Sterlite Technologies logo

Sterlite Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: STLTECHBSE: 532374Telecom - Equipment & AccessoriesSmall Cap

Sterlite Technologies Limited · Formerly Sterlite Optical Technologies · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 2000 on BSE, Dec 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹879.40down ₹31.50 (3.46%)BSE ₹878.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹910.90.

28 Oct: open ₹919.00, high ₹936.40, low ₹875.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹84.60Low, 27 Jan 2026₹1,051.10High, 6 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹45,206 Cr460th largest listed
P/E
59.80
P/B
9.95
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
22.9%
ROCE
21.5%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
14,31,626

Sterlite Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sterlite Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.28%
  • Foreign institutions17.77%
  • Indian institutions13.74%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others26.21%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
54.11%1.94%42.28%17.77%13.74%26.21%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.50%54.48%54.30%54.23%54.13%54.02%53.95%53.85%53.82%53.81%53.82%53.67%53.65%53.63%54.16%54.76%54.59%54.46%54.36%54.24%54.20%54.16%54.15%54.11%54.09%54.05%54.05%54.00%53.99%53.98%44.18%44.17%44.17%44.16%44.40%44.45%44.44%44.44%44.51%42.28%
Indian promoters1.92%1.90%1.90%1.92%1.88%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.82%1.84%1.74%1.66%1.58%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.48%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.62%1.55%
Foreign promoters52.59%52.58%52.40%52.31%52.25%52.22%52.16%52.06%52.04%52.02%52.01%51.87%51.85%51.84%52.34%52.92%52.84%52.80%52.78%52.72%52.68%52.65%52.64%52.59%52.58%52.54%52.53%52.48%52.48%52.47%42.94%42.93%42.93%42.92%42.92%42.91%42.90%42.90%42.90%40.74%
45.48%45.50%45.68%45.75%45.85%45.97%46.03%46.14%46.16%46.17%46.17%46.31%46.35%46.37%45.84%45.24%45.41%45.54%45.64%45.76%45.80%45.84%45.85%45.89%45.91%45.95%45.95%46.00%46.01%46.02%55.82%55.83%55.83%55.84%55.60%55.55%55.56%55.56%55.49%57.72%
Depositary receipts0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%35.88%35.91%35.97%35.97%96.68%96.68%96.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue39,82,01,95639,82,75,54339,96,43,52840,03,13,43540,07,58,12840,09,90,52140,14,82,06440,22,47,92540,24,17,12640,25,41,72340,26,00,10240,36,86,15940,38,80,21740,39,62,98740,00,55,98739,56,89,45339,62,63,64339,66,28,37839,67,11,06639,72,00,24439,74,84,16939,77,56,78539,78,28,95639,81,90,51039,82,79,90639,85,80,43339,86,16,56839,90,06,50239,90,51,06339,91,16,17548,76,08,87148,77,49,07048,78,13,55548,79,21,08648,79,35,02748,80,07,22348,80,79,48548,81,32,53848,81,67,63551,40,57,433
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––20,94,02,750–
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––20,94,02,750–
Shares underlying depositary receipts85,55085,55074,70074,70074,70074,70074,70074,70074,70074,70074,70074,700–––––––000000000000000–00000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sterlite Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,19,394Dec 161,17,979Mar 171,14,059Jun 171,17,539Sep 171,21,195Dec 171,27,587Mar 181,40,048Jun 181,43,738Sep 181,64,050Dec 181,77,571Mar 191,90,798Jun 191,94,123Sep 192,00,337Dec 192,03,414Mar 201,98,192Jun 202,01,831Sep 201,84,834Dec 201,83,715Mar 211,75,845Jun 211,83,261Sep 211,80,085Dec 211,97,723Mar 222,06,392Jun 222,10,955Sep 222,11,085Dec 222,05,929Mar 232,07,513Jun 232,25,571Sep 232,30,463Dec 232,32,669Mar 242,38,975Jun 242,42,245Sep 242,44,033Dec 242,38,357Mar 252,62,629Jun 252,31,127Sep 252,19,889Dec 252,12,162Mar 262,33,593Jun 262,75,650Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,19,3941,17,9791,14,0591,17,5391,21,1951,27,5871,40,0481,43,7381,64,0501,77,5711,90,7981,94,1232,00,3372,03,4141,98,1922,01,8311,84,8341,83,7151,75,8451,83,2611,80,0851,97,7232,06,3922,10,9552,11,0852,05,9292,07,5132,25,5712,30,4632,32,6692,38,9752,42,2452,44,0332,38,3572,62,6292,31,1272,19,8892,12,1622,33,5932,75,650
9991010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010109
Indian promoters8889999999999999999999999999999999999998
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,19,3841,17,9691,14,0491,17,5281,21,1841,27,5761,40,0371,43,7271,64,0391,77,5601,90,7871,94,1122,00,3272,03,4041,98,1822,01,8211,84,8241,83,7051,75,8351,83,2511,80,0751,97,7132,06,3822,10,9452,11,0752,05,9192,07,5032,25,5612,30,4532,32,6592,38,9652,42,2352,44,0232,38,3472,62,6192,31,1172,19,8792,12,1522,33,5832,75,641
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sterlite Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TWIN STAR OVERSEAS LTD, 40.74%. The filing names 12 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TWIN STAR OVERSEAS LTDForeign companies and others40.74%20,94,02,750
VEDANTA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.93%47,64,295
ANKIT AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%17,96,489
PRAVIN AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%10,90,500
PRATIK PRAVIN AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,28,000
NAVIN AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,28,000
SONAKSHI AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%39,000
Pravin Agarwal Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
JYOTI AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%11,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sterlite Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sterlite Technologies

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.36%2.24%
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.87%–
SIXTEENTH STREET ASIAN GEMS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%–
PROFITEX SHARES AND SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies4.76%4.41%–4.26%4.25%3.31%–2.15%1.87%1.17%1.17%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.18%1.22%2.97%3.27%3.27%3.29%–2.99%2.94%2.27%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.16%1.17%––––––1.00%1.00%––
COLLEGE RETIREMENT EQUITIES FUND - STOCK ACCOUNTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.54%–––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.13%2.13%–––––––
CHARTERED FINANCE & LEASING LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–––––––
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India EQForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%–––––––––
Payal BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.19%1.19%1.19%––––––––––
Akash BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––
STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD-ALLIANCE BERForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.76%1.78%1.23%–––––––––––––
STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD - SELF MANAGEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.76%––––––––––––––––
MACQUARIE EMERGING MARKETS ASIAN TRADING PTE. LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.66%1.78%1.56%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ADAR CYRUS POONAWALLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODI no longer named, from 1.77%; SIXTEENTH STREET ASIAN GEMS FUND no longer named, from 1.10%