Spartek Ceramics India (Delisted) share price

BSE: 515003

Spartek Ceramics India Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1985

Last traded ₹5.89 on 5 Mar 2008

Delisted on 21 Aug 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Other income+0.2
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Spartek Ceramics India results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2011. Results for the quarter to Sep 2011 were due by 14 Nov 2011, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−1.4Sep 08−1.4Dec 08−1.4Mar 09Jun 09−0.4Sep 09−0.3Dec 090.2−0.1Mar 100.0Jun 100.0Sep 100.1Dec 10Mar 110.0Jun 11
A loss in 9 of the 10 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−71.6%−71.6%−71.6%Sep 08Mar 09Sep 09Mar 10Sep 10Mar 11Jun 11
₹ croreSep 2007Dec 2007Mar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011
Revenue from operations––––––––––0.20–––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.58–––––––––––––––
Other income–––––––––––0.310.210.31–0.23
Finance costs1.061.071.051.031.051.051.06–––––––––
Profit before tax−2.01−1.47−1.46−1.42−1.40−1.40−1.44–−0.38−0.34−0.14−0.050.000.10–−0.02
Net profit−2.01−1.47−1.46−1.42−1.40−1.40−1.44–−0.38−0.34−0.14−0.050.000.10–−0.02
Net margin––––––––––−71.6%–––––
Earnings per share−₹1.12−₹0.08−₹0.08−₹0.08−₹0.08−₹0.08−₹0.08–−₹0.02–––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2009 and Mar 2011.

3 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
−7.5Mar 08−5.7Mar 090.4−0.9Mar 10
A loss in 3 of the 3 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−218.2%−218.2%−218.2%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10

Results for the year to Mar 2010

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.4
  2. Profit before tax−0.9
  3. Net profit−0.9

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010
Revenue from operations––0.43
Depreciation and amortisation1.72––
Finance costs4.224.19–
Profit before tax−7.52−5.67−0.94
Net profit−7.52−5.67−0.94
Net margin––−218.2%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2010: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010
Earnings per share−₹4.30−₹0.33–
Diluted earnings per share−₹4.30−₹0.33–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)10.2––

Mutual fund holdings

1 fund disclosed a holding for Sep 2026. What they did in Sep 2026, against each fund's month before.

Held unchanged
1
Fund
UTI Mutual Fund logoUTI Flexi Cap FundUTI Mutual Fund6,154–₹0.00 Cr
Portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026. Weight is the holding as a share of the fund's assets.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 5 Mar 2008, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
5 Mar 20085.335.895.335.895.84600
4 Mar 20085.755.755.615.615.68250
3 Mar 20085.905.905.905.905.9050
28 Feb 20086.186.206.186.206.18987
26 Feb 20086.556.556.506.506.55310
22 Feb 20086.756.756.506.506.71120
21 Feb 20086.636.636.636.636.63400
20 Feb 20086.976.976.976.976.9764
19 Feb 20086.996.996.996.996.9910
18 Feb 20087.007.006.796.886.98123
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
515003
ISIN
INE645A01014
CIN
L26914AP1983PLC003847
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1983
Registered office
Narasingapuram, Chandragiri Mandal, Chittoor 517102, Andhra Pradesh
Share registrar
Integrated Enterprises (India) Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments