year to Mar 2019, −₹1.07 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
5.1%−527.2%5.1%5.0%4.4%−527.2%Mar 15Mar 16Mar 17Mar 18Mar 19

Results for the year to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income0.0
  4. Profit before tax−1.1
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit−1.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2019, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Twelve months
Revenue from operations0.14–0.160.220.200.20
––––––
Materials and goods bought–––0.01––
Depreciation and amortisation0.02–0.00–0.00–
Other income0.06–0.000.000.000.00
Finance costs–––0.00––
Profit before tax0.01–0.010.01−1.06−1.08
0.00–0.000.000.010.00
Net profit0.01–0.010.01−1.07−1.08
Net margin5.1%–5.0%4.4%−527.2%−531.7%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2019: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Earnings per share₹0.02₹0.02−₹2.13
Diluted earnings per share₹0.02₹0.02−₹2.13

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue growth36.4%−6.8%
Net profit growth19.4%–
Earnings per share growth0.0%–

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2019.

Measure5 years3 years
Net margin, average−128.2%−172.6%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent30.00–27.2724.51–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2018 the company reports one business segment, FINANCIAL ACTIVITY, which carries all its revenue.

S T Services share price by year

Each calendar year to 2019.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20199.440.0%9.449.44
20189.44−5.1%9.939.44
20179.95−34.2%18.259.95
201615.13–15.1312.50
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2018 is from its first session, 16 Aug 2018. 2017 is from its first session, 24 Jan 2017. 2016 is from its first session, 30 Mar 2016. The close is the year's last trade for 2019 (4 Jan 2019), 2017 (16 Jun 2017) and 2016 (6 Sep 2016).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 4 Jan 2019, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
4 Jan 20199.449.449.449.449.4420
28 Dec 20189.449.449.449.449.442
20 Dec 20189.939.939.939.939.9320
16 Aug 20189.469.469.469.469.461
16 Jun 20179.959.959.959.959.955
9 May 201710.4710.4710.4710.4710.47501
8 May 201711.0211.0211.0211.0211.02500
5 May 201711.5911.5911.5911.5911.59500
4 May 201712.1912.1912.1912.1912.19575
3 May 201712.8312.8312.8312.8312.831,010
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
538876
ISIN
INE907D01012
Industry
Finance
CIN
L74140WB1989PLC047210
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1989
Registered office
92 B, Chittaranjan Avenue, 2nd Floor, Kolkata 700012, West Bengal
Share registrar
S. K. Infosolutions Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments