SRM Energy logo

SRM Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 523222PowerSmall Cap

SRM Energy Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1989
Last close ₹29.15down ₹0.96 (3.19%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹30.11.

29 Oct: open ₹30.11, high ₹31.59, low ₹29.01

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹13.45Low, 23 Jan 2026₹36.40High, 21 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹26 Cr4,290th largest listed
P/E
4.94
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
5,527

SRM Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SRM Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.19%
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • Individuals and others28.74%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.19%0.06%71.19%0.06%28.74%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%
Indian promoters71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%
28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%
Shares in issue90,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,00090,60,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SRM Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,585Dec 165,583Mar 175,612Jun 175,611Sep 175,611Dec 175,612Mar 185,616Jun 185,623Sep 185,620Dec 185,621Mar 195,590Jun 195,596Sep 195,596Dec 195,598Mar 205,600Jun 205,607Sep 205,606Dec 205,606Mar 215,605Jun 215,637Sep 215,668Dec 215,665Mar 225,693Jun 225,707Sep 225,723Dec 225,838Mar 235,802Jun 235,809Sep 235,887Dec 237,013Mar 248,138Jun 249,036Sep 249,374Dec 249,312Mar 259,306Jun 259,262Sep 258,993Dec 258,896Mar 268,692Jun 268,754Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,5855,5835,6125,6115,6115,6125,6165,6235,6205,6215,5905,5965,5965,5985,6005,6075,6065,6065,6055,6375,6685,6655,6935,7075,7235,8385,8025,8095,8877,0138,1389,0369,3749,3129,3069,2628,9938,8968,6928,754
1111111111111111111111111111111111111222
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111222
5,5845,5825,6115,6105,6105,6115,6155,6225,6195,6205,5895,5955,5955,5975,5995,6065,6055,6055,6045,6365,6675,6645,6925,7065,7225,8375,8015,8085,8867,0128,1379,0359,3739,3119,3059,2618,9928,8948,6908,752
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SRM Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is UMESH N SANGHVI, 42.72%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
UMESH N SANGHVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families42.72%38,70,189
SAPNA UMESH SANGHVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.48%25,80,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of SRM Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ARUN K HITKARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%––––––––––
AJAY RAJENDRA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.51%1.51%1.51%–––––––––––
NEELAM AJAY GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.