The South Indian Bank logo

The South Indian Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SOUTHBANKBSE: 532218BanksSmall Cap

The South Indian Bank Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 1998
Last close ₹54.64up ₹0.33 (0.61%)BSE ₹54.62

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹54.31.

28 Oct: open ₹54.49, high ₹54.90, low ₹53.54

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹33.38Low, 23 Mar 2026₹56.25High, 21 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹14,313 Cr534th largest listed
P/E
9.03
P/B
1.19
Dividend yield
0.82%
ROE
14.0%
NIM
2.80%
Gross NPA
1.24%
Net NPA
0.09%
CET1
18.71%
ROA
1.09%
Volume, NSE
1,25,34,68751.9% delivered

The South Indian Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The South Indian Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions25.57%
  • Indian institutions16.78%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others57.65%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
83.27%0.00%25.57%16.78%57.65%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
–––––––––––––––––––––––7.82%14.89%14.58%13.59%15.01%14.68%15.17%13.44%11.48%11.46%11.96%17.58%17.91%20.94%24.21%25.39%25.57%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––7.81%13.70%13.51%12.51%13.28%13.24%14.66%13.00%10.96%10.90%11.46%16.60%17.32%20.01%23.53%24.00%24.16%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%1.18%1.07%1.08%1.72%1.44%0.51%0.44%0.51%0.56%0.50%0.98%0.59%0.93%0.68%1.39%1.41%
–––––––––––––––––––––––11.64%6.88%7.65%7.85%6.59%7.61%4.67%5.11%5.25%7.25%10.42%11.10%11.92%13.80%12.76%14.25%16.78%
Mutual funds5.19%6.33%6.29%8.33%10.67%10.75%10.18%7.96%8.61%8.89%4.67%4.89%4.31%3.54%0.75%0.87%0.89%0.74%0.38%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.72%2.91%3.40%4.53%1.69%2.19%2.28%3.79%8.28%9.55%10.01%11.90%11.29%12.83%15.13%
Insurance companies5.02%5.02%4.94%3.46%3.46%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%–3.44%17.11%16.50%16.50%16.50%16.41%15.99%11.52%6.66%4.51%4.49%2.78%2.64%2.65%2.67%2.75%2.77%1.20%0.45%0.43%0.47%0.06%0.16%0.45%
Banks–––––––––––––––––––––––0.06%0.06%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Alternative investment funds––––0.45%0.50%0.55%0.53%0.56%0.50%0.10%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.06%0.06%0.15%0.41%0.44%0.41%0.44%0.27%0.20%0.21%0.67%0.93%1.09%1.47%1.41%1.39%1.24%1.19%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.05%0.04%0.01%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––80.55%78.23%77.77%78.56%78.40%77.72%80.16%81.45%83.27%81.29%77.61%71.32%70.17%65.26%63.03%60.36%57.65%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––55.35%50.20%49.48%49.99%49.48%50.86%50.76%54.12%56.09%54.60%51.82%46.52%45.84%41.76%40.87%39.06%37.15%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––11.12%14.03%13.64%14.02%13.98%12.93%13.19%12.45%12.41%12.16%11.43%10.64%10.01%9.55%8.60%8.25%7.63%
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––3.15%3.71%4.49%4.67%5.20%4.08%4.76%3.78%3.64%3.36%3.23%3.27%3.38%3.28%3.06%2.70%2.70%
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––7.82%7.18%7.10%7.18%6.96%6.83%7.92%7.97%7.99%8.08%8.16%8.07%8.00%7.76%7.80%7.67%7.62%
Foreign nationals–––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.58%0.58%0.47%0.47%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.61%0.61%0.61%0.60%0.70%
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––2.56%2.56%2.52%2.17%2.17%2.39%3.02%2.65%2.59%2.55%2.43%2.27%2.32%2.29%2.09%2.08%1.85%
Shares in issue1,35,17,38,2501,80,28,35,9591,80,34,18,7751,80,43,77,3031,80,57,92,0491,80,88,31,0801,80,94,99,1851,80,96,82,1511,80,96,82,1511,80,96,82,1511,80,96,82,1511,80,97,22,1511,80,97,22,1511,80,97,22,1511,80,97,22,1511,80,97,22,1511,80,97,22,1512,09,27,41,0182,09,27,41,0182,09,27,41,0182,09,27,41,0182,09,27,41,0182,09,27,41,0182,09,27,41,0182,09,27,41,0182,09,27,41,0182,09,27,41,0182,09,27,41,0182,09,27,41,0182,61,59,26,2722,61,61,65,7742,61,62,77,8612,61,62,92,8782,61,63,01,2912,61,63,39,9402,61,67,49,8812,61,71,54,1872,61,75,67,9042,61,80,66,0632,61,95,03,707
Shares locked in3,7503,9009,95036,75075,5721,13,7501,07,70080,90038,328––––––––28,30,18,86728,30,18,86728,30,18,86728,30,18,86728,30,18,8670000–0000000––––––
The South Indian Bank has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The South Indian Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,75,463Dec 162,97,193Mar 172,99,552Jun 173,00,801Sep 173,06,559Dec 173,34,846Mar 183,46,459Jun 183,69,943Sep 184,02,321Dec 184,08,357Mar 194,20,119Jun 194,24,730Sep 194,28,319Dec 194,40,646Mar 205,08,591Jun 205,50,957Sep 205,35,843Dec 205,53,557Mar 216,50,882Jun 216,51,236Sep 216,57,044Dec 216,64,199Mar 226,61,707Jun 226,97,657Sep 226,95,022Dec 227,09,877Mar 237,15,015Jun 238,09,664Sep 238,88,397Dec 2311,04,003Mar 2412,08,113Jun 2412,47,471Sep 2412,58,792Dec 2412,54,661Mar 2511,97,828Jun 2511,81,505Sep 2511,51,966Dec 2511,67,278Mar 2611,43,415Jun 2611,24,648Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,75,4632,97,1932,99,5523,00,8013,06,5593,34,8463,46,4593,69,9434,02,3214,08,3574,20,1194,24,7304,28,3194,40,6465,08,5915,50,9575,35,8435,53,5576,50,8826,51,2366,57,0446,64,1996,61,7076,97,6576,95,0227,09,8777,15,0158,09,6648,88,39711,04,00312,08,11312,47,47112,58,79212,54,66111,97,82811,81,50511,51,96611,67,27811,43,41511,24,648
2,75,4632,97,1932,99,5523,00,8013,06,5593,34,8463,46,4593,69,9434,02,3214,08,3574,20,1194,24,7304,28,3194,40,6465,08,5915,50,9575,35,8435,53,5576,50,8826,51,2366,57,0446,64,1996,61,7076,97,6576,95,0227,09,8777,15,0158,09,6648,88,39711,04,00312,08,11312,47,47112,58,79212,54,66111,97,82811,81,50511,51,96611,67,27811,43,41511,24,648
–––––––––––––––––––––––5890117108101109141120119123129153166208233230248
–––––––––––––––––––––––1013131515202017161920253140323531
–––––––––––––––––––––––000–0000011111111
–––––––––––––––––––––––6,97,5896,94,9197,09,7477,14,8928,09,5488,88,26811,03,84212,07,97612,47,33612,58,64912,54,51111,97,64911,81,30711,51,71711,67,01211,43,14911,24,368
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––6,82,7246,80,4826,95,4207,00,5257,94,3528,72,97210,82,24811,85,22212,23,99412,35,02212,30,71311,74,40911,57,61911,28,15111,42,81911,19,05211,00,560
