Sobha logo

Sobha shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SOBHABSE: 532784RealtySmall Cap

Sobha Limited · Formerly Sobha Developers · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2006
Last close ₹1,155.60down ₹4.40 (0.38%)BSE ₹1,157.95

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,160.00.

29 Oct: open ₹1,155.90, high ₹1,169.90, low ₹1,146.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,112.10Low, 21 Oct 2026₹1,732.00High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹12,360 Cr424th largest listed
P/E
64.69
P/B
2.61
Dividend yield
0.52%
ROE
4.1%
ROCE
3.5%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, NSE
52,43532.5% delivered

Sobha's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sobha, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.89%
  • Foreign institutions6.34%
  • Indian institutions25.70%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others15.07%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
52.89%6.12%52.89%6.34%25.70%15.07%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.24%60.24%56.08%56.08%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.97%55.97%51.75%51.75%51.75%51.78%51.90%51.99%51.99%51.99%51.99%51.99%51.99%51.99%51.99%51.99%51.99%52.26%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.77%52.77%52.88%52.88%52.88%52.88%52.88%52.88%52.89%
Indian promoters0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%
Foreign promoters60.19%60.19%56.03%56.03%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.92%55.92%51.71%51.71%51.71%51.74%51.85%51.94%51.94%51.94%51.94%51.94%51.94%51.94%51.94%51.94%51.94%52.21%52.23%52.23%52.23%52.23%52.23%52.73%52.73%52.83%52.83%52.83%52.83%52.83%52.83%52.84%
39.76%39.76%43.92%43.92%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.03%44.03%48.25%48.25%48.25%48.22%48.10%48.01%48.03%48.01%48.01%48.01%48.01%48.01%48.01%48.01%48.01%47.74%47.72%47.72%47.72%47.72%47.72%47.23%47.23%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.11%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares18.45%18.45%19.81%18.52%18.85%18.85%18.85%18.85%18.84%18.84%20.37%20.37%20.37%20.36%20.31%20.28%20.28%20.28%20.28%20.28%20.28%13.69%20.28%20.28%20.28%20.18%20.17%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue9,63,04,6769,63,04,6769,63,04,6769,63,04,6769,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,8539,48,45,85310,69,53,83410,69,53,83410,69,53,83410,69,53,83410,69,53,83410,69,53,83410,69,53,83410,69,53,83410,69,53,834
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sobha shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

54,864Dec 1651,921Mar 1753,025Jun 1752,113Sep 1748,388Dec 1752,949Mar 1855,555Jun 1856,092Sep 1854,787Dec 1853,989Mar 1952,949Jun 1952,301Sep 1954,974Dec 1960,990Mar 2063,579Jun 2071,009Sep 2065,810Dec 2066,966Mar 2164,585Jun 2170,224Sep 2177,795Dec 2187,092Mar 2297,250Jun 2291,588Sep 2290,718Dec 2292,441Mar 231,04,904Jun 231,02,773Sep 2387,981Dec 231,00,295Mar 241,04,994Jun 241,11,676Sep 241,17,193Dec 241,26,931Mar 251,25,548Jun 251,25,813Sep 251,26,255Dec 251,24,110Mar 261,22,305Jun 261,20,814Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders54,86451,92153,02552,11348,38852,94955,55556,09254,78753,98952,94952,30154,97460,99063,57971,00965,81066,96664,58570,22477,79587,09297,25091,58890,71892,4411,04,9041,02,77387,9811,00,2951,04,9941,11,6761,17,1931,26,9311,25,5481,25,8131,26,2551,24,1101,22,3051,20,814
4444444444444444444444555555555555555555
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111222222222222222222
Foreign promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
54,86051,91753,02152,10948,38452,94555,55156,08854,78353,98552,94552,29754,97060,98663,57571,00565,80666,96264,58170,22077,79187,08897,24591,58390,71392,4361,04,8991,02,76887,9761,00,2901,04,9891,11,6711,17,1881,26,9261,25,5431,25,8081,26,2501,24,1051,22,3001,20,809
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sobha promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sobha Menon, 30.63%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sobha MenonNon-resident and foreign individuals30.63%3,27,61,059
P N C MenonNon-resident and foreign individuals18.84%2,01,50,708
Ravi P N C MenonNon-resident and foreign individuals3.37%36,00,000
P N HaridasIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%50,744
Sudha MenonIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%33
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sobha, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sobha

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Anamudi Real Estates LlpCompanies–––––––––––––1.08%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%
Allianz Global Investors Fund - Allianz Oriental IncomeForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.17%–––––––––––
Schroder International Selection Fund Emerging AsiaForeign portfolio investors, category I1.74%1.55%2.22%2.59%2.63%5.03%5.03%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.54%6.57%6.57%6.57%6.57%6.57%5.76%6.45%5.84%5.84%5.84%5.84%5.84%3.07%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––1.29%1.06%–––1.45%–––––1.05%––1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––––––
Lazard Emerging Markets Small Cap Equity TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.32%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
The Nomura Trust and Banking Co., Ltd As The Trustee of Nomura India Stock Mother FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.36%2.50%2.54%2.54%2.33%2.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Invesco Perpetual Global Smaller Companies FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.23%1.28%1.24%1.37%1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Schroder International Selection Fund Indian EquityInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.27%1.44%1.15%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nordea 1 Sicav - Emerging Stars Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.31%4.57%4.91%5.75%–5.64%4.90%3.86%3.86%2.13%2.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hsbc Global Investment Funds - Asia Ex Japan Equity Smaller CompaniesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.25%1.74%1.87%–––1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd. Smtb Eurasia Equity Mother FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.19%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nordea 1 Sicav - Emerging Markets Focus Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––7.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Adawi Investments (Holdings) LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––4.32%4.32%4.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Platinum Asia FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor7.03%7.03%5.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
College Retirement Equities Fund - Stock AccountInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.03%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ntasian Discovery Master FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.