SMT Engineering logo

SMT Engineering shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538563Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

SMT ENGINEERING LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2014
Last close ₹269.25up ₹10.40 (4.02%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹258.85.

29 Oct: open ₹258.85, high ₹271.75, low ₹245.95

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹87.29Low, 29 Oct 2025₹594.35High, 24 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹487 Cr1,712th largest listed
P/E
19.83
P/B
4.04
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
26.8%
ROCE
20.9%
Debt to equity
0.67
Volume, BSE
3,667

SMT Engineering's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SMT Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.44%
  • Individuals and others32.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
99.63%0.37%67.44%32.56%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.26%47.07%47.07%47.07%47.07%51.97%51.97%51.97%53.04%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%61.64%61.64%66.63%66.63%66.63%66.63%66.63%66.63%71.10%71.10%71.10%71.10%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%0.37%73.77%73.77%73.77%67.44%67.44%67.44%
Indian promoters42.26%47.07%47.07%47.07%47.07%51.97%51.97%51.97%53.04%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%61.64%61.64%66.63%66.63%66.63%66.63%66.63%66.63%71.10%71.10%71.10%71.10%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%0.37%73.77%73.77%73.77%67.44%67.44%67.44%
57.74%52.93%52.93%52.93%52.93%48.03%48.03%48.03%46.96%43.26%43.26%43.26%43.26%38.36%38.36%33.37%33.37%33.37%33.37%33.37%33.37%28.90%28.90%28.90%28.90%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%99.63%26.23%26.23%26.23%32.56%32.56%32.56%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%54.27%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue36,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,00036,75,0001,65,20,0001,65,20,0001,65,20,0001,65,20,0001,80,70,0001,80,70,0001,80,70,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,28,45,0001,55,35,0001,55,35,0001,55,35,0001,11,24,1341,11,24,1341,21,06,724
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,21,54,1341,21,54,1341,21,54,13494,64,13494,64,1341,21,06,724
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SMT Engineering shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

527Dec 16520Mar 17520Jun 17520Sep 17517Dec 17530Mar 18450Jun 18201Sep 18178Dec 1849Mar 1949Jun 1949Sep 1949Dec 1949Mar 2049Jun 2043Sep 2055Dec 2056Mar 2156Jun 2160Sep 2162Dec 2161Mar 2260Jun 2260Sep 2260Dec 2261Mar 2361Jun 2362Sep 2363Dec 2365Mar 2464Jun 2464Sep 2462Dec 24110Mar 25107Jun 25116Sep 25126Dec 25634Mar 26807Jun 261,003Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5275205205205175304502011784949494949494355565660626160606061616263656464621101071161266348071,003
3555555555555666666666666666666632666666
Indian promoters3555555555555666666666666666666632666666
524515515515512525445196173444444444343374950505456555454545555565759585859108101110120628801997
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SMT Engineering promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AJAY JAISWAL, 19.93%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AJAY JAISWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.93%36,01,492100.00%
VISHAL KUMAR JAISWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.33%34,92,964100.00%
ASHOK JAISWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.71%28,39,541100.00%
POONAM JAISWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.68%10,26,11392.20%
NIHARIKA JAISWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.71%6,70,338100.00%
SHIKHA JAISWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.08%5,56,276100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of SMT Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JITENDRA RASIKLAL SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%2.77%2.77%2.77%
NATWARLAL KESHAVJIBHAI KAWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.34%2.34%2.34%
HITESH NATWARLAL KAWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.21%2.21%2.21%
KUNAL HARESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.04%2.04%2.04%
ANNA VIJAY KATARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.52%1.52%1.52%
BIJAL KAUSHIK GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%
KAUSHIK HASMUKHLAL GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.11%1.11%1.11%
SADASHIV KANYANA SHETTYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.11%1.11%1.11%
VINAY RAJENDRAKUMAR NAGDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.11%1.11%1.11%
JITENDRA R SANGHAVI (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%
RASIKLAL P SANGHAVI (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%
NIMESH SAHADEO SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.11%1.11%1.08%
VARSHIT JANAK SHAH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.06%1.06%1.06%
UNNATI KRUNAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.87%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––
KAUSHAL MOHANLAL GOHILResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.40%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––
HITEN CHANDRAKANT PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––
KRISHNENDU MAITYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%–––––––
NARENDRA CHHAGANLAL SOLANKI .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.70%–––––––
SARITA SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%3.40%–––––––
PARIKSHIT CHAKRABORTYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––
RATAN KUMAR SEALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%1.36%–––––––
WINY COMMERCIAL & FISCAL SERVICES LIMITECompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.57%8.57%––––––––
SHULEEN SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%––––––––
WINY COMMERCIAL & FISCAL SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%–––8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%––––––––––
SHIV SHANKAR SHARMAKey managers1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––
SUJOY KUMAR MONDALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%–––––––––––––––
NIRMALA SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%–––––––––––––––
YUKTHI SOLUTIONS PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%–––––––––––––––––––
MADHU VERMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
PREM SHANKAR DEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
WINY COMMERCIAL & FISCAL SERVICES LIMITE`1Other non-institutions––––––––––8.57%8.57%8.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SPECTRA VANIJYA PRIVATE.LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJ KUMAR SHAH (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRADEEP SARAFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HEMANGI VINIMOY PRIVATE LTD.Other non-institutions4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIKRAM DHANANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HEMLATA DHANDHANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BLISS TIE UP PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NIMESH SAHADEO SINGH 1.08%, −0.03 pts