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––401486460461443420548558572561521462445406377367342
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1,3501,4471,4301,4301,5481,5301,6411,6081,5771,5451,5041,5071,5881,7201,7201,6221,502
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––6,0295,9185,9906,0456,3486,36510,93211,78312,30212,74413,23513,18213,77913,98614,93715,15315,275
Foreign nationals–––––––––––––––––––––––33333344444433333
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––32222233333333333
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––66644442222211111
–––––––––––––––––––––––7,0726,5746,4356,4216,8476,9718,4618,7958,8818,7678,5288,0797,8687,4467,1516,9476,681
Clearing Members–––––––––––––––––––––––1771801172018122117222017197284828169
Director or Director's Relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––21–––––––––––––––
Hindu undivided families–––––––––––––––––––––––6,8776,3776,3026,3846,8106,9418,3078,6538,7368,6168,3797,9417,6787,2166,9266,7246,490
Trusts–––––––––––––––––––––––1515141517151615151718181717181817
Unclaimed or Suspense or Escrow Account–––––––––––––––––––––––––111211111111111
Foreign Portfolio Investor (Category - III)–––––––––––––––––––––––111111–––––––––––
LLP–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––116109107113113100100128124123104
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of The South Indian Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding The South Indian Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Yusuffali Musaliam Veettil Abdul KaderNon-resident Indians4.93%4.95%4.95%4.94%4.94%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%–4.32%4.32%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%
Swedbank Robur Global Emerging MarketsForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%
California Public Employees' Retirement SystemForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%2.25%2.43%2.45%
Acacia Banyan PartnersForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.49%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––
YUSUFFALI MUSALIAM VEETTIL ADBUL KADERNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.32%––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies4.79%4.79%4.71%3.23%3.23%3.22%–3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%–––––––2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%1.03%––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––
ACACIA PARTNERS~LPForeign portfolio investors, category I1.85%1.39%1.39%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––
QUADRATURE CAPITAL VECTOR SP LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%––1.91%––––––––––––
BOWHEAD INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%1.98%1.69%1.69%–––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––2.47%–––––––––––––––
ACACIA PARTNERS LLPForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%–––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%3.56%––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––3.81%–––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION ON INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––2.79%2.79%2.69%2.69%–––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA KIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––4.23%4.23%4.23%––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED (QIB)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––4.23%4.23%–––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED (QIB)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––4.23%4.23%–––––––––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED (QIB)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––4.23%4.23%–––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA (QIB)Insurance companies––––––––––––––––3.22%2.79%2.79%–––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.53%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––
LAVENDER INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.82%4.93%4.93%–4.92%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
PEAR TREE POLARIS FOREIGN VALUE SMALL CAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.45%–3.44%3.56%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%3.61%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.10%1.10%1.50%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IVA INTERNATIONAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.62%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.57%2.11%2.11%2.06%1.99%1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST CARLYLE VENTURES MAURITIUSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.91%4.91%4.90%4.90%2.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CX SECURITIES LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.19%2.73%2.73%2.22%1.95%1.94%1.94%2.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION INDIAInsurance companies––––––3.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PEAR TREE POLARIS FOREIGN VALUE FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––2.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIMENSIONAL EMEERGING FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
QUANT FOREIGN VALUE SMALL CAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAVENDER INVESTMENTS LIMITEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––4.92%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GKFF VENTURESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.22%2.09%1.73%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IFCI LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEUTSCHE SECURITIES MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.56%2.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DB INTERNATIONAL (ASIA) LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.51%1.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA ( INTERNATIONAL) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: California Public Employees' Retirement System 2.45%, +0.02 pts