Sobhagya Mercantile logo

Sobhagya Mercantile shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 512014Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Sobhagya Mercantile Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1984
Last close ₹1,313.00down ₹0.40 (0.03%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,313.40.

28 Oct: open ₹1,313.40, high ₹1,313.40, low ₹1,267.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹679.00Low, 10 Mar 2026₹1,595.00High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,365 Cr1,648th largest listed
P/E
66.62
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
15.0%
ROCE
14.2%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, BSE
3,164

Sobhagya Mercantile's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sobhagya Mercantile, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.58%
  • Foreign institutions19.22%
  • Individuals and others20.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.02%13.83%60.58%19.22%20.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.02%75.00%75.00%75.00%64.62%64.62%60.58%
Indian promoters20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.02%75.00%75.00%75.00%64.62%64.62%60.58%
79.53%79.53%79.53%79.53%79.53%79.53%79.53%79.53%79.53%79.53%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%25.00%25.00%25.00%24.98%25.00%25.00%25.00%35.38%35.38%39.42%
Shares in issue2,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,0002,40,00084,00,00084,00,00084,00,00084,00,00084,00,00084,00,00084,00,00097,48,50097,48,5001,03,99,000
Shares locked in––––––––––58,8501,42,51060,210––––––––––––––––––––––––13,48,50013,48,50019,99,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sobhagya Mercantile shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

239Dec 16239Mar 17239Jun 17239Sep 17239Dec 17239Mar 18239Jun 18231Sep 18231Dec 18231Mar 19232Jun 19144Sep 19144Dec 19143Mar 20143Jun 20142Sep 20142Dec 20142Mar 21144Jun 21146Sep 21150Dec 21153Mar 22157Jun 22162Sep 22162Dec 22162Mar 23162Jun 23163Sep 23163Dec 23170Mar 24209Jun 24228Sep 24699Dec 241,289Mar 251,303Jun 251,632Sep 251,387Dec 251,343Mar 261,353Jun 261,419Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2392392392392392392392312312312321441441431431421421421441461501531571621621621621631631702092286991,2891,3031,6321,3871,3431,3531,419
2222222222366555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters2222222222366555555555555555555555555555
2372372372372372372372292292292291381381381381371371371391411451481521571571571571581581652042236941,2841,2981,6271,3821,3381,3481,414
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sobhagya Mercantile promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHRIKANT BHANGDIYA, 18.29%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHRIKANT BHANGDIYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.29%19,01,643
AARTI SHRIKANT BHANGDIYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.57%10,99,569
SONAL KIRTIKUMAR BHANGDIYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.57%10,99,569
MEGHA MITESH BHANGDIYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.57%10,99,569
MANISHA OMPRAKASH MANIYARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.57%10,99,569
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sobhagya Mercantile, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LEGENDS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.67%6.67%6.26%
NOVA GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND PCC - TOUCHSTONEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.26%
VENUS INVESTMENTS VCC - VENUS STELLAR FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.08%4.08%3.83%
DOVETAIL INDIA FUND - CLASS 22Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.08%3.08%2.88%
SABOO RAJESH ANANDRAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%–––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%1.78%1.78%1.67%
SUSHIL SHANKARLAL KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%–––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.05%2.05%1.77%1.78%1.67%
JAYA SABOOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%–––2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.71%1.71%1.60%
KIRTI SUSHIL KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%–––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.67%1.67%1.57%
POONAM SWAPNIL YAWALEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––
VINAY NANDLAL BIYANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––
DEEPAK MITHALAL MOHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%–––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%2.52%2.52%2.53%2.53%2.53%–––––
RUCHIRA GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––
SURAJ SUKHDEO GANDHIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%–––4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%––––––––––
MAHENDRA SANJAYKUMAR HEDAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%–––4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%––––––––––
PRAPHULL CHHOTALAL THAKKARResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%–––4.70%4.70%4.70%4.63%––––––––––
Brijkishore Govindlal SardaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.07%4.07%4.06%4.06%4.06%–––4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%––––––––––
MAMTA RAJESH SAWALResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%–––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%––––––––––
ANKIT DWARKADAS BHUTADA .Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%–––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%––––––––––
SANJAY RAMESHJI MALANI .Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––4.88%–––4.88%4.88%4.88%2.44%––––––––––
SANGITA SANJAYJI MALANI .Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.44%––––––––––
MURLIDHAR ABHIMANYU BALPANDEResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%–––2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%––––––––––
PRITI RADHESHYAM KABRA .Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%––––––––––
KUNAL MANOJ VARMA .Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%–––4.92%4.92%4.92%2.00%––––––––––
ANAND GATTANIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%–––1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%––––––––––
KRISHNA GATTANIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.63%–––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%––––––––––
VANDANA DEVI GATTANIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.63%–––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%––––––––––
UMESH VINAY BIYANIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%––––––––––
AYUSH ASHWINKUMAR MANIHARResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%–––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––
RANJEET ANUP KOTHARIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%–––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––
AKSHAY BAGHRECHA .Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––4.90%––––––––––––––––––
SANJAY MALANIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%––––––––––––––––––
AJAY SADANAND SINGHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%1.27%––––––––––––––––––
AKSHAY KAMLESH BAGHRECHAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%–––––––––––––––––––
SANDEEP KESHAORAO KOCHEResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%–––––––––––––––––––––
DURGENDRA VASHISTH SINGHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%–––––––––––––––––––––
ANKIT BHUTADAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––4.90%4.90%–––––––––––––––––––––
MAHENDRA SANJAY HEDAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SITARAM AGARWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value8.98%8.98%8.98%8.98%8.98%8.98%8.98%8.98%8.98%8.98%8.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAILESH CHANDRA BAGRODIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHESH CHANDRA BAGRODIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 44 holders the filings name.