Snowman Logistics logo

Snowman Logistics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SNOWMANBSE: 538635Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Snowman Logistics Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2014
Last close ₹33.93down ₹0.32 (0.93%)BSE ₹33.60

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹34.25.

28 Oct: open ₹34.80, high ₹38.79, low ₹33.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹30.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹53.40High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹567 Cr1,729th largest listed
P/E
106.84
P/E without one-offs
88.23
P/B
1.41
Dividend yield
1.47%
ROE
1.3%
ROE without one-offs
1.6%
ROCE
5.2%
Debt to equity
0.23
Volume, NSE
12,41,120

Snowman Logistics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Snowman Logistics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.01%
  • Foreign institutions2.94%
  • Indian institutions0.84%
  • Individuals and others46.21%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.27%0.55%50.01%2.94%0.84%46.21%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%41.75%43.00%44.27%45.24%46.43%47.61%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%
Indian promoters40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%41.75%43.00%44.27%45.24%46.43%47.61%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%
59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%58.25%57.00%55.73%54.76%53.57%52.39%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%
Shares in issue16,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,99516,70,87,995
Shares locked in3,34,83,1723,34,83,1723,34,83,1723,34,83,172–––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,34,83,1723,34,83,1723,34,83,1723,34,83,172–––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Snowman Logistics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

78,593Dec 1680,001Mar 1779,814Jun 1777,614Sep 1777,029Dec 1779,758Mar 1877,866Jun 1875,571Sep 1874,081Dec 1872,084Mar 1970,175Jun 1967,924Sep 1966,540Dec 1966,571Mar 2066,975Jun 2065,667Sep 201,04,184Dec 201,25,702Mar 211,49,630Jun 211,40,676Sep 211,35,827Dec 211,31,954Mar 221,28,195Jun 221,25,251Sep 221,20,702Dec 221,17,171Mar 231,13,265Jun 231,06,321Sep 231,00,484Dec 231,13,841Mar 241,06,182Jun 241,09,910Sep 241,10,999Dec 241,09,430Mar 251,07,566Jun 251,05,060Sep 251,02,275Dec 251,00,470Mar 2698,402Jun 2696,358Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders78,59380,00179,81477,61477,02979,75877,86675,57174,08172,08470,17567,92466,54066,57166,97565,6671,04,1841,25,7021,49,6301,40,6761,35,8271,31,9541,28,1951,25,2511,20,7021,17,1711,13,2651,06,3211,00,4841,13,8411,06,1821,09,9101,10,9991,09,4301,07,5661,05,0601,02,2751,00,47098,40296,358
1111111111111111111111111121111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111121111111111111
78,59280,00079,81377,61377,02879,75777,86575,57074,08072,08370,17467,92366,53966,57066,97465,6661,04,1831,25,7011,49,6291,40,6751,35,8261,31,9531,28,1941,25,2501,20,7011,17,1701,13,2631,06,3201,00,4831,13,8401,06,1811,09,9091,10,9981,09,4291,07,5651,05,0591,02,2741,00,46998,40196,357
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Snowman Logistics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Gateway Distriparks Limited, 50.01%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Gateway Distriparks LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others50.01%8,35,60,846
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Snowman Logistics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Vijaya SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%2.49%2.49%2.86%
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%
Sekhar ShyamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%–––
S.ShyamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––1.24%––––––
Lok Prakashan LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.92%2.13%2.09%–––––––––––
Quadrature Capital Vector Sp LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––
Krishang Vaibhav ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%–––––––––––
KIFS INTERNATIONAL LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––
Adani Logistics LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––26.00%26.00%26.00%3.91%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Mitsubishi CorporationOther non-institutions9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
International Finance CorporationOther non-institutions6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.77%6.77%6.77%6.77%6.77%6.77%6.77%6.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mitsubishi Logistics CorpOther non-institutions––2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Norwest Venture Partners Vii-A-MauritiusOther non-institutions9.38%9.38%9.38%9.20%7.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mitsubishi Logistics CorporationOther non-institutions2.17%2.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Vijaya S 2.86%, +0.37 pts