SMC Global Securities logo

SMC Global Securities shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SMCGLOBALBSE: 543263Capital MarketsSmall Cap

SMC Global Securities Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 2021
Last close ₹90.23down ₹1.63 (1.77%)BSE ₹90.26

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹91.86.

28 Oct: open ₹93.61, high ₹93.61, low ₹89.15

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹54.44Low, 30 Mar 2026₹124.00High, 9 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹1,889 Cr1,283rd largest listed
P/E
16.28
P/B
1.39
Dividend yield
1.33%
ROE
8.9%
ROCE
10.5%
Debt to equity
1.63
Volume, NSE
25,92,78333.5% delivered

SMC Global Securities' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SMC Global Securities, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.61%
  • Foreign institutions2.56%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others30.82%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.50%0.00%66.61%2.56%30.82%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.32%62.33%62.33%62.35%62.37%62.95%67.39%67.40%67.40%67.37%67.37%67.39%67.28%67.28%67.28%67.29%67.30%67.30%67.50%66.76%66.72%66.71%66.61%
Indian promoters62.32%62.33%62.33%62.34%62.34%62.92%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.37%67.37%67.39%67.28%67.28%67.28%67.29%67.30%67.30%67.50%66.76%66.72%66.71%66.61%
Foreign promoters––0.00%0.02%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.04%0.04%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
37.68%37.67%37.67%37.65%37.63%37.05%32.61%32.60%32.60%32.63%32.63%32.61%32.72%32.72%32.72%32.71%32.70%32.70%32.50%33.24%33.28%33.29%33.39%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares1.56%2.27%2.98%2.98%2.98%8.65%13.11%21.37%25.62%25.63%13.61%13.61%13.63%11.72%11.71%12.14%13.27%13.27%13.23%8.73%8.38%8.38%8.39%
Shares in issue11,31,34,45011,31,34,45011,31,34,45011,31,34,45011,31,34,45011,20,87,78110,47,00,00010,47,00,00010,47,00,00010,47,00,00010,47,00,00010,47,00,00010,47,00,00010,47,00,00010,47,00,00010,47,00,00010,47,00,00010,47,00,00010,47,00,00020,94,00,00020,94,00,00020,94,00,00020,94,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SMC Global Securities shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,881Mar 2110,785Jun 2118,499Sep 2117,922Dec 2118,885Mar 2215,340Jun 2214,568Sep 2215,718Dec 2215,520Mar 2315,172Jun 2316,026Sep 2320,441Dec 2324,361Mar 2426,199Jun 2428,116Sep 2429,343Dec 2429,146Mar 2527,562Jun 2526,630Sep 2526,031Dec 2525,250Mar 2625,147Jun 2626,484Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,88110,78518,49917,92218,88515,34014,56815,71815,52015,17216,02620,44124,36126,19928,11629,34329,14627,56226,63026,03125,25025,14726,484
1617171818171717171717161616161616161717171717
Indian promoters1617171717161616161717161616161616161717171717
Foreign promoters––0111111–0000000––––––
3,86510,76818,48217,90418,86715,32314,55115,70115,50315,15516,00920,42524,34526,18328,10029,32729,13027,54626,61326,01425,23325,13026,467
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SMC Global Securities promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Asm pipes private limited, 17.83%. The filing names 25 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Asm pipes private limitedIndian companies, trusts and others17.83%3,73,34,2800.00%
Pulin investment pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others9.08%1,90,04,41058.17%
MAHESH C GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.88%1,64,97,0000.00%
SUBHASH CHAND AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.73%1,61,91,0000.00%
SUSHMA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.23%1,51,33,1000.00%
HEMLATA AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.78%1,00,00,0000.00%
PRANAY AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.51%94,41,1000.00%
AYUSH AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.32%48,68,0000.00%
HIMANSHU GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.91%40,00,0000.00%
DAMODAR KRISHAN AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.46%30,63,9400.00%
AJAY GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.80%16,83,2000.00%
Jai ambey share broking ltdIndian companies, trusts and others0.36%7,52,40986.39%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of SMC Global Securities, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AY SECURITIES &COMMODITIES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.06%1.51%1.51%1.46%
XL ENERGYCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.25%
GLOBE DERIVATIVES AND SECURITIES LIMITEDCompanies––1.08%1.09%1.09%1.11%–––––1.17%––––––––––1.15%
GLOBE FINCAP LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.01%1.06%1.06%1.09%1.18%1.09%
NETWORK 18 MEDIA & INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
Globe Derivatives & Securities LimitedCompanies––––––––––––1.18%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.16%1.15%1.22%1.02%1.16%1.15%–
Sgs Fintech Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%––––
Globe Capital Market LimitedCompanies––––––5.26%5.21%5.20%6.18%6.22%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%––––
Anantnath Skycon Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%––––
Sgs Udyog Pvt LtdCompanies1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.50%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%––––––
Tv18 Broadcast LimitedCompanies1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.01%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––
Bennett, Coleman and Company LimitedCompanies3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.87%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%3.01%–––––––––
Excel Stock Broking Private LimitedCompanies2.51%2.51%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.86%1.99%1.99%1.47%1.47%1.24%1.24%1.27%1.08%–––––––––
URJATECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.12%–––––––––––
Viney Equity Marlet LLPOther non-institutions–––––––1.64%1.61%1.61%1.62%1.07%–––––––––––
VINEY PARKASHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.02%1.02%–1.53%1.91%1.87%––––––––––––––––
Signatureglobal Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.60%1.50%–––––––––––––––––
Urja Capital Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.36%–––––––––––––––––
Smc Global Securities Limited-Buyback OfferOther non-institutions–––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––
Nandish Enterprises Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.09%–––––––––––––––––
Globe Commodities LimitedOther non-institutions–––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––
Signatureglobal (India) Private LimitedOther non-institutions7.05%3.76%2.55%––––––––––––––––––––
Agbros Polymers LlpOther non-institutions1.22%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––
Millennium India Acquisition Company IncOther non-institutions2.39%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Globe Derivatives & Securities Limited no longer named, from 1.15%; GLOBE DERIVATIVES AND SECURITIES LIMITED newly named at 1.15%; GLOBE FINCAP LIMITED 1.09%, −0.09 pts; 2 more moved