Sonal Adhesives logo

Sonal Adhesives shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526901Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Sonal Adhesives Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹43.15up ₹0.45 (1.05%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹42.70.

30 Oct: open ₹43.12, high ₹43.50, low ₹42.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹30.40Low, 30 Mar 2026₹54.90High, 21 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹26 Cr4,016th largest listed
P/E
22.67
P/E without one-offs
19.75
P/B
2.53
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.9%
ROE without one-offs
13.7%
ROCE
4.8%
Debt to equity
2.10
Volume, BSE
14

Sonal Adhesives' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sonal Adhesives, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.71%
  • Individuals and others37.29%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
62.71%37.29%62.71%37.29%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%
Indian promoters62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%11.54%62.71%62.71%62.71%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––51.17%–––
37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%
Shares in issue60,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,00060,61,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sonal Adhesives shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,344Dec 163,346Mar 173,341Jun 173,340Sep 173,319Dec 173,310Mar 183,309Jun 182,489Sep 182,326Dec 182,315Mar 192,313Jun 192,309Sep 192,040Dec 192,041Mar 202,042Jun 202,048Sep 202,053Dec 202,051Mar 212,084Jun 212,110Sep 212,181Dec 212,153Mar 222,138Jun 223,662Sep 225,230Dec 225,352Mar 235,371Jun 235,280Sep 235,040Dec 234,991Mar 244,937Jun 245,007Sep 244,925Dec 244,880Mar 254,841Jun 254,815Sep 254,758Dec 254,668Mar 264,611Jun 264,522Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,3443,3463,3413,3403,3193,3103,3092,4892,3262,3152,3132,3092,0402,0412,0422,0482,0532,0512,0842,1102,1812,1532,1383,6625,2305,3525,3715,2805,0404,9914,9375,0074,9254,8804,8414,8154,7584,6684,6114,522
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555553555
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2–––
3,3393,3413,3363,3353,3143,3053,3042,4842,3212,3102,3082,3042,0352,0362,0372,0432,0482,0462,0792,1052,1762,1482,1333,6575,2255,3475,3665,2755,0354,9864,9325,0024,9204,8754,8364,8104,7534,6634,6064,517
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sonal Adhesives promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sonal Impex Limited, 46.57%.

Holder
Sonal Impex LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others46.57%28,22,700
Sandeep Mohan AroraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.45%3,30,031
Sonal Ropes LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.60%2,78,800
Megha Mohanlal AroraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.39%2,05,269
Mona Mohan AroraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.71%1,64,100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sonal Adhesives, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––11.69%11.69%12.63%12.63%12.63%13.86%13.86%13.86%13.86%13.86%13.86%13.86%13.86%––––––––––––13.83%13.83%–––13.65%13.65%13.64%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.07%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––13.78%13.72%–––
Mita Dipak ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.72%–––––––––––––––––
Satyanarayan KhandelwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%–1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.67%1.13%–––––––––––––––––
Sajjan Kumar MakhariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%2.93%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.09%–––––––––––––––––
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––
Piramal Polymers LtdOther non-institutions2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ajay G PiramalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rajendra Dhirajlal Gandhi (Huf)Other non-institutions1.14%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANI newly named at 1.14%; DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAH 1.07%, +0.06 pts; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 13.64%, −0.01 pts