Solara Active Pharma Sciences logo

Solara Active Pharma Sciences shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SOLARABSE: 541540Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2018
Last close ₹653.80up ₹17.10 (2.69%)BSE ₹653.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹636.70.

28 Oct: open ₹639.80, high ₹669.00, low ₹634.90

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹422.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹774.00High, 15 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹3,155 Cr1,182nd largest listed
P/E
85.40
P/E without one-offs
66.65
P/B
2.20
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.7%
ROE without one-offs
3.5%
ROCE
6.4%
Debt to equity
0.40
Volume, NSE
2,18,30443.0% delivered

Solara Active Pharma Sciences' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Solara Active Pharma Sciences, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.93%
  • Foreign institutions10.71%
  • Indian institutions3.89%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others43.46%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.14%1.75%41.93%10.71%3.89%43.46%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
36.44%37.90%37.90%40.55%40.55%40.55%40.14%41.88%41.88%44.24%44.13%44.11%41.07%41.07%39.51%39.71%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.97%39.31%37.19%30.49%30.49%37.27%37.27%37.23%37.94%42.01%42.01%42.00%42.00%41.93%41.93%
Indian promoters36.44%37.90%37.90%40.55%40.55%40.55%40.14%41.88%41.88%44.24%44.13%44.11%41.07%41.07%39.51%39.71%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.97%39.31%37.19%30.49%30.49%37.27%37.27%37.23%37.94%42.01%42.01%42.00%42.00%41.93%41.93%
63.56%62.10%62.10%59.45%59.45%59.45%59.86%58.12%58.12%55.76%55.87%55.89%58.93%58.93%60.49%60.29%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.03%60.69%62.81%69.51%69.51%62.73%62.73%62.77%62.06%57.99%57.99%58.00%58.00%58.07%58.07%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares17.79%8.04%8.04%6.85%6.85%34.14%0.00%0.00%51.12%4.75%17.09%16.42%8.86%13.55%29.44%27.51%27.98%28.18%33.73%40.46%39.79%43.47%49.06%47.99%38.28%38.00%40.74%34.64%38.95%35.32%26.04%31.57%37.11%52.02%
Shares in issue2,46,74,2672,46,74,2672,46,74,2672,57,74,2672,57,74,2672,57,74,2672,60,40,2672,68,55,2672,68,55,2673,58,23,2673,59,09,7673,59,29,7673,59,29,7673,59,29,7673,59,46,2673,59,96,2673,59,96,2673,59,96,2673,59,96,2673,59,96,2673,59,96,2673,59,96,2673,59,96,2673,59,96,2674,80,04,0224,80,04,0224,80,53,0224,80,53,0224,81,53,0224,81,53,0224,81,71,5624,81,71,5624,82,46,0124,82,50,512
Shares locked in11,31,5469,31,5467,80,00054,71,41554,71,41554,71,41511,00,00019,00,00019,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,00065,00,00065,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00046,00,00046,00,000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in11,31,5469,31,5467,80,00054,71,41554,71,41554,71,41511,00,00019,00,00019,00,00065,00,00065,00,00065,00,00065,00,00065,00,00065,00,00065,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00046,00,00046,00,000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Solara Active Pharma Sciences shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

