SREI Infrastructure Finance (Delisted) share price

BSE: 523756Finance

SREI Infrastructure Finance limited · Formerly Srei International Finance · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1993

Last traded ₹2.10 on 11 Aug 2023

Delisted on 14 Dec 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Dec 2023

    • 7 Dec · Delisting

      Members of the Exchange are hereby informed about the delisting in securities of SREI Infrastructure Finance Limited pursuant to the Resolution Plan approved by the Hon'ble National Company Law Tribunal ( NCLT ), Kolkata Bench under Section 31 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016 w.e.f. December 14, 2023
  2. Nov 2023

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2007, Jul 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008 and May 2008 to Jul 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹2.73 Cr−49.4% on a year ago · −46.0% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹0.72 Cr
Net profit
−₹1.30 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.03
Operating margin
−26.4%
Net margin
−47.6%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue2.7
  2. Operating expenses−3.5
  3. Operating profit−0.7
  4. Depreciation−0.6
  5. Other income0.0
  6. Finance costs0.0
  7. Profit before tax−1.3
  8. Tax0.0
  9. Net profit−1.3

SREI Infrastructure Finance results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2023. Results for the quarter to Sep 2023 were due by 14 Nov 2023, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
121.6Sep 20−7.2−30Dec 208.9−2,919Mar 215.2−4.6Jun 219.014Sep 216.4−1.3Dec 217.17.4Mar 225.4−3.5Jun 225.61.8Sep 223.3−0.7Dec 225.1−0.4Mar 232.7−1.3Jun 23
Peak revenue ₹12 Cr, quarter to Sep 2020; lowest −₹7.21 Cr, quarter to Dec 2020A loss in 8 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
417.5%−32,794.7%43.3%360.9%−56.9%−42.6%−36.9%−29.5%−41.9%−53.9%42.0%−3.9%−32.0%−26.4%13.7%417.5%−32,794.7%−87.8%158.3%−20.2%104.4%−64.8%31.7%−21.5%−7.1%−47.6%Sep 20Mar 21Sep 21Mar 22Sep 22Mar 23Jun 23
₹ croreSep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Filed 14 FebMar 2020Jun 2020worked outSep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1
Revenue from operations4445604665173803592812−79596756353
40148–134210457191471281083373
Materials and goods bought00000000000000000000
Employee costs1111––––1–––––––––––––
Other expenses28137––––3–––––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation405412–383378255235−26−5−2−3−2−3−320−2−1
Operating margin91.1%73.6%–74.1%99.3%71.9%58.1%81.9%43.3%360.9%−56.9%−42.6%−36.9%−29.5%−41.9%−53.9%42.0%−3.9%−32.0%−26.4%
Depreciation and amortisation1211101111222222222111111
Other income231090190026023000020
Finance costs352364375367370191917186110000000
Profit before one-off items and tax42402674342−34−8−5−4−1−3−42−10−1
One-off items0000000000−3,105000000000
Profit before tax42402674342−34−3,112−5−4−1−3−42−10−1
1318−11330121−4−1940−180−1100000
Tax rate30.7%43.8%−495.3%50.6%37.4%−8.8%37.2%40.6%28.6%–––––––0.0%–––
Net profit292313344222−30−2,919−514−17−42−10−1
Other comprehensive income−56−27−1−17−28−15−9815222101294−10569−585−1021412−5919
Total comprehensive income−27−412−14−24−11−96174−8−2,818289−9168−577−1421511−5918
Net margin6.6%4.0%2.7%0.6%1.1%12.5%24.2%8.8%13.7%417.5%−32,794.7%−87.8%158.3%−20.2%104.4%−64.8%31.7%−21.5%−7.1%−47.6%
Earnings per share₹0.58₹0.45₹0.25₹0.06₹0.08₹0.09₹0.04₹0.05₹0.03−₹0.60−₹58.02−₹0.09₹0.28−₹0.02₹0.15−₹0.07₹0.03−₹0.01−₹0.01−₹0.03
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2020, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2020, ₹89 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹941 Cr.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1,79959Mar 141,89491Mar 151,89057Mar 162,29296Mar 171,768123Mar 181,8789512,276Mar 198914814Mar 2042−2,945611Mar 212816587Mar 2219−2.8587Mar 23
A loss in the year to Mar 2023, −₹2.81 CrA loss in 2 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
91.3%−7,028.0%91.3%71.1%88.4%58.1%−6.5%−37.6%−12.1%3.3%4.8%3.0%4.2%7.0%5.0%−7,028.0%56.8%−14.5%Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 23

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2020, the company's revenue for that year, ₹89 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹941 Cr; the company reports a discontinued business.

