Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation logo

Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SPICBSE: 590030Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1996 on NSE, Oct 2004 on BSE
Last close ₹55.66down ₹1.37 (2.40%)BSE ₹55.66

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹57.03.

30 Oct: open ₹56.90, high ₹56.90, low ₹55.13

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹53.83Low, 26 Oct 2026₹93.88High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,133 Cr1,310th largest listed
P/E
5.53
P/B
0.83
Dividend yield
3.59%
ROE
16.0%
ROCE
10.7%
Debt to equity
0.51
Volume, NSE
1,66,48252.8% delivered

Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them. As the company files it, of its shares less those held against receipts, the promoters hold 53.38%.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.98%
  • Foreign institutions4.42%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others38.34%
  • Depositary receipts8.24%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
48.98%0.00%48.98%4.42%0.01%38.34%8.24%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.98%48.98%48.98%48.98%48.98%48.98%48.98%48.98%48.98%48.98%48.98%48.98%48.98%48.98%48.98%48.98%
Indian promoters39.59%39.59%39.59%39.59%39.59%39.69%39.69%39.69%39.69%39.69%39.69%39.69%39.69%39.69%39.69%39.69%39.69%39.69%39.69%39.69%39.69%
Foreign promoters9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%
42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.77%42.77%42.77%42.77%42.77%42.77%42.77%42.77%42.77%42.77%42.77%42.77%42.77%42.77%42.77%42.77%
Depositary receipts8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.24%8.24%8.24%8.24%8.24%8.24%8.24%8.24%
Shares in issue20,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,33620,36,40,336
Shares locked in10500000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts1,67,91,8001,67,91,8001,67,91,8001,67,91,8001,67,91,8001,67,91,8001,67,91,8001,67,91,8001,67,91,8001,67,91,8001,67,91,8001,67,91,8001,67,91,8001,67,87,8001,67,87,8001,67,87,8001,67,87,8001,67,87,8001,67,87,8001,67,87,8001,67,87,800
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

90,101Sep 2190,725Dec 2191,254Mar 2293,909Jun 2294,421Sep 2295,829Dec 2299,114Mar 231,00,144Jun 231,03,320Sep 231,05,899Dec 231,24,430Mar 241,25,029Jun 241,24,489Sep 241,27,139Dec 241,21,754Mar 251,16,124Jun 251,11,845Sep 251,12,789Dec 251,13,299Mar 261,13,768Jun 261,13,044Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders90,10190,72591,25493,90994,42195,82999,1141,00,1441,03,3201,05,8991,24,4301,25,0291,24,4891,27,1391,21,7541,16,1241,11,8451,12,7891,13,2991,13,7681,13,044
111111111111111111111111111111111010101010
Indian promoters888888888888888877777
Foreign promoters333333333333333333333
90,08990,71391,24293,89794,40995,81799,1021,00,1321,03,3081,05,8871,24,4181,25,0171,24,4771,27,1271,21,7421,16,1121,11,8341,12,7781,13,2881,13,7571,13,033
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AMI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, 18.31%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AMI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others18.31%3,72,76,700
LOTUS FERTILIZERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.75%2,79,95,454
FICON HOLDINGS LTDForeign companies and others7.70%1,56,82,775
TAMILNADU INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTDCentral and state governments4.34%88,40,000
SICAGEN INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.15%64,13,324
RANFORD INVESTMENTS LTDForeign companies and others0.94%19,10,000
DARNOLLY INVESTMENTS LTDForeign companies and others0.65%13,22,000
SOUTH INDIA TRAVELS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.11%2,29,985
ASHWIN C MUTHIAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%45,450
SOUTH INDIA INVESTMENTS AND ASSOCIATESIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%29,800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ARES DIVERSIFIEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––3.18%3.65%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%
FINQUEST SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED - PROPRIETARY ACCOUNTCompanies7.66%7.66%7.60%7.60%7.50%6.28%5.51%5.02%5.02%5.02%–2.86%2.85%2.85%2.85%1.66%1.39%1.39%2.21%2.21%2.21%
HITESH RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.03%––––––––––––1.54%2.74%2.39%1.62%––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAOther financial institutions1.93%1.93%1.93%1.90%–1.90%1.90%1.90%1.65%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PRIVATE LTD-PROPERIETARY ACCOUNTCompanies––––––––––3.43%––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDOther financial institutions––––1.90%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Hardik B Patel2.35%47,89,878
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes. Per cents here are of the shares outside those held against depositary receipts.