Smart Finsec logo

Smart Finsec shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539494FinanceSmall Cap

Smart Finsec Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2015
Last close ₹8.24up ₹0.03 (0.37%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹8.21.

29 Oct: open ₹8.05, high ₹8.60, low ₹8.05

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹6.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹10.75High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹25 Cr3,991st largest listed
P/E
22.01
P/B
1.48
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.9%
ROCE
9.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
17,190

Smart Finsec's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Smart Finsec, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.99%
  • Individuals and others25.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.99%25.01%74.99%25.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
Indian promoters72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%
Shares in issue30,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Smart Finsec shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

585Dec 16582Mar 17581Jun 17585Sep 17590Dec 17589Mar 18589Jun 18591Sep 18395Dec 18317Mar 19317Jun 19305Sep 19316Dec 19323Mar 20324Jun 20327Sep 20336Dec 20336Mar 21339Jun 21562Sep 211,314Dec 214,085Mar 225,518Jun 225,891Sep 227,505Dec 227,813Mar 238,359Jun 238,345Sep 2312,853Dec 2314,080Mar 2413,663Jun 2415,450Sep 2418,973Dec 2419,014Mar 2518,128Jun 2517,432Sep 2517,035Dec 2516,620Mar 2616,465Jun 2616,181Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5855825815855905895895913953173173053163233243273363363395621,3144,0855,5185,8917,5057,8138,3598,34512,85314,08013,66315,45018,97319,01418,12817,43217,03516,62016,46516,181
8666666666666666666666666655555555555555
Indian promoters8666666666666666666666666655555555555555
5775765755795845835835853893113112993103173183213303303335561,3084,0795,5125,8857,4997,8078,3548,34012,84814,07513,65815,44518,96819,00918,12317,42717,03016,61516,46016,176
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Smart Finsec promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAMAN KHERA, 28.51%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAMAN KHERAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.51%85,53,270
ARUN KHERAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families27.95%83,85,270
ARUN KHERA (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families12.42%37,25,000
SUNAINA KHERAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.11%9,32,020
SACHIT KHERAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.00%9,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Smart Finsec, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ALISHA MAKHIJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.27%3.30%3.30%––––––––––––
ASHA GAMBHIRResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%2.75%2.75%––––––––––––
JOGESH SACHDEVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%–3.12%–2.34%2.13%1.61%––––––––––––
JOGESH SACHDEVResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––3.12%–2.49%–––––––––––––––
SUBHAS GAMBHIRResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.27%–2.27%–––––––––––––––
SUBHASH GAMBHIRResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%–2.27%––––––––––––––––
POOJA SACHDEVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––2.47%––––––––––––––––––
SANJEEV SETHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.67%–––––––––––––––––––
PUJA SACHDEVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.68%2.68%2.67%2.66%2.66%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.58%–––––––––––––––––––
PRAMOD ARORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%2.36%–––––––––––––––––––
MOHAN GUPTAOther non-institutions1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––
ANITA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––
A TO ZResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––6.15%6.16%–––6.17%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.