S.M. Dyechem (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 500391

S.M. Dyechem Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1986

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Results for the quarter to Dec 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.80 Cr
Net profit
₹0.80 Cr
Earnings per share
₹0.54
Net margin
99.5%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.8
  2. Other income+0.8
  3. Profit before tax0.8
  4. Net profit0.8

S.M. Dyechem results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2017. Results for the quarter to Mar 2018 were due by 30 May 2018, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.2Mar 150.0−0.1Jun 154.8−0.3Sep 15−0.1Dec 15−0.1Mar 16−0.5Jun 16−0.1Sep 16−0.5Dec 16−0.8Mar 170.0Jun 17−0.2Sep 170.80.8Dec 17
Peak revenue ₹4.78 Cr, quarter to Sep 2015; lowest ₹0.04 Cr, quarter to Jun 2015Back to profit in the quarter to Dec 2017, ₹0.80 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
99.5%−135.0%−135.0%−7.3%99.5%Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Dec 17
₹ croreMar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017
Revenue from operations9.432.992.986.073.47–8.925.88–0.044.78––––––––0.80
Depreciation and amortisation––0.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.02–––––
Other income–––––––––––––––––––0.80
Profit before tax−0.17−0.11−0.13−0.10−0.14−0.10−0.07−0.08−0.23−0.05−0.35−0.10−0.14−0.45−0.11−0.46−0.82−0.02−0.170.80
Net profit−0.17−0.11−0.13−0.10−0.14−0.10−0.07−0.08−0.23−0.05−0.35−0.10−0.14−0.45−0.11−0.46−0.82−0.02−0.170.80
Net margin−1.8%−3.5%−4.4%−1.6%−3.9%–−0.8%−1.3%–−135.0%−7.3%––––––––99.5%
Earnings per share––––––––––––––––−₹0.06−₹0.02−₹0.11₹0.54
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
110.0Mar 09212.7Mar 1036−0.7Mar 11Mar 12Mar 1316−0.5Mar 1415−0.5Mar 154.8−0.6Mar 16−1.4Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹36 Cr, year to Mar 2011; lowest ₹4.82 Cr, year to Mar 2016A loss in 6 of the 7 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
12.9%−13.3%−0.4%12.9%−1.8%−3.0%−3.2%−13.3%Mar 09Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax−1.4
  3. Net profit−1.4

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year. No results on record for the year to Mar 2012.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 20139 monthsMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations10.820.736.4–21.715.514.84.8–
–––––––––
Materials and goods bought10.520.536.2––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.10.10.1––0.10.10.10.0
Other income0.42.0–––––––
Profit before tax0.01.6−0.7–−0.4−0.5−0.5−0.6−1.4
Tax–−1.1–––––––
Net profit0.02.7−0.7–−0.4−0.5−0.5−0.6−1.4
Net margin−0.4%12.9%−1.8%–−2.0%−3.0%−3.2%−13.3%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year.

₹ per shareMar 2017
Earnings per share−₹0.93
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.93

Ratios

Standalone, years to March. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year. A ratio that sets its sales or profit against the balance sheet is left blank for it.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 20139 monthsMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth92.0%75.3%–––−4.6%−67.4%–

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure3 years
Net margin, average−8.2%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−68.73–––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Company details

BSE code
500391
ISIN
INE620A01025
CIN
L24110MH1982PLC027307
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1982
Registered office
136, Great Western Building, Nagindas Master Road Extn, Fort, Mumbai 400023, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments