Shriram Asset Management Co.Ltd. logo

Shriram Asset Management Co.Ltd. shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531359Capital MarketsSmall Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1996
Last close ₹250.80down ₹6.35 (2.47%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹257.15.

28 Oct: open ₹263.00, high ₹263.00, low ₹250.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹241.50Low, 17 Sep 2026₹519.00High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹430 Cr1,810th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.82
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−22.7%
ROCE
−15.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
751

Shriram Asset Management Co.Ltd.'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shriram Asset Management Co.Ltd., filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.21%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others29.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
71.17%0.05%70.21%29.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%63.94%63.94%60.75%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%71.17%71.17%71.07%70.85%70.85%70.21%
Indian promoters68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%63.94%63.94%60.75%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%48.16%48.16%48.10%47.95%47.95%47.51%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––23.00%23.00%22.97%22.90%22.90%22.69%
31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%36.06%36.06%39.25%37.45%37.45%37.45%37.45%37.45%37.45%28.83%28.83%28.93%29.15%29.15%29.79%
Shares in issue60,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00064,43,22064,43,22081,05,8541,30,16,8751,30,16,8751,30,16,8751,30,16,8751,30,16,8751,30,16,8751,69,05,7641,69,05,7641,69,28,3841,69,80,6961,69,80,6961,71,37,336
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––41,20,01041,20,01041,20,010–4,43,2204,43,22021,05,85450,61,18633,98,552––––38,88,88938,88,88933,81,15333,81,15333,81,15333,81,153
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––41,20,01041,20,01041,20,010–––8,04,50040,22,52632,18,026––––38,88,88938,88,88933,81,15333,81,15333,81,15333,81,153
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shriram Asset Management Co.Ltd. shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,008Dec 161,015Mar 171,011Jun 171,059Sep 171,067Dec 171,044Mar 181,007Jun 18994Sep 181,002Dec 181,017Mar 191,020Jun 191,023Sep 191,002Dec 19990Mar 201,000Jun 201,019Sep 201,105Dec 201,048Mar 211,063Jun 211,150Sep 211,305Dec 211,376Mar 221,321Jun 221,332Sep 221,403Dec 221,844Mar 231,871Jun 231,869Sep 231,741Dec 231,764Mar 241,818Jun 242,223Sep 242,544Dec 242,582Mar 252,716Jun 252,910Sep 253,109Dec 253,249Mar 263,243Jun 263,242Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,0081,0151,0111,0591,0671,0441,0079941,0021,0171,0201,0231,0029901,0001,0191,1051,0481,0631,1501,3051,3761,3211,3321,4031,8441,8711,8691,7411,7641,8182,2232,5442,5822,7162,9103,1093,2493,2433,242
1111111111111111111111111111111111222222
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––111111
1,0071,0141,0101,0581,0661,0431,0069931,0011,0161,0191,0221,0019899991,0181,1041,0471,0621,1491,3041,3751,3201,3311,4021,8431,8701,8681,7401,7631,8172,2222,5432,5812,7142,9083,1073,2473,2413,240
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shriram Asset Management Co.Ltd. promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shriram Credit Company Limited, 47.51%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Shriram Credit Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others47.51%81,42,5800.00%
Sanlam Emerging Markets (Mauritius) LimitedForeign companies and others22.69%38,88,88986.94%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Shriram Asset Management Co.Ltd., filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MISSION 1 INVESTMENTS LLCCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––6.88%6.88%16.05%23.00%23.00%23.00%23.00%23.00%23.00%17.71%17.71%17.69%17.63%17.63%17.47%
HITESH RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.49%3.49%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.25%3.25%2.58%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.23%1.23%1.22%
ADARSH NAROTTAM NAYYARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.50%3.18%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.00%4.00%2.09%2.09%1.66%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––
VISHAL DEEPAK ANANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.19%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.10%2.11%2.14%2.54%2.87%3.07%3.12%3.18%3.59%3.70%3.70%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.52%3.00%2.99%2.31%1.86%1.48%––––––––––––
DAWOOD MOHAMMED HUSAIN MITHAIWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.28%1.28%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.56%1.56%1.24%––––––––––––
MANI NResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.39%1.39%1.10%––––––––––––
SHIV RATAN BHAUKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.04%–––––––––––––––
SFV. SELVARAJ .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.83%2.83%2.83%2.67%2.39%2.10%1.92%1.92%–––––––––––––––––––––––
T BHAVANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––
INTEGRATED INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––
INTEGRATED ENTERPRISES (INDIA) LTDOther non-institutions1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOMIAH FRANCIS VICTOR SELVARAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DISCOVERY FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIOther non-institutions1.67%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MISSION 1 INVESTMENTS LLC 17.47%, −0.16 pts; HITESH RAMJI JAVERI 1.22%, −0.01 pts