Steel Tubes of India (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 506059

Steel Tubes of India Ltd. · Face value ₹10

Delisted on 23 Aug 2017.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Mar 2017

    • 8 Mar · Delisting

      Members of the Exchange are hereby notified that in terms of Regulation 22(6) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Delisting of Equity Shares) Regulations, 2009 ( Regulations ), Section 21A of the Securities Contract (Regulations) Act, 1956, Rule 21(2)(b) of Securities Contract Regulations Rules, 1957 and Bye Laws and Regulations of National Stock Exchange of India Limited ( Exchange ) it has been decided to delist (withdraw the admission to dealings in) equity shares of the Steel Tubes of India Limited w.e.f. March 24, 2017 as per Chapter V of SEBI (Delisting of Equity Shares) Regulations, 2009.
  2. Jul 2016

    • 22 Jul · Shareholding for the Period Ended June 30, 2016

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended June 30, 2016. For more details, kindly Click ....
  3. May 2016

  4. Apr 2016

  5. Mar 2016

    • 9 Mar · Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2015

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended December 31, 2015. For more details, kindly Click ....

Results for the quarter to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.08 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation−0.1
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Profit before tax−0.1
  4. Net profit−0.1

Steel Tubes of India results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2015. Results for the quarter to Jun 2015 were due by 14 Aug 2015, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Jun 12Sep 12Dec 12Mar 13Jun 13Sep 13Dec 13−0.2Mar 140.0Jun 14Sep 14Dec 14−0.1Mar 15
A loss in 3 of the 3 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreMar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015
Depreciation and amortisation––––0.05
Other income0.00–––0.00
Profit before tax−0.22−0.01––−0.08
Net profit−0.22−0.01––−0.08
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2010, Sep 2010, Dec 2010, Mar 2011, Jun 2011, Sep 2011, Dec 2011, Mar 2012, Jun 2012, Sep 2012, Dec 2012, Mar 2013, Jun 2013, Sep 2013, Dec 2013, Sep 2014 and Dec 2014.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.2−1.2Mar 08−0.8Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13−0.3Mar 14−0.1Mar 15
A loss in 4 of the 4 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−773.3%−773.3%−773.3%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation−0.1
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Profit before tax−0.1
  4. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012 and Mar 2013.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations0.15–––––––
Depreciation and amortisation––––––0.190.05
Other income––––––0.000.00
Finance costs0.910.41––––––
Profit before tax−1.16−0.82––––−0.25−0.15
Net profit−1.16−0.82––––−0.25−0.15
Net margin−773.3%–––––––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Company details

BSE code
506059
ISIN
INE926A01018
CIN
L34300MP1959PLC000875
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1959
Registered office
13 / 1, New Palasia, Badgara House, Indore 452001, Madhya Pradesh
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments