Strides Pharma Science logo

Strides Pharma Science shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: STARBSE: 532531Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Strides Pharma Science Limited · Formerly Strides Shasun · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2000 on NSE, Jun 2004 on BSE
Last close ₹1,085.60down ₹7.70 (0.70%)BSE ₹1,087.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,093.30.

28 Oct: open ₹1,093.30, high ₹1,109.90, low ₹1,077.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹768.65Low, 29 Jan 2026₹1,260.90High, 21 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹10,006 Cr580th largest listed
P/E
16.31
P/B
3.22
Dividend yield
0.46%
ROE
21.7%
ROCE
15.1%
Debt to equity
0.53
Volume, NSE
3,96,04549.0% delivered

Strides Pharma Science's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Strides Pharma Science, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters29.00%
  • Foreign institutions27.98%
  • Indian institutions15.51%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others27.51%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
35.19%0.01%29.00%27.98%15.51%0.01%27.51%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
31.14%31.09%31.12%31.12%31.36%31.36%31.34%30.79%30.79%31.24%31.24%31.28%31.28%31.27%29.71%29.69%29.69%29.67%29.62%29.60%29.60%30.60%30.37%31.07%30.89%28.27%28.07%27.78%27.39%25.88%25.86%25.84%26.82%28.30%28.30%27.86%27.86%27.91%27.91%29.00%
Indian promoters31.14%31.09%31.12%31.12%31.36%31.36%31.34%30.79%30.79%31.24%31.24%31.28%31.28%31.27%29.71%29.49%29.48%29.40%29.35%29.33%29.33%30.33%30.10%30.81%30.63%28.06%27.86%27.78%27.39%25.88%25.86%25.84%26.82%28.30%28.30%27.86%27.86%27.91%27.91%29.00%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––0.20%0.21%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.21%0.21%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
68.86%68.91%68.88%68.88%68.64%68.64%68.66%69.21%69.21%68.76%68.76%68.72%68.72%68.73%70.29%70.31%70.31%70.33%70.38%70.40%70.40%69.40%69.63%68.93%69.11%71.73%71.93%72.22%72.61%74.12%74.14%74.16%73.18%71.70%71.70%72.14%72.14%72.09%72.09%71.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares12.68%13.49%16.56%16.74%17.70%16.99%23.54%19.63%28.91%16.31%13.02%51.29%48.20%50.93%46.84%37.04%40.38%32.56%26.02%26.02%37.84%56.67%62.20%69.42%69.44%81.80%80.80%67.40%69.17%72.70%64.65%49.17%54.25%51.98%50.10%44.13%30.60%27.27%38.10%33.79%
Shares in issue8,93,68,6958,94,23,0068,94,73,0068,94,93,0068,94,98,6608,95,00,0358,95,48,9138,95,48,9138,95,49,4768,95,49,4768,95,49,4768,95,49,4768,95,52,8268,95,65,4648,95,67,6648,96,25,6648,96,35,4148,96,80,9648,97,17,1648,97,77,4148,97,82,7148,97,90,2148,98,03,7149,02,90,2049,03,02,7049,03,02,7049,03,02,7049,03,32,8549,18,85,7149,18,99,7149,19,16,7149,19,58,2149,21,62,7149,21,62,7149,21,62,7149,21,72,7149,21,72,7149,21,72,7149,21,72,7149,21,72,714
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0012,25,05012,25,0504,52,4904,52,4904,52,4904,52,4904,52,49020,00,00020,00,00015,47,51015,47,51015,47,51015,47,510––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0012,25,05012,25,0504,52,4904,52,4904,52,4904,52,4904,52,49020,00,00020,00,00015,47,51015,47,51015,47,51015,47,510––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Strides Pharma Science shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

70,045Dec 1664,438Mar 1766,121Jun 1766,257Sep 1772,216Dec 1772,566Mar 1887,475Jun 1883,725Sep 1882,335Dec 1879,396Mar 1977,825Jun 1979,427Sep 1976,465Dec 1973,265Mar 2084,615Jun 2079,584Sep 2071,552Dec 2074,074Mar 2196,976Jun 211,06,927Sep 211,25,553Dec 211,33,190Mar 221,34,718Jun 221,30,682Sep 221,23,964Dec 221,20,916Mar 231,12,775Jun 231,01,638Sep 2391,182Dec 2384,695Mar 2491,917Jun 2496,008Sep 241,14,237Dec 2495,125Mar 2592,889Jun 2591,206Sep 2585,589Dec 2586,616Mar 2694,850Jun 2693,336Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders70,04564,43866,12166,25772,21672,56687,47583,72582,33579,39677,82579,42776,46573,26584,61579,58471,55274,07496,9761,06,9271,25,5531,33,1901,34,7181,30,6821,23,9641,20,9161,12,7751,01,63891,18284,69591,91796,0081,14,23795,12592,88991,20685,58986,61694,85093,336
46434343444444434142424545454442373737373738404140171616161515151515161414151515
Indian promoters46434343444444434142424545454441363535353536383938161516161515151515161414151515
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––1122222222110000000––––––
69,99964,39566,07866,21472,17272,52287,43183,68282,29479,35477,78379,38276,42073,22084,57179,54271,51574,03796,9391,06,8901,25,5161,33,1521,34,6781,30,6411,23,9241,20,8991,12,7591,01,62291,16684,68091,90295,9931,14,22295,11092,87391,19285,57586,60194,83593,321
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Strides Pharma Science promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRONOMZ VENTURES LLP, 19.62%. The filing names 14 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRONOMZ VENTURES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others19.62%1,80,84,58537.13%
KARUNA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others3.50%32,25,05034.67%
ARUN KUMAR PILLAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.10%28,60,68741.95%
K R RAVISHANKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.36%12,55,5930.00%
AGRAGANYA PRIVATE TRUST (TRUSTEE: BARCLAY WEALTH TRUSTEES (I) PVT LTD)Indian companies, trusts and others0.33%3,00,0000.00%
KARUNA FAMILY PRIVATE TRUST (TRUSTEE: BARCLAY WEALTH TRUSTEES (I) PVT LTD)Indian companies, trusts and others0.23%2,10,0000.00%
VINEETHA MOHANAKUMAR PILLAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%1,90,0000.00%
PADMAKUMAR KARUNAKARAN PILLAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%1,86,4850.00%
K R LAKSHMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%1,30,4820.00%
SAJITHA PILLAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%95,0000.00%
RAJITHA GOPALAKRISHNANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%60,0000.00%
HEMALATHA PILLAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%66,7600.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Strides Pharma Science, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Strides Pharma Science

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ROUTE ONE OFFSHORE MASTER FUND, L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I1.86%1.87%2.05%2.10%2.14%2.56%2.71%2.96%3.87%4.07%4.13%4.22%4.33%4.47%4.47%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.63%4.63%4.60%4.60%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.65%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies1.22%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%2.19%2.23%2.09%2.09%2.26%2.75%4.25%4.76%3.47%
ROUTE ONE FUND I, L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I1.72%1.70%1.86%1.91%1.94%2.32%2.46%2.69%3.18%2.99%2.93%2.83%2.90%3.00%3.00%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.98%2.98%2.80%2.80%2.79%2.79%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.59%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%
SATPAL KHATTARNon-resident Indians1.75%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.46%
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.25%1.22%1.20%1.30%1.28%1.34%
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.63%1.63%1.52%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.12%1.12%
OMAN INDIA JOINT INVESTMENT FUND IIAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
ISHARES CORE MSCI EMERGING MARKETS ETFForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.12%1.05%1.02%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––1.01%
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.08%1.08%1.26%1.35%1.62%2.02%1.51%1.80%1.08%–––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - XENONForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.33%1.31%––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.15%4.15%3.87%1.73%–––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C REVERSIONARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.04%–––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%–5.56%5.56%–4.61%4.61%4.61%4.97%4.94%4.94%4.88%4.22%4.22%4.15%3.17%2.81%1.91%––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD A/C SUSTAINABLE EQUITY FInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%–––––––––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.16%1.08%–––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%––––––––––
CAPRI GLOBAL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.46%–––––1.33%1.33%––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.51%1.12%1.16%3.50%3.75%3.05%3.22%3.27%2.70%2.77%3.00%2.89%2.92%2.49%1.30%1.80%1.35%1.34%1.33%1.33%––––––––––––––
CAPRI GLOBAL ADVISORY SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.64%2.09%2.07%1.33%–––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.17%2.27%2.27%2.77%2.77%3.16%3.16%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%2.97%2.82%2.82%2.30%2.30%–––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.23%–1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––2.72%3.32%––––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––2.08%1.27%1.23%–1.26%––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUNDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––3.90%––4.61%–––––––––––––––––––––
BROOKDALE MAURITIUS INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––2.61%1.89%1.92%1.35%1.27%1.81%2.26%2.04%1.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.98%2.14%1.35%1.27%–––––––––1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
APAX GLOBAL ALPHA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.27%1.30%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SURESH KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MSD INDIA FUND,LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.01%1.73%1.00%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARST PEAK ASIA MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.89%2.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARST PEAK VERMILION PARTNERS MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.66%1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–3.01%3.07%3.07%1.77%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DB INTERNATIONAL (ASIA) LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.59%3.65%2.87%2.46%1.93%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS (SINGAPORE) PTE.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.84%2.74%2.97%2.97%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHIVANAND SHANKAR MANKEKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.08%2.07%2.07%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STEADVIEW CAPITAL MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.64%1.73%1.41%1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAXMI SHIVANAND MANKEKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 41 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND newly named at 1.01%; ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOON 1.46%, +0.13 pts; ISHARES CORE MSCI EMERGING MARKETS ETF 1.02%, −0.03 pts
  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 3.47%, −1.29 pts
  • Individuals and others: AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED 1.34%, +0.06 pts