Supreme Petrochem logo

Supreme Petrochem shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SPLPETROBSE: 500405Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Supreme Petrochem Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1994 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹678.30down ₹35.20 (4.93%)BSE ₹676.55

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹713.50.

30 Oct: open ₹708.05, high ₹708.05, low ₹670.55

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹462.30Low, 21 Jan 2026₹899.00High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹12,755 Cr484th largest listed
P/E
23.95
P/B
4.99
Dividend yield
1.55%
ROE
22.3%
ROCE
27.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,84,33861.3% delivered

Supreme Petrochem's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Supreme Petrochem, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.24%
  • Foreign institutions4.31%
  • Indian institutions3.84%
  • Governments0.09%
  • Individuals and others27.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
64.24%0.09%64.24%4.31%3.84%0.09%27.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.84%60.84%60.84%60.84%60.84%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%63.89%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%64.07%64.14%64.14%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%
Indian promoters60.84%60.84%60.84%–60.84%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%63.89%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%64.07%64.14%64.14%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%
Foreign promoters–––60.84%–––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
39.16%39.16%39.16%39.16%39.16%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%36.11%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%35.93%35.86%35.86%35.76%35.76%35.76%35.76%35.76%35.76%35.76%35.76%35.76%35.76%35.76%35.76%35.76%35.76%35.76%35.76%
Shares in issue9,65,01,9589,65,01,9589,65,01,9589,65,01,9589,65,01,9589,65,01,9589,65,01,9589,65,01,9589,65,01,9589,65,01,9589,65,01,9589,65,01,9589,65,01,9589,65,01,9589,41,23,5829,40,20,6719,40,20,6719,40,20,6719,40,20,6719,40,20,6719,40,20,6719,40,20,6719,40,20,6719,40,20,6719,40,20,67118,80,41,34218,80,41,34218,80,41,34218,80,41,34218,80,41,34218,80,41,34218,80,41,34218,80,41,34218,80,41,34218,80,41,34218,80,41,34218,80,41,34218,80,41,34218,80,41,34218,80,41,342
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00–000000000000–––––200
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Supreme Petrochem shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

49,445Dec 1649,135Mar 1749,349Jun 1749,234Sep 1746,593Dec 1742,933Mar 1841,833Jun 1841,206Sep 1840,031Dec 1839,249Mar 1938,696Jun 1938,266Sep 1937,385Dec 1936,908Mar 2038,148Jun 2037,375Sep 2037,562Dec 2038,010Mar 2156,762Jun 2153,408Sep 2152,673Dec 2150,962Mar 2249,363Jun 2249,977Sep 2249,067Dec 2249,563Mar 2349,464Jun 2348,370Sep 2348,830Dec 2346,831Mar 2447,917Jun 2448,193Sep 2444,598Dec 2443,517Mar 2541,968Jun 2546,388Sep 2542,232Dec 2541,031Mar 2642,429Jun 2646,315Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders49,44549,13549,34949,23446,59342,93341,83341,20640,03139,24938,69638,26637,38536,90838,14837,37537,56238,01056,76253,40852,67350,96249,36349,97749,06749,56349,46448,37048,83046,83147,91748,19344,59843,51741,96846,38842,23241,03142,42946,315
555551515151515151515151515151515151513131313121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters555–51515151515151515151515151515151513131313121212121212121212121212121212
Foreign promoters–––5–––––––––––––––00–000000000000––––––
49,44049,13049,34449,22946,58842,91841,81841,19140,01639,23438,68138,25137,37036,89338,13337,36037,54737,99556,74753,39352,65850,94949,35049,96449,05449,55149,45248,35848,81846,81947,90548,18144,58643,50541,95646,37642,22041,01942,41746,303
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Supreme Petrochem promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE SUPREME INDUSTRIES LIMITED, 30.78%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THE SUPREME INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others30.78%5,78,72,800
R RAHEJA INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others30.78%5,78,72,800
HATHWAY INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.51%28,39,800
JOVIAL INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.45%8,51,466
BOON INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.38%7,05,468
VENKTESH INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.35%6,57,466
MATSYAGANDHA INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%800
AKSHAY RAJAN RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%400
BLOOMINGDALE INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%400
RAJAN B RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%800
SUMAN R RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%600
VIREN RAJAN RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Supreme Petrochem, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Supreme Petrochem

HolderDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%––––1.94%1.92%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund1.44%1.44%–1.44%1.58%1.58%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.70%–1.70%1.70%1.79%1.79%1.78%1.85%1.85%1.87%1.86%1.86%1.91%–1.92%1.96%––2.00%2.04%1.98%––
INVETOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%–––1.98%–––––
INVESTOR EDUCTION AND PROTECION FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.70%–––––––––––––––––––––
PURVAJ ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.44%1.44%–1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PURAV ADIVSORS PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions––1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY 1.92%, −0.02 pts