SRU Steels logo

SRU Steels shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540914Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

SRU Steels Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2018
Last close ₹1.44₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.44.

29 Oct: open ₹1.43, high ₹1.45, low ₹1.38

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1.31Low, 23 Mar 2026₹6.09High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹8.63 Cr4,399th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.15
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−3.6%
ROCE
−4.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
15,198

SRU Steels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SRU Steels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others100.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
100.00%2.64%100.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%31.58%31.58%27.81%10.25%4.65%4.65%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.36%31.58%31.58%27.81%10.25%4.65%4.65%––––––––––
80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%68.42%68.42%72.19%89.75%95.35%95.35%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue79,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,90079,91,9001,19,87,8501,19,87,8501,19,87,8501,19,87,8501,19,87,8505,99,39,2505,99,39,2505,99,39,2505,99,39,2505,99,39,2505,99,39,2505,99,39,2505,99,39,2505,99,39,250
Shares locked in15,47,00015,47,00015,47,00015,47,00015,47,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in15,47,00015,47,00015,47,00015,47,00015,47,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SRU Steels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

410Mar 18410Jun 18410Sep 18398Dec 18171Mar 19171Jun 19171Sep 19171Dec 19170Mar 20169Jun 20169Sep 20169Dec 20169Mar 21169Jun 21169Sep 21169Dec 21170Mar 22169Jun 22169Sep 22167Dec 221,648Mar 238,272Jun 2314,285Sep 2313,335Dec 2312,950Mar 2413,901Jun 2415,945Sep 2419,764Dec 2420,937Mar 2520,991Jun 2520,559Sep 2520,690Dec 2520,630Mar 2620,801Jun 2620,702Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4104104103981711711711711701691691691691691691691701691691671,6488,27214,28513,33512,95013,90115,94519,76420,93720,99120,55920,69020,63020,80120,702
1111111111111111111111111NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111––––––––––
4094094093971701701701701691681681681681681681681691681681661,6478,27114,28413,33412,94913,90115,94519,76420,93720,99120,55920,69020,63020,80120,702
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of SRU Steels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SRESTHA FINVEST LIMITEDCompanies–––2.92%14.62%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%
ALOK KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––6.68%6.68%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%
HIRALBEN KEYURBHAI DAGLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––3.38%3.38%3.38%3.37%4.20%4.25%4.25%
VISTAAR TRADING SERVICE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––5.94%5.94%5.94%3.87%3.87%3.87%
NIVESH CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––2.67%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.06%3.06%3.06%
SHIKHAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%
VANDANA BALDWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.34%2.33%2.33%
CHAUBARA EATS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––1.67%––––2.07%2.07%2.07%
ANAND MOHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.41%1.41%1.41%
RUSHABH MILANBHAI MEGHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%
MAHABIR TRADEVENTURES LLPOther non-institutions–––––3.00%5.25%9.48%2.90%2.73%–
Saroj Kumar KunduResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––6.62%––
Anju GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––3.85%3.85%3.85%–––
Kanav GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.50%2.98%–––
Manoj GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.59%2.59%2.59%–––
Oswal Energies LimitedCompanies–––1.33%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%–––
Moneyplant Gold & Jewellery Trading L.l.cForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––2.64%2.64%––––
Sylph TechnologiesCompanies–––11.81%12.40%2.24%1.89%––––
Ish Travel & Tours Private LimitedCompanies–––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%––––
Allina QureshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.53%1.53%––––
Success Merchants Private LimitedCompanies–––––1.23%1.23%––––
Pratik Sagrambhai SutharResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.47%–––––
Saroj GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.25%10.05%5.94%––––––
Rajan GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.45%––––––
Saumil A BhavnagariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.00%2.69%1.25%––––––
Wessel Consultancy Private LimitedCompanies––––1.07%––––––
All Trade Consultants Private LimitedCompanies––2.50%2.50%–––––––
Prajal BhandariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.97%–––––––
Dev Hasmukhbhai KapadiyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.80%–––––––
Grishma Gaurangbhai DagliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.71%–––––––
Sachin Govindlal ModiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.70%–––––––
Rupaben Bipinbhai NathwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.01%–––––––
Oswal Infrastructure LimitedCompanies––3.34%––––––––
Ketan Rajendra AcharyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––3.34%––––––––
Parth Pankaj TannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.50%––––––––
Brijesh Jaysukhbhai SavaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.34%––––––––
Jackey Champalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.67%––––––––
Vikram Champalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.65%––––––––
Pragnesh Jindas DoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.33%––––––––
Suresh Kumar JangidResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.43%4.23%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 66 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MAHABIR TRADEVENTURES LLP no longer named, from 2.73%