Sonal Mercantile logo

Sonal Mercantile shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SONALBSE: 538943FinanceSmall Cap

Sonal Mercantile Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2015
Last close ₹84.50up ₹3.50 (4.32%)BSE ₹79.34

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹81.00.

29 Oct: open ₹84.50, high ₹84.50, low ₹84.50

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹70.20Low, 23 Oct 2026₹153.33High, 19 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹125 Cr2,650th largest listed
P/E
6.27
P/B
0.32
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.3%
NIM
2.57%
Cost of funds
8.68%
Credit cost
0.03%
ROA
3.87%
Leverage
1.79times net worth
Volume, NSE
1100.0% delivered

Sonal Mercantile's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sonal Mercantile, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters24.92%
  • Individuals and others75.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
75.08%24.92%24.92%75.08%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%22.58%23.93%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%
Indian promoters4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%22.58%23.93%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%
95.62%95.62%95.62%95.62%95.62%95.62%95.62%95.62%77.42%76.07%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%75.08%
Shares in issue1,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,5251,47,38,525
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sonal Mercantile shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

553Dec 16550Mar 17548Jun 17584Sep 17587Dec 17582Mar 18571Jun 18532Sep 18452Dec 18341Mar 19363Jun 19432Sep 19464Dec 19446Mar 20471Jun 20490Sep 20513Dec 20528Mar 21589Jun 21634Sep 21869Dec 21976Mar 22998Jun 221,190Sep 221,800Dec 221,909Mar 231,937Jun 231,967Sep 231,940Dec 231,943Mar 241,880Jun 242,079Sep 242,122Dec 242,108Mar 252,074Jun 252,026Sep 251,890Dec 251,816Mar 261,782Jun 261,802Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5535505485845875825715324523413634324644464714905135285896348699769981,1901,8001,9091,9371,9671,9401,9431,8802,0792,1222,1082,0742,0261,8901,8161,7821,802
5555555511111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters5555555511111111111111111111111111111111
5485455435795825775665274513403624314634454704895125275886338689759971,1891,7991,9081,9361,9661,9391,9421,8792,0782,1212,1072,0732,0251,8891,8151,7811,801
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sonal Mercantile promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAM GOPAL GOYAL & SONS LLP, 24.92%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAM GOPAL GOYAL & SONS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others24.92%36,72,396
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sonal Mercantile, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RUDRAVEERYA DEVELOPERS LIMITEDAssociate companies and subsidiaries––––––7.90%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.65%24.65%24.65%24.65%24.65%24.65%24.65%24.73%24.74%24.74%24.74%24.74%24.74%24.74%24.74%24.74%24.74%24.74%24.74%24.74%24.74%24.74%24.74%24.74%24.74%24.74%
ORION PROPMART LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.32%10.32%10.67%12.70%12.78%12.95%13.30%
ORION INFRADEVELOPERS LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.97%9.04%9.10%9.50%9.83%10.12%10.23%
NARESH PODDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%
MANJU SINGLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%
NISHA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%
ASHOK HISSARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%
LILA DHAR GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%
SONAM PODDAR HISSARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%
RAJESH SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.05%––––
JAI PARKASH SINGLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%–––––
ORION PROPMART PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%6.14%8.15%8.15%8.15%8.15%9.70%9.70%10.30%10.30%10.30%10.30%10.30%10.31%10.33%10.28%10.28%10.28%10.28%10.28%10.32%10.32%10.32%10.32%10.32%–––––––
ORION INFRADEVELOPERS PVT LTDCompanies5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%6.27%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%8.93%8.93%8.93%8.93%8.93%8.93%8.95%8.96%8.96%8.94%8.94%8.94%8.94%8.94%8.97%8.97%8.97%8.97%8.97%–––––––
RADHA DEVI PODDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.81%1.87%1.87%–1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%–––––––––
TIA ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.93%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%––––––––––––––––––––
ARVIND KUMAR BANSAL HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%–––––––––––––––––––––
NABKRI DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHU AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––2.65%2.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GYANDEEP FINANCIAL ADVISORY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.17%2.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHA DEVI GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHU GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHA DEVI DOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAILASH CHAND JANGIDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.68%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GANGA DEVI BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.04%2.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PIYUSH KUMAR GOGADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Progyan Construction and Engineers Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––1.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vishal SharmaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––3.39%3.39%3.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amethest Buildcon Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shri Ravindra Media Ventures Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––1.51%1.51%1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sanjay Kumar SharmaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%1.59%1.59%–––1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIAN CLEARING CORPORATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.88%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VALUE DISTRIBUTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHARATHI STEEL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAPIL KUMAR AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SRK TRADELINKS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––16.06%16.06%16.06%12.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARISE INFRATECH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LEENA INFOTECH PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
B R SUPPLIERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRI PARASRAM HOLDINGS PVT.LTD.Other non-institutions–––1.77%1.77%1.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SRK TRADELINKS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–16.06%16.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 45 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ORION PROPMART LLP 13.30%, +0.35 pts; ORION INFRADEVELOPERS LLP 10.23%, +0.11 pts