Smruthi Organics logo

Smruthi Organics shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540686Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Smruthi Organics Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2017
Last close ₹136.00up ₹0.20 (0.15%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹135.80.

28 Oct: open ₹135.00, high ₹146.90, low ₹135.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹95.00Low, 1 Apr 2026₹175.30High, 10 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹156 Cr2,705th largest listed
P/E
21.04
P/B
2.12
Dividend yield
1.10%
ROE
10.2%
ROCE
14.8%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, BSE
2,826

Smruthi Organics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Smruthi Organics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.73%
  • Individuals and others35.27%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
64.73%35.27%64.73%35.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.81%63.81%63.82%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.97%63.50%63.39%63.39%63.39%63.39%63.39%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.60%63.84%63.87%63.87%63.87%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%
Indian promoters63.81%63.81%63.82%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.97%63.50%63.39%63.39%63.39%63.39%63.39%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.58%63.58%63.58%63.60%63.84%63.87%63.87%63.87%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%
36.19%36.19%36.18%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.03%36.50%36.61%36.61%36.61%36.61%36.61%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.42%36.42%36.42%36.40%36.16%36.13%36.13%36.13%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%
Shares in issue38,15,43038,15,43038,15,43038,15,43038,15,43038,15,43038,15,43038,15,43038,15,43038,15,43038,15,43038,15,43038,15,43038,15,4301,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,2901,14,46,290
Shares locked in24,04,66624,34,66624,34,66624,34,66624,34,66624,34,66624,34,66624,35,34124,34,66624,34,66624,34,66624,34,666–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in24,04,66624,34,66624,34,66624,34,66624,34,66624,34,66624,34,66624,35,34124,34,66624,34,66624,34,66624,34,666–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Smruthi Organics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,568Sep 171,540Dec 171,502Mar 181,483Jun 181,467Sep 181,453Dec 181,448Mar 191,484Jun 191,494Sep 191,512Dec 191,536Mar 201,573Jun 201,724Sep 202,041Dec 204,574Mar 214,228Jun 214,589Sep 214,642Dec 214,558Mar 224,709Jun 224,648Sep 224,770Dec 224,824Mar 235,107Jun 235,605Sep 235,752Dec 235,877Mar 245,869Jun 245,972Sep 245,959Dec 245,905Mar 256,047Jun 256,356Sep 256,187Dec 256,035Mar 265,959Jun 265,686Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,5681,5401,5021,4831,4671,4531,4481,4841,4941,5121,5361,5731,7242,0414,5744,2284,5894,6424,5584,7094,6484,7704,8245,1075,6055,7525,8775,8695,9725,9595,9056,0476,3566,1876,0355,9595,686
9977777777777766666666666666666666666
Indian promoters9977777777777766666666666666666666666
1,5591,5311,4951,4761,4601,4461,4411,4771,4871,5051,5291,5661,7172,0344,5684,2224,5834,6364,5524,7034,6424,7644,8185,1015,5995,7465,8715,8635,9665,9535,8996,0416,3506,1816,0295,9535,680
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Smruthi Organics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is EAGA PURUSHOTHAM MALAIAH, 41.23%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
EAGA PURUSHOTHAM MALAIAHIndian companies, trusts and others41.23%47,18,936
VAISHNAVI PURUSHOTHAM EAGAIndian companies, trusts and others15.27%17,48,120
SWAPNIL PURUSHOTHAM EAGAIndian companies, trusts and others5.24%6,00,144
SMRUTHI CHEMICALS AND INTERMEDIATES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.15%2,46,000
SMRUTHI PURUSHOTHAM EAGAIndian companies, trusts and others0.78%89,702
YADAGIRI M EGAIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%6,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Smruthi Organics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SMITHA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%––1.21%1.21%–
SALIL GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–1.01%1.01%––––––––
ONKAR SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.04%2.14%2.14%–1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.37%2.50%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.66%1.86%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH CHUGH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SMITHA GUPTA no longer named, from 1.21%