S.S.Forgings & Engineering (Delisted) share price

BSE: 522296

S.S.Forgings & Engineering Ltd. · Face value ₹10

Last traded ₹1.59 on 9 Mar 2015

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Sep 2016

    • 22 Sep · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 25, 2016 to September 30, 2016 (both ....
  2. Dec 2015

  3. Oct 2015

  4. Sep 2015

Share price history

Daily closes since Jun 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr−84.6% on a year ago · +33.3% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Net margin
−125.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

S.S.Forgings & Engineering results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2015. Results for the quarter to Dec 2015 were due by 14 Feb 2016, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.50.0Dec 120.50.0Mar 130.50.0Jun 130.00.0Sep 130.00.0Dec 130.40.0Mar 140.1Jun 140.00.0Sep 140.00.0Dec 140.0−0.1Mar 150.0Jun 150.00.0Sep 15
Peak revenue ₹0.55 Cr, quarter to Jun 2013; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2015A loss in 10 of the 10 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
100.0%−1,375.0%100.0%−6.5%−3.4%−0.4%−13.6%−7.7%−8.5%−19.2%−75.0%−1,375.0%−125.0%Dec 12Jun 13Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Sep 15
₹ croreDec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015
Revenue from operations15.614.27.211.33.93.10.60.50.50.50.50.00.00.40.10.00.00.00.00.0
Operating expenses–––––––0.00.0–––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––0.50.5–––––––––––
Operating margin–––––––100.0%100.0%–––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0––
Finance costs–––––––0.50.5–––––––––––
Profit before tax−1.2−0.4−0.50.00.03.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–0.00.0−0.1–0.0
Tax–––––––––––0.00.0–––––––
Net profit−1.2−0.4−0.50.00.03.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–0.00.0−0.1–0.0
Net margin−7.7%−3.0%−7.1%0.1%0.3%97.6%−2.3%−2.4%−6.5%−3.4%−0.4%−13.6%−7.7%−8.5%–−19.2%−75.0%−1,375.0%–−125.0%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2012, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2012, ₹22 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹26 Cr.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
410.1Mar 08220.0Mar 09480.0Mar 1052−1.6Mar 1122−0.6Mar 12Mar 13Mar 140.1−0.1Mar 15
A loss in 3 of the 6 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
0.2%−68.7%0.2%0.2%0.1%−3.1%−2.5%−68.7%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2012, the company's revenue for that year, ₹22 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹26 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Depreciation−0.1
  3. Profit before tax−0.1
  4. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations41.521.948.052.022.4––0.1
Depreciation and amortisation–––0.00.0––0.1
Other income0.10.00.0–––––
Finance costs0.0–––––––
Profit before tax0.10.10.1−1.6−0.6––−0.1
Tax0.00.00.00.0––––
Net profit0.10.00.0−1.6−0.6––−0.1
Net margin0.2%0.2%0.1%−3.1%−2.5%––−68.7%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009 and Mar 2010: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2012 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Earnings per share₹0.12₹0.06––––––
Diluted earnings per share₹0.12₹0.06––––––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)6.687.49––––––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth−47.2%118.8%8.4%––––
Net profit growth−47.3%−8.2%–––––
Earnings per share growth−50.0%––––––
Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2012: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−83.6%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent6.0643.0248.86–––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2015, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+27.2%––0.0%
3 years−17.7%––0.0%
5 years−15.7%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

S.S.Forgings & Engineering share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20151.59−11.2%1.711.47
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 9 Mar 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 9 Mar 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
9 Mar 20151.591.591.591.591.591,100
2 Mar 20151.521.671.521.67–55
23 Feb 20151.471.601.471.60–30
16 Feb 20151.401.541.401.541.42115
9 Feb 20151.471.471.471.471.47100
2 Feb 20151.541.701.541.541.542,202
27 Jan 20151.621.621.621.621.621,000
12 Jan 20151.701.701.701.701.701,650
5 Jan 20151.871.871.711.711.79200
15 Dec 20141.741.921.741.791.79100
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
522296
ISIN
INE233G01016
CIN
L27106MH1994PLC108685
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1994
Registered office
1011, Embassy Centre, 207, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400021, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments