Sotac Pharmaceuticals logo

Sotac Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SOTACPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology

Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2023 · Issue price ₹111
Last close ₹96.50up ₹4.50 (4.89%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹92.00.

27 Oct: open ₹93.00, high ₹96.50, low ₹93.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹86.00Low, 31 Jul 2026₹139.65High, 28 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹107 Cr
P/E
18.49
P/B
1.81
Dividend yield
0.21%
ROE
10.3%
Debt to equity
0.58
Volume, NSE
2,400100.0% delivered

Sotac Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sotac Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.85%
  • Foreign institutions16.46%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others10.69%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.85%0.00%72.85%72.85%72.85%72.85%72.85%72.85%72.85%8.51%8.99%8.88%15.12%16.14%16.79%16.46%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.68%18.64%18.16%18.27%11.35%11.01%10.36%10.69%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
72.85%72.85%72.85%72.85%72.85%72.85%72.85%
Indian promoters72.85%72.85%72.85%72.85%72.85%72.85%72.85%
27.15%27.15%27.15%27.15%27.15%27.15%27.15%
Shares in issue1,10,50,0001,10,50,0001,10,50,0001,10,50,0001,10,50,0001,10,50,0001,10,50,000
Shares locked in80,50,00080,50,00022,10,40022,10,40022,10,40022,10,400–
Promoters' shares locked in80,50,00080,50,00022,10,40022,10,40022,10,40022,10,400–
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Sotac Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

255Sep 23245Mar 24251Sep 24243Mar 25240Sep 25221Mar 26230Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders255245251243240221230
11111111111111
Indian promoters11111111111111
244234240232229210219
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sotac Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KIRAN BALDEVBHAI JOTANIA, 13.11%. The filing names 59 more members with no shares.

Holder
KIRAN BALDEVBHAI JOTANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.11%14,49,000
DINESHKUMAR BABULAL GELOTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.95%14,31,500
SHARADKUMAR DASHRATHBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.95%14,31,500
VISHALKUMAR DEVRAJBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.95%14,31,500
CHETANKUMAR BACHUBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.68%10,69,250
SHAILESHKUMAR VISHNUPRASAD PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.29%8,05,000
MITUL SHAILESHKUMAR PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.28%3,62,250
DHARA CHETANKUMAR PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%17,500
SAROJBEN DINESHKUMAR GELOTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%17,500
VASANTKUMAR DEVRAJBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%17,500
PINKI SHARADKUMAR PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%17,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sotac Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
CRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND PCC - ELITE CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––6.95%7.12%7.12%
NAV CAPITAL VCC - NAV CAPITAL EMERGING STAR FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I5.98%7.30%7.24%7.09%7.09%7.35%7.07%
MINERVA VENTURES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.60%
PACE STOCK BROKING SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies––––––1.54%
WALPAR NUTRITIONS LIMITEDCompanies1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%
KASHYAPKUMAR RAJENDRAKUMAR MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.54%–
SAMBHAVNATH INVESTMENTS AND FINANCES PRIVATE LIMITCompanies2.85%3.18%2.91%–1.93%––
CRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND nPCC- ELITE CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––6.39%–––
SAMBHAVNATH INVESTMENTS ANDnFINANCES PRIVATE LIMITCompanies–––1.77%–––
GOENKA BUSINESS AND FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies4.59%3.96%3.55%––––
V JOSHI IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––1.37%––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Mar 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: NAV CAPITAL VCC - NAV CAPITAL EMERGING STAR FUND 7.07%, −0.28 pts; MINERVA VENTURES FUND 1.60%, −0.04 pts
  • Individuals and others: KASHYAPKUMAR RAJENDRAKUMAR MEHTA no longer named, from 1.54%; PACE STOCK BROKING SERVICES PVT LTD newly named at 1.54%