Solar Industries India logo

Solar Industries India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SOLARINDSBSE: 532725Chemicals & PetrochemicalsLarge Cap

Solar Industries India Limited · Formerly Solar Explosives · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 2006
Last close ₹19,270.00up ₹587.00 (3.14%)BSE ₹19,100.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹18,683.00.

27 Oct: open ₹18,749.00, high ₹19,270.00, low ₹18,683.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹11,646.00Low, 18 Dec 2025₹22,700.00High, 15 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,74,374 Cr73rd largest listed
P/E
87.56
P/B
27.78
Dividend yield
0.06%
ROE
37.3%
ROCE
35.3%
Debt to equity
0.22
Volume, NSE
1,19,28835.1% delivered

Solar Industries India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Solar Industries India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.15%
  • Foreign institutions6.13%
  • Indian institutions13.55%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others7.16%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.15%0.00%73.15%6.13%13.55%7.16%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.98%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%
Indian promoters72.98%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%
27.02%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.55%0.55%0.55%0.55%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.76%2.27%2.95%
Shares in issue9,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,0559,04,90,055
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Solar Industries India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,741Dec 1611,326Mar 1711,640Jun 1711,814Sep 1714,650Dec 1714,773Mar 1814,227Jun 1813,701Sep 1813,695Dec 1813,690Mar 1913,272Jun 1913,135Sep 1913,340Dec 1913,113Mar 2013,787Jun 2014,664Sep 2015,800Dec 2014,517Mar 2117,497Jun 2125,070Sep 2133,496Dec 2128,759Mar 2231,872Jun 2239,404Sep 2249,247Dec 2251,943Mar 2351,199Jun 2350,103Sep 2357,926Dec 2364,377Mar 2472,853Jun 2478,402Sep 2483,959Dec 2495,380Mar 2597,712Jun 251,05,014Sep 251,13,869Dec 251,15,917Mar 261,16,877Jun 261,39,491Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,74111,32611,64011,81414,65014,77314,22713,70113,69513,69013,27213,13513,34013,11313,78714,66415,80014,51717,49725,07033,49628,75931,87239,40449,24751,94351,19950,10357,92664,37772,85378,40283,95995,38097,7121,05,0141,13,8691,15,9171,16,8771,39,491
111111111111111186677777777777777777777777777666
Indian promoters111111111111111186677777777777777777777777777666
11,73011,31511,62911,80314,63914,76214,21613,69013,68713,68413,26613,12813,33313,10613,78014,65715,79314,51017,49025,06333,48928,75231,86539,39749,24051,93651,19250,09657,91964,37072,84678,39583,95295,37397,7051,05,0071,13,8621,15,9111,16,8711,39,485
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Solar Industries India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Manish Satyanarayan Nuwal, 38.93%. The filing names 21 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Manish Satyanarayan NuwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families38.93%3,52,32,0695.23%
Sohan Devi Nand Lal Nuwal Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others29.23%2,64,51,1930.00%
Satyanarayan Nandlalji NuwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.58%32,38,2540.00%
Seema Manish NuwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.37%12,43,4408.84%
Rahul NuwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%25,3150.00%
Leeladevi Satyanarayan NuwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Solar Industries India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Solar Industries India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FidelityEmerging Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.01%1.11%1.26%1.29%–1.84%1.84%1.84%1.53%1.52%1.54%1.54%1.51%1.42%––––––––––––––
Fidelity Advisor Series Viii : Fidelity Advisor Focused Emerging Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.07%1.02%–––––––––––––––
Fidelity Eerging Equity SchemeInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies2.62%–2.28%2.06%2.08%2.04%2.21%2.24%2.11%1.88%1.80%1.79%1.44%1.17%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.