75,864Jun 1868,228Sep 1865,749Dec 1861,973Mar 1958,776Jun 1956,947Sep 1954,662Dec 1953,443Mar 2054,173Jun 2056,816Sep 2061,393Dec 2058,907Mar 2167,197Jun 2165,449Sep 2173,000Dec 2177,228Mar 2282,710Jun 2283,319Sep 2279,149Dec 2276,325Mar 2375,417Jun 2374,473Sep 2372,918Dec 2373,912Mar 2477,170Jun 2471,882Sep 2483,148Dec 2475,791Mar 2574,334Jun 2572,479Sep 2571,890Dec 2570,400Mar 2670,490Jun 2670,905Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders75,86468,22865,74961,97358,77656,94754,66253,44354,17356,81661,39358,90767,19765,44973,00077,22882,71083,31979,14976,32575,41774,47372,91873,91277,17071,88283,14875,79174,33472,47971,89070,40070,49070,905
22232323232323232424232321212021212121212121202020202020201919191919
Indian promoters22232323232323232424232321212021212121212121202020202020201919191919
75,84268,20565,72661,95058,75356,92454,63953,42054,14956,79261,37058,88467,17665,42872,98077,20782,68983,29879,12876,30475,39674,45272,89873,89277,15071,86283,12875,77174,31472,46071,87170,38170,47170,886
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Solara Active Pharma Sciences promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DEVICAM CAPITAL LLP, 15.47%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DEVICAM CAPITAL LLPIndian companies, trusts and others15.47%74,63,56044.75%
PRONOMZ VENTURES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others9.71%46,85,52960.00%
SRJR ENTERPRISE LLPIndian companies, trusts and others3.52%17,00,10088.23%
ARUN KUMAR PILLAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.46%16,68,46379.98%
K R RAVISHANKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.75%13,25,2600.00%
CHAYADEEP VENTURES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.10%10,12,400100.00%
AGNUS CAPITAL LLPIndian companies, trusts and others1.76%8,49,6350.00%
CHAYADEEP PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.09%5,25,730100.00%
AGRAGANYA PRIVATE TRUST (TRUSTEE: BARCLAY WEALTH TRUSTEES (I) PVT LTD)Indian companies, trusts and others1.08%5,23,3840.00%
KARUNA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.14%69,5260.00%
DEEPA ARUN KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%58,0020.00%
PADMAKUMAR KARUNAKARAN PILLAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%55,1900.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Solara Active Pharma Sciences, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.78%3.78%
SPIRACCA VENTURES LLP.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.69%3.74%10.44%10.44%7.79%7.79%7.78%7.72%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.54%3.54%
HBM HEALTHCARE INVESTMENTS (CAYMAN) LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II––2.48%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.35%2.28%2.28%1.71%1.70%1.35%––1.43%–––––––––––––2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%
MAURYAN INDIA FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.35%1.62%
ROUTE ONE OFFSHORE MASTER FUND, L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I1.59%1.59%1.59%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.67%1.62%1.62%1.22%1.25%1.25%––––––––––––––––1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.44%1.44%
THE SCOTTISH ORIENTAL SMALLER COMPANIES TRUSTPLCForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––1.58%–––––––––––––2.38%2.38%2.34%2.34%2.33%1.44%
RAPTAKOS, BRETT AND CO. LTD.Companies––1.71%1.63%1.63%1.77%1.75%1.70%––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.33%
FSSA INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUND AS SUB FUND OF FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS GLOBAL UMBRELLA FUND PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.87%1.87%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.18%
TURNAROUND OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.19%1.15%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
TPG GROWTH IV SF PTE. LTD.Foreign companies––––2.00%4.20%5.63%5.46%5.46%15.26%15.22%15.22%11.50%11.50%11.49%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%8.60%4.44%2.87%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%1.49%–
RITESH KANTILAL OSWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.04%––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBECForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.63%––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC - FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS INTERNATIONAL IM LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%–––––
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND nINFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.27%3.80%3.80%––––––
THE SCOTTISH ORIENTAL SMALLER nCOMPANIES TRUSTPLCForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––1.11%1.11%–2.65%2.97%2.97%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%2.92%2.83%2.54%2.54%––––––
HBM HEALTHCARE INVESTMENTS n(CAYMAN) LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––1.34%1.34%–1.50%1.50%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%––––––
FSSA INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUND nAS SUB FUND OF FIRST SENTIER nINVESTORS GLOBAL UMBRELLA FUNDnPLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––2.56%2.56%2.56%2.40%––2.04%––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT nDU QUEBEC - FIRST SENTIER nINVESTORS INTERNATIONAL IM nLIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––3.16%3.16%3.16%2.37%––1.92%––––––
ROUTE ONE OFFSHORE MASTER nFUND, L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%––––––
RAPTAKOS BRETT & CO LIMITEDCompanies–1.31%––––––1.70%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.31%1.19%1.18%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.38%1.38%––––––
FSSA INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUND nAS SUB FUND OF FIRST SENTIER nINVESTORS GLOBAL UMBRELLA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.37%2.04%–––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT nDU QUEBEC - FIRST SENTIER nINVESTORS INTERNATIONAL IMForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.26%1.92%–––––––
CVR ENTERPRISE LLPCompanies–––1.04%2.23%2.23%2.35%2.28%2.28%1.71%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.06%––––––––––
TIMF HOLDINGSForeign portfolio investors, category I3.05%3.05%3.05%2.92%2.92%2.92%4.14%4.02%4.02%3.01%3.01%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.24%2.10%–––––––––––
INNOPARK INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.05%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––
IMCO EMERGING MARKETS PUBLIC nEQUITY LP - MONDRIAN nINVESTMENT PARTNERS LIMITED n(EM SMALL CAP)Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.10%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT nDU QUEBEC - FIRST STATE nINVESTMENTS INTERNATIONAL nLIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.49%2.47%2.80%2.80%3.16%3.16%3.16%–––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INDIAN nSUBCONTINENT FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––2.04%2.22%2.22%2.56%2.56%2.56%–––––––––––––
SEQUENT SCIENTIFIC LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.54%1.53%1.41%–––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––3.30%3.30%2.47%2.46%3.50%2.10%2.07%2.00%1.88%1.15%–––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.24%–––––––––––––––––––
JITESH DEVENDRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.84%1.84%1.68%1.14%1.08%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––
SHIVANAND SHANKAR MANKEKAR HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––2.42%2.42%––––––––––––––––––––
UNIT TRUST OF INDIA INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES LIMITED A/C ASCENT INDIA FUND IIIOther non-institutions2.29%2.29%2.29%2.19%2.19%–2.17%2.11%2.11%1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.26%1.27%–1.26%1.22%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ROUTE ONE FUND I, L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.45%1.45%1.45%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.21%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
JITESH DOther non-institutions––––––1.15%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.05%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––3.14%3.14%3.14%3.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHMORE INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds––1.16%1.11%1.07%1.13%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 52 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: THE SCOTTISH ORIENTAL SMALLER COMPANIES TRUSTPLC 1.44%, −0.89 pts; FSSA INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUND AS SUB FUND OF FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS GLOBAL UMBRELLA FUND PLC 1.18%, −0.65 pts
  • Indian institutions: MAURYAN INDIA FUND 1.62%, +0.27 pts
  • Individuals and others: TPG GROWTH IV SF PTE. LTD. no longer named, from 1.49%; RAPTAKOS, BRETT AND CO. LTD. 1.33%, −0.05 pts