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue19
  2. Operating expenses−22
  3. Operating profit−2.3
  4. Depreciation−2.4
  5. Other income+2.1
  6. One-off items0.0
  7. Finance costs−0.2
  8. Profit before tax−2.8
  9. Tax−0.1
  10. Net profit−2.8

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹588 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹40 Cr
  • Receivables₹7 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹587 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹47 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2023, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Twelve months
Revenue from operations1,7991,8941,8902,2921,7681,8788942281917
156––663205–3745382217
Materials and goods bought–––––000000
Operating profit before depreciation1,643––1,6291,564–52−3−10−20
Operating margin91.3%––71.1%88.4%–58.1%−6.5%−37.6%−12.1%−0.8%
Depreciation and amortisation26––52534588622
Operating profit after depreciation1,617––1,5771,510–44−10−17−5−2
Other income7678511258522
Finance costs1,5361,5211,5861,4371,3331,4308733200
Profit before one-off items and tax8812081148182123−18−35−14−3−1
One-off items–––––00−3,105000
Profit before tax8812081148182123−18−3,140−14−3−1
282924525928−10−195−2900
Profit from discontinued businesses––––––21––––
Net profit599157961239514−2,94516−3−1
Other comprehensive income–––––−127−158139−327156185
Total comprehensive income–––––−32−144−2,805−311153185
Net margin3.3%4.8%3.0%4.2%7.0%5.0%–−7,028.0%56.8%−14.5%−3.7%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: borrowing is this company's raw material rather than a claim against it, and it has no trading cycle, so netting its debt against its cash, adding its interest bill back to its profit or counting days of inventory are not figures about it. Net margin is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2013
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue from operations4593224707461,1771,661
Operating expenses75746281––
Operating profit before depreciation384249408665––
Operating margin83.7%77.2%86.8%89.1%––
Depreciation and amortisation3681018––
Operating profit after depreciation348241398647––
Other income6840145
Finance costs3031952504359481,357
Profit before tax11350148212109135
Tax5037785140
Net profit108501111345895
Net margin23.5%15.6%23.7%18.0%4.9%5.7%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
2,9872,84337−274−121
Share capital503503503503503
Reserves2,4842,340−466−777−624
Borrowings12,276814611587587
Total assets15,5713,861857490634
Plant in use, after depreciation49999979492
Plant being built50000
Trade receivables–2412117
Cash and cash equivalents9111171137
Other bank balances11532033
Net debt–800573574547
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there. Net debt is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: borrowing is this company's raw material rather than a claim against it, and it has no trading cycle, so netting its debt against its cash, adding its interest bill back to its profit or counting days of inventory are not figures about it.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from operations1981727
Capital spending000
Free cash flow1981727
Cash from investing1200
Cash from financing−204−23−1
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued000
Net change in cash7−626
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share₹2.45₹1.88₹0.27−₹58.53₹0.31−₹0.06
Diluted earnings per share₹2.45₹1.88₹0.27−₹58.53₹0.31−₹0.06
Book value per share–₹59.36₹56.50₹0.74−₹5.45−₹2.40
Shareholder yield–––0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–1,497181254257113

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue growth8.3%5.3%−0.2%21.3%−22.8%6.2%–−53.0%−33.9%−30.3%
Operating profit growth––––−4.0%–––––
Net profit growth−37.5%53.3%−36.9%67.4%28.5%−23.3%––––
Earnings per share growth–––––−23.3%––––
–––––3.2%0.5%−204.5%−13.3%1.4%
––––––−2.7 pts−205.0 pts191.2 pts14.7 pts
From the net margin––––––––206.2 pts16.7 pts
From asset turnover––––––––2.2 pts−0.6 pts
From borrowing––––––––−17.1 pts−1.4 pts
Return on capital employed––––––1.2%−1.6%−5.3%−1.0%
Cash conversion––––––––107.9%–
Interest cover1.1––1.11.1–0.5–––
Debt to equity––––––0.2916.40––
Receivable days––––––98105142125
Asset turnover–––––0.120.010.020.040.03
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––5.213.331.64−5.69−2.85
Sales per rupee of plant––––––0.900.430.290.21
Capital spending to depreciation–––––––0.040.000.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Debt to equity, interest cover, receivable days, inventory days, payable days, cash conversion cycle, days, return on capital employed and working capital days are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: borrowing is this company's raw material rather than a claim against it, and it has no trading cycle, so netting its debt against its cash, adding its interest bill back to its profit or counting days of inventory are not figures about it. From the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the years to Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: the profit of this year or the year before includes a business the company has discontinued while its revenue does not, so the change in return on equity is not split into margin, turnover and borrowing. Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures and the company began reporting a business as discontinued, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Net profit growth and earnings per share growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2020: between the two periods the company began reporting a business as discontinued, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2021, Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
−0.5%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate––−39.9%
Return on equity, average–−42.5%−72.1%
Return on capital employed, average–−1.7%−2.6%
Operating margin, average–0.5%−18.7%
Net margin, average−773.2%−1,745.2%−2,328.6%
Asset turnover, average–0.040.03

