Sonell Clocks & Gifts (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 531751

Sonell Clocks & Gifts Ltd. · Face value ₹10

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Results for the quarter to Jun 2013

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.01 Cr−16.7% on a year ago · +66.7% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Net margin
−100.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Sonell Clocks & Gifts results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2013. Results for the quarter to Sep 2013 were due by 14 Nov 2013, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0Sep 100.0Dec 100.0Mar 110.0Jun 110.0Sep 110.00.0Dec 110.00.0Mar 120.00.0Jun 120.00.0Sep 12Dec 120.00.0Mar 130.00.0Jun 13
Peak revenue ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Dec 2011; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Mar 2013A loss in 5 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
16.7%−433.3%−275.0%−380.0%16.7%−180.0%−433.3%−100.0%Sep 10Mar 11Sep 11Mar 12Sep 12Mar 13Jun 13
₹ croreSep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013
Revenue from operations–––––––––––––0.010.010.010.01–0.000.01
Other income0.000.000.000.000.130.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.00–––––––
Profit before tax−0.05−0.020.000.000.110.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.00−0.02−0.020.00−0.01–−0.01−0.01
Net profit−0.05−0.020.000.000.110.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.00−0.02−0.020.00−0.01–−0.01−0.01
Net margin–––––––––––––−275.0%−380.0%16.7%−180.0%–−433.3%−100.0%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2010 and Dec 2012.

6 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.00.0Mar 08−0.1Mar 090.1Mar 100.0Mar 110.00.0Mar 120.0−0.1Mar 13
Peak revenue ₹0.03 Cr, year to Mar 2013; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, year to Mar 2008A loss in 3 of the 6 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
75.0%−418.8%75.0%−163.6%−418.8%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13

Results for the year to Mar 2013

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Profit before tax−0.1
  3. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue from operations0.01–––0.020.03
Other income0.010.010.140.02––
Profit before tax0.01−0.080.110.01−0.04−0.13
Net profit0.01−0.080.110.01−0.04−0.13
Net margin75.0%–––−163.6%−418.8%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2012 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue growth––45.5%
Net profit growth−90.8%––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2013.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate21.7%–
Net margin, average–−291.2%

Company details

BSE code
531751
ISIN
INE086P01019
CIN
L33300MH1993PLC070333
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1993
Registered office
308/310, Narsi Natha Street, Masjid Bunder, Mumbai 400009, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments