Standard Batteries logo

Standard Batteries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504180FinanceSmall Cap

Standard Batteries Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1954
Last close ₹36.92up ₹1.67 (4.74%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹35.25.

27 Oct: open ₹37.00, high ₹37.00, low ₹35.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹34.40Low, 23 Oct 2026₹59.60High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹19 Cr3,993rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
19.93
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−41.2%
ROCE
−62.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
3,934

Standard Batteries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Standard Batteries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.62%
  • Foreign institutions0.07%
  • Indian institutions23.28%
  • Individuals and others36.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
40.62%0.07%40.62%0.07%23.28%36.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%
Indian promoters40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.62%
59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%84.27%
Shares in issue51,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,12551,71,125
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Standard Batteries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,514Dec 165,508Mar 175,506Jun 175,495Sep 175,517Dec 175,538Mar 185,526Jun 185,520Sep 185,518Dec 185,522Mar 195,529Jun 195,537Sep 195,567Dec 195,642Mar 205,614Jun 205,650Sep 205,888Dec 206,168Mar 216,950Jun 217,457Sep 218,462Dec 218,995Mar 229,078Jun 229,293Sep 229,582Dec 229,844Mar 239,859Jun 2310,718Sep 2311,231Dec 2313,320Mar 2413,962Jun 2414,687Sep 2414,956Dec 2415,107Mar 2514,925Jun 2514,720Sep 2514,440Dec 2514,299Mar 2614,184Jun 2614,100Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,5145,5085,5065,4955,5175,5385,5265,5205,5185,5225,5295,5375,5675,6425,6145,6505,8886,1686,9507,4578,4628,9959,0789,2939,5829,8449,85910,71811,23113,32013,96214,68714,95615,10714,92514,72014,44014,29914,18414,100
4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
5,5105,5045,5025,4915,5135,5345,5225,5165,5145,5185,5255,5335,5635,6385,6105,6465,8846,1646,9467,4538,4588,9919,0749,2899,5789,8409,85510,71411,22713,31613,95814,68314,95215,10314,92114,71614,43614,29514,18014,096
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Standard Batteries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MCLEOD RUSSEL INDIA LIMITED, 19.41%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MCLEOD RUSSEL INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.41%10,03,820100.00%
BISHNAUTH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.81%7,66,062100.00%
WILLIAMSON MAGOR & CO LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.58%2,88,6250.00%
WILLIAMSON FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.81%41,7750.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Standard Batteries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies20.89%20.89%20.89%20.89%20.89%20.89%20.89%20.89%20.89%20.89%20.89%20.89%20.89%20.89%20.89%20.89%20.89%20.80%20.70%20.60%20.07%19.99%19.99%19.99%19.99%19.99%19.99%19.99%19.99%19.01%18.95%18.92%18.87%18.87%18.87%18.87%18.87%18.87%18.87%18.87%
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY KIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.97%
HITESH RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%1.50%1.50%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.65%1.65%
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%–––––––––––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.48%1.44%1.38%1.26%1.24%1.24%1.22%
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%–––––––––––3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%–
OLDHAM INTERNATIONAL LTDOther non-institutions1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMIInsurance companies–––––3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMInsurance companies–––––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANUSHREYA INVESTMENTS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.04%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY KIMITED newly named at 2.97%; THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED no longer named, from 2.97%; THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.22%, −0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: OLDHAM INTERNATIONAL LTD no longer named, from 1.17%