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations24227
Cash from investing120
Cash from financing−228−1
Capital spending00
Dividends paid00
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent32.3123.92––––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2023, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−55.9%––0.0%
3 years−14.5%––0.0%
5 years−50.2%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record. Earnings growth over 1 and 3 years is on profit divided by shares in issue at both ends: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count. Earnings growth and the change in P/E over 5 years are left empty: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count, and no share count is on record to work it out.

Who owns SREI Infrastructure Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Jun 2023.

Jun 2023 filing

  • Promoters60.80%
  • Foreign institutions0.09%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others39.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
60.80%0.09%60.80%60.80%60.80%60.80%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%39.11%39.12%39.12%39.12%Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23Jun 23
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023
60.80%60.80%60.80%60.80%60.80%60.80%60.80%
Indian promoters60.80%60.80%60.80%60.80%60.80%60.80%60.80%
39.20%39.20%39.20%39.20%39.20%39.20%39.20%
Shares in issue50,30,86,33350,30,86,33350,30,86,33350,30,86,33350,30,86,33350,30,86,33350,30,86,333
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SREI Infrastructure Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,02,464Sep 211,08,528Dec 211,14,861Mar 221,11,385Sep 221,09,419Dec 221,09,341Mar 231,06,997Jun 23
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023
All shareholders1,02,4641,08,5281,14,8611,11,3851,09,4191,09,3411,06,997
3333333
Indian promoters3333333
1,02,4611,08,5251,14,8581,11,3821,09,4161,09,3381,06,994
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SREI Infrastructure Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Jun 2023; the largest is ADISRI COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITED, 60.36%.

Holder
ADISRI COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others60.36%30,36,85,8450.00%
SUNIL KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%18,02,7140.00%
HEMANT KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%3,80,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of SREI Infrastructure Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023
BNP PARIBAS LEASE GROUPForeign companies3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%–3.73%3.73%
DEVESHWARI NEGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

SREI Infrastructure Finance share price by year

Each calendar year to 2023.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20232.10−42.5%3.501.90
20223.65−34.8%7.052.75
20215.60−15.8%17.503.85
20206.65−15.8%10.753.60
20197.90−78.2%36.157.35
201836.20−63.8%108.1527.60
201799.90+34.8%137.1078.05
201674.10+33.2%87.4045.65
201555.65+16.7%58.8030.50
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2023 close is its last trade, on 11 Aug 2023.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 11 Aug 2023, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
11 Aug 20232.002.102.002.102.084,48,985
10 Aug 20232.002.001.902.001.971,58,395
9 Aug 20231.951.951.851.951.932,10,718
8 Aug 20231.951.951.851.901.912,27,767
7 Aug 20232.002.001.901.901.932,43,855
4 Aug 20231.951.951.901.951.942,79,895
3 Aug 20232.002.001.851.901.922,68,879
2 Aug 20232.002.001.851.951.921,81,002
1 Aug 20231.901.951.851.951.941,47,093
31 Jul 20232.002.001.851.901.914,83,954
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
10 Feb 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
19 May 2009Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The Nifty 500 moved 5% or more the same way over the same sessions. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
523756
ISIN
INE872A01014
Industry
Finance
Former symbols
SREINFRA, SREINTFIN
CIN
L29219WB1985PLC055352
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1985
Registered office
86 C, Vishwakarma, Topsia Road-South, Kolkata 700046, West Bengal
Share registrar
KFin Technologies Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments