SMS Pharmaceuticals logo

SMS Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SMSPHARMABSE: 532815Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

SMS Pharmaceuticals Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2007
Last close ₹511.35up ₹25.55 (5.26%)BSE ₹511.75

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹485.80.

30 Oct: open ₹499.70, high ₹525.00, low ₹482.20

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹270.10Low, 24 Nov 2025₹525.00High, 30 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹4,789 Cr920th largest listed
P/E
46.63
P/B
6.09
Dividend yield
0.08%
ROE
14.4%
ROCE
11.5%
Debt to equity
0.46
Volume, NSE
43,04,85521.5% delivered

SMS Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SMS Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.07%
  • Foreign institutions1.18%
  • Indian institutions0.20%
  • Individuals and others30.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.07%0.03%68.07%1.18%0.20%30.56%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.60%67.60%67.99%67.99%67.27%67.27%67.27%67.27%67.27%67.27%67.27%67.30%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%64.17%64.17%64.17%64.29%64.32%64.32%64.32%64.67%64.67%64.67%64.67%66.26%66.26%68.07%68.07%68.07%68.07%68.07%
Indian promoters67.60%67.60%67.99%67.99%67.27%67.27%67.27%67.27%67.27%67.27%67.27%67.30%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%64.17%64.17%64.17%64.29%64.32%64.32%64.32%64.67%64.67%64.67%64.67%66.26%66.26%68.07%68.07%68.07%68.07%68.07%
32.40%32.40%32.01%32.01%32.73%32.73%32.73%32.73%32.73%32.73%32.73%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%35.83%35.83%35.83%35.71%35.68%35.68%35.68%35.33%35.33%35.33%35.33%33.74%33.74%31.93%31.93%31.93%31.93%31.93%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares3.55%3.55%11.00%11.00%11.12%11.12%11.12%11.12%11.12%8.90%11.12%11.11%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%10.24%10.24%10.24%10.24%10.24%10.24%10.73%10.73%10.73%10.71%10.71%10.71%19.51%19.40%19.40%19.40%19.40%37.60%32.49%34.65%17.99%17.99%17.99%17.99%
Shares in issue8,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,46,52,0308,86,52,0308,86,52,0309,36,52,0309,36,52,0309,36,52,0309,36,52,0309,36,52,030
Shares locked in–––––––––––0––––––000000000003,85,15,8503,85,15,8503,85,15,8500040,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––0––––––000000000003,85,15,8503,85,15,8503,85,15,8500040,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SMS Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,429Dec 1616,575Mar 1717,258Jun 1716,853Sep 1715,838Dec 1716,735Mar 1816,560Jun 1816,479Sep 1816,400Dec 1816,115Mar 1915,744Jun 1915,605Sep 1915,308Dec 1915,747Mar 2019,041Jun 2029,181Sep 2021,657Dec 2019,878Mar 2125,601Jun 2124,608Sep 2124,959Dec 2127,516Mar 2226,638Jun 2226,491Sep 2226,526Dec 2225,537Mar 2324,653Jun 2325,246Sep 2325,341Dec 2330,140Mar 2431,780Jun 2433,136Sep 2434,973Dec 2435,332Mar 2533,652Jun 2534,157Sep 2534,378Dec 2532,397Mar 2631,489Jun 2634,904Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,42916,57517,25816,85315,83816,73516,56016,47916,40016,11515,74415,60515,30815,74719,04129,18121,65719,87825,60124,60824,95927,51626,63826,49126,52625,53724,65325,24625,34130,14031,78033,13634,97335,33233,65234,15734,37832,39731,48934,904
16161616121212121212121212121212998888666677777777777777
Indian promoters16161616121212121212121212121212998888666677777777777777
16,41316,55917,24216,83715,82616,72316,54816,46716,38816,10315,73215,59315,29615,73519,02929,16921,64819,86925,59324,60024,95127,50826,63226,48526,52025,53124,64625,23925,33430,13331,77333,12934,96635,32533,64534,15034,37132,39031,48234,897
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SMS Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAMESH BABU POTLURI, 19.38%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAMESH BABU POTLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.38%1,81,53,0600.00%13.77%
VAMSI KRISHNA POTLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.90%1,58,28,3700.00%15.79%
HIMA BINDU POTLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.03%1,50,08,84019.99%0.00%
POTLURI INFRA PROJECTS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others9.45%88,46,42083.04%16.96%
TRILOK POTLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.01%46,88,0000.00%53.33%
POTLURI LABORATORIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.20%11,20,320100.00%0.00%
TVT INFRACON LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.11%1,00,0000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of SMS Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANIRUDDH MUNDRANon-resident Indians1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%–1.36%1.36%1.36%1.16%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.08%–1.02%1.03%–2.01%1.84%
Venkata Subbaraju Penmatsa HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.64%––2.13%2.13%2.13%–2.13%–2.13%2.13%–––––––––2.13%2.03%2.03%1.92%1.92%1.82%1.82%1.60%
ALPANA MUNDRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%
SUDEEPTHI GOPINEEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.49%1.49%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%
VENKATA PRAVEEN TALLURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.49%1.49%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%
VIVEK MUNDRANon-resident Indians1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–1.37%1.37%1.37%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.18%–1.11%1.11%1.71%––
VENKATA SUBBARAJU PENMATSA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.12%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%–2.11%––2.11%3.47%–2.11%2.11%–––2.13%–2.13%––2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%––––––––
MADHUSUDAN MURLIDHAR KELA ..Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.64%––––1.64%3.01%2.11%1.64%1.64%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––
MADHUSUDAN KELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.64%––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MADHUSUDHAN KELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GULF PHARMACEUTICALS INDUSTRIESOther non-institutions1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ALPANA MUNDRA newly named at 1.50%; Venkata Subbaraju Penmatsa HUF 1.60%, −0.22 pts; ANIRUDDH MUNDRA 1.84%, −0.17 pts