Simplex Trading & Agencies (Delisted) share price

BSE: 504382Finance

Simplex Trading & Agencies Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1982

Last traded ₹48.45 on 20 Aug 2015

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Dec 2014, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 24 Dec 2014 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
−₹0.12 Cr
Net profit
₹3.59 Cr+4,435.5% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹0.72+3,500.0% on the quarter before

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs−0.1
  3. Other expenses−0.1
  4. Operating profit−0.1
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income+3.7
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax3.6
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit3.6

Simplex Trading & Agencies results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2023. Results for the quarter to Dec 2023 were due by 14 Feb 2024, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
00.0Dec 200−1.6Mar 210−0.7Jun 210−0.7Sep 2101.9Dec 2104.6Mar 2200.3Jun 220−0.1Sep 220−0.2Dec 2200.0Mar 2300.1Jun 2303.6Sep 23
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Dec 2020A loss in 6 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreDec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Filed 25 JunJun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Filed 24 MayJun 2023Q1Filed 8 AugSep 2023
Revenue from operations1.100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
1.140.120.020.020.010.040.020.010.030.220.060.050.050.180.040.080.080.040.080.12
Materials and goods bought1.050.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Employee costs0.010.040.010.020.010.030.010.010.010.040.040.040.030.080.010.040.020.010.040.06
Other expenses0.070.080.010.000.000.010.010.000.020.180.010.020.030.100.030.050.060.030.040.06
Operating profit before depreciation−0.04−0.12−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.04−0.02−0.01−0.03−0.22−0.06−0.05−0.05−0.18−0.04−0.08−0.08−0.04−0.08−0.12
Operating margin−3.4%–––––––––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other income−0.030.000.000.000.00−0.73−2.49−1.68−0.02−1.40−0.68−0.651.924.760.360.00−0.100.040.153.71
Finance costs0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
One-off items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.07−0.13−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.77−2.51−1.69−0.05−1.62−0.74−0.711.874.580.32−0.09−0.180.000.083.59
Tax0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Tax rate––––––––––––0.0%0.0%0.0%––0.0%0.0%0.0%
Net profit−0.07−0.13−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.77−2.51−1.69−0.05−1.62−0.74−0.711.874.580.32−0.09−0.180.000.083.59
Net margin−6.4%–––––––––––––––––––
Earnings per share––₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00−₹0.15−₹0.50−₹0.34−₹0.01−₹0.32−₹0.15−₹0.14₹0.37₹0.92₹0.06−₹0.02−₹0.04₹0.00₹0.02₹0.72
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.00.0Mar 140.00.0Mar 150.0−0.1Mar 16−0.1Mar 170.0Mar 181.1−0.928Mar 190−0.862Mar 200−5.925Mar 2105.045Mar 2200.145Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹1.10 Cr, year to Mar 2019; lowest −₹0.02 Cr, year to Mar 2016A loss in 8 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
750.0%−533.3%−15.8%−533.3%750.0%568.8%−83.7%Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 23

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs−0.1
  3. Other expenses−0.2
  4. Operating profit−0.2
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income+0.3
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.1
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.1

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹94 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr
  • Receivables₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹49 Cr
  • Borrowings₹45 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2023, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 24 MaySep 2023Twelve months
Revenue from operations0.000.00−0.02––1.100.000.000.000.000.00
–––––1.270.100.280.340.250.32
Materials and goods bought–––––1.050.000.000.000.000.00
Employee costs–––––0.070.070.080.180.080.13
Other expenses–––––0.160.030.200.160.170.19
Operating profit before depreciation–––––−0.17−0.10−0.28−0.34−0.25−0.32
Operating margin–––––−15.8%–––––
Materials, % of revenue–––––95.5%–––––
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––6.1%–––––
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––14.3%–––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.00––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating profit after depreciation–––––−0.17−0.10−0.28−0.34−0.25−0.32
Other income–––––−0.75−0.73−5.595.350.303.81
Finance costs–––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
One-off items–––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.02−0.02−0.09−0.09−0.03−0.92−0.83−5.875.010.053.49
Tax–––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net profit−0.02−0.02−0.09−0.09−0.03−0.92−0.83−5.875.010.053.49
Net margin−533.3%750.0%568.8%––−83.7%–––––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2013
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue from operations0.022.05–2.284.67−0.49
Operating expenses–––2.27––
Operating profit before depreciation–––0.01––
Operating margin–––0.5%––
Depreciation and amortisation––0.010.010.000.00
Operating profit after depreciation–––0.00––
Other income0.02–0.040.02––
Finance costs––0.050.02––
Profit before tax0.010.12−0.05−0.01−0.02−0.52
Net profit0.010.12−0.05−0.01−0.02−0.52
Net margin60.9%5.9%–−0.6%−0.5%107.6%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2023, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 24 MaySep 2023Half year
565549544953
Share capital505050505050
Reserves65−14−13
Borrowings286225454527
000100
286225454527
Total assets84117741009480
7911270989479
554101
Net debt286225454527
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2023, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 24 MaySep 2023Half year
−4.58.01.03.3
1.43.00.9−0.4
Receivables1.23.10.70.0
Other working capital0.1−0.10.2−0.4
Capital spending0.00.00.00.0
Free cash flow−4.58.01.03.3
Cash from investing13.2−28.55.114.9
Cash from financing−8.520.3−6.0−18.3
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.2−0.20.1−0.1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 24 May
Earnings per share−₹0.02−₹0.01–−₹0.17−₹1.17₹1.00₹0.01
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.02−₹0.01–−₹0.17−₹1.17₹1.00₹0.01
Book value per share–––₹10.96₹9.79₹10.79₹9.86
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 24 May
Revenue growth–−100.0%–––
Net profit growth––––−98.9%
Earnings per share growth––––−99.0%
Return on equity−1.7%––––
Return on capital employed−0.2%−0.1%−0.4%−0.3%−0.3%
Cash conversion–––160.3%1,821.0%
Debt to equity0.501.140.510.840.91
Receivable days1,588––––
Inventory days0––––
Payable days0––––
Cash conversion cycle, days1,588––––
Working capital days1,589––––
Asset turnover0.010.000.000.000.00
Assets per rupee of net worth1.501.821.841.691.88
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
0.1%
Measure5 years3 years
Return on capital employed, average−0.3%−0.3%
Asset turnover, average0.000.00
Debt to equity, average0.780.76

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations4.51.0
Cash from investing−10.25.1
Cash from financing5.8−6.0
Capital spending0.00.0
Dividends paid0.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.0
Borrowings repaid0.00.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.12.621.311.821.751.14
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−15.2129.30−6.21
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–106.49–––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent–––0.000.00
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––0.000.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Simplex Trading & Agencies share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
201548.45−37.4%205.0048.45
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 20 Aug 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 20 Aug 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
20 Aug 201548.4548.4548.4548.4548.45100
19 Aug 201550.9550.9550.9550.9550.9575
17 Aug 201553.6053.6053.6053.6053.60100
10 Aug 201556.4056.4056.4056.4056.40125
7 Aug 201559.3559.3559.3559.3559.35110
5 Aug 201562.4562.4562.4562.4562.4510
4 Aug 201563.7063.7063.7063.7063.701
28 Jul 201564.9564.9564.9564.9564.9550
23 Jul 201566.2566.2566.2566.2566.2525
17 Jul 201567.6067.6067.6067.6067.60127
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
24 Dec 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
5 Jan 2009Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
504382
ISIN
INE518H01018
Industry
Finance
CIN
L51900GJ1981PLC079859
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1981
Registered office
3rd Floor, Chinubhai House, 7-B Amrtubaug Colony, Opp. Sardar Patel Stadium, Nr. Hindu Colony, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad 380014, Gujarat
Share registrar
Satellite Corporate Services Pvt Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments