Simran Farms logo

Simran Farms shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 519566Food ProductsSmall Cap

Simran Farms Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1995
Last close ₹185.00down ₹3.30 (1.75%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹188.30.

29 Oct: open ₹201.00, high ₹201.00, low ₹177.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹131.60Low, 27 Mar 2026₹201.00High, 29 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹89 Cr3,206th largest listed
P/E
17.27
P/B
1.54
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.5%
ROCE
7.8%
Debt to equity
0.57
Volume, BSE
505

Simran Farms' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Simran Farms, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.27%
  • Individuals and others57.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
62.68%37.32%42.27%57.73%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
37.21%37.46%37.44%37.20%37.20%37.20%37.20%37.20%37.20%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%42.27%42.27%42.27%
Indian promoters37.21%37.46%37.44%37.20%37.20%37.20%37.20%37.20%37.20%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%37.32%42.27%42.27%42.27%
62.79%62.54%62.56%62.80%62.80%62.80%62.80%62.80%62.80%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%62.68%57.73%57.73%57.73%
Shares in issue37,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70037,91,70048,10,00048,10,00048,10,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6,07,0936,07,093––––10,18,30010,18,30010,18,300
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6,07,0936,07,093––––6,18,3006,18,3006,18,300
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Simran Farms shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,275Dec 166,237Mar 176,151Jun 176,124Sep 176,038Dec 176,241Mar 186,245Jun 186,270Sep 186,266Dec 184,098Mar 194,142Jun 194,158Sep 193,327Dec 193,439Mar 203,458Jun 203,346Sep 203,326Dec 203,497Mar 213,643Jun 213,860Sep 214,764Dec 215,510Mar 225,439Jun 225,489Sep 225,474Dec 225,342Mar 235,127Jun 235,052Sep 235,142Dec 235,305Mar 245,116Jun 244,942Sep 244,770Dec 244,613Mar 254,538Jun 254,488Sep 254,258Dec 254,200Mar 264,166Jun 264,038Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,2756,2376,1516,1246,0386,2416,2456,2706,2664,0984,1424,1583,3273,4393,4583,3463,3263,4973,6433,8604,7645,5105,4395,4895,4745,3425,1275,0525,1425,3055,1164,9424,7704,6134,5384,4884,2584,2004,1664,038
21212120202020202020202020202020202020202020202020202020202020202020202020202020
Indian promoters21212120202020202020202020202020202020202020202020202020202020202020202020202020
6,2546,2166,1306,1046,0186,2216,2256,2506,2464,0784,1224,1383,3073,4193,4383,3263,3063,4773,6233,8404,7445,4905,4195,4695,4545,3225,1075,0325,1225,2855,0964,9224,7504,5934,5184,4684,2384,1804,1464,018
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Simran Farms promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HARENDER SINGH BHATIA (HUF), 6.12%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HARENDER SINGH BHATIA (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families6.12%2,94,20714.45%
AMARJEET SINGH BHATIA (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.07%1,95,8000.00%
AMARJEET KAUR BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.81%1,83,25025.08%
HARPAL SINGH BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.65%1,75,38587.46%
KAWALJEET SINGH BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.36%1,61,53247.75%
GURDEEP SINGH BHATIA (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.83%1,36,1000.00%
GURMEET SINGH BHATIA (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.72%1,30,6000.00%
GURMEET SINGH BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.60%1,25,28348.04%
DILRAJ SINGH BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.83%88,23689.12%
GURDEEP SINGH BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.73%83,3000.00%
DILRAJ SINGH BHATIA (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.50%72,0000.00%
KAWALJEET SINGH BHATIA (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.50%72,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Simran Farms, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––9.68%9.67%9.67%13.57%13.56%13.56%13.56%13.56%13.56%13.56%13.55%13.55%13.54%13.52%13.48%13.46%13.45%13.43%13.42%13.38%13.34%13.34%13.34%13.33%13.33%13.27%13.25%13.21%10.33%10.26%10.25%
ASHWANI CHOWDHRYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.16%4.16%4.16%
HEMANTKUMAR SATISHBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%2.08%2.08%
TORALBEN HEMANTKUMAR PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%2.08%2.08%
DEVIKA ANANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.58%1.58%1.58%
VARSHA CHUGH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.43%–1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.46%
MANU GOPALDAS CHHABRIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.46%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.80%1.80%1.42%1.42%1.42%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%–1.03%1.40%
PRASHANT RATHEEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%
AMIT GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%
RAVINDRA SHANKAR WAGHNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.32%1.36%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.12%1.12%1.12%
NARENDER KUMAR ARORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%–––
POONAM ARORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%–––
KAUSHIKBHAI MAYACHAND MEHTA HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.19%–––
KASILA FARMS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––
VIJAY GUPTA HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––
NARESH KUMAR GHOGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%–––––––
SIDDHARTHA BHAIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.95%1.95%1.95%1.59%1.59%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.74%2.03%2.02%2.17%2.17%2.04%1.88%1.44%1.04%–––––––––––
P PRABHAKAR REDDYNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––2.31%2.31%1.19%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––
RADHARANI YERVANon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––
RAJESH PREMJI SHAH (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––
GINNI FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––
DOTCH SALES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––
KASILA FARMS P.LTD.Other non-institutions––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––
RUBINA KHATUN A MODYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%2.01%2.01%2.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
Aequitas Investment Consultancy Private LimitedOther non-institutions––1.16%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––
M/S KASILA FARMS P. LTD.Other non-institutions1.05%1.05%–––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DR RAMESH CHIMANLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.23%2.23%2.04%1.62%1.42%1.32%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SONIA GULATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARARAJAN SHYAMSUNDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.57%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHAKRADHARA RAO POTLURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.37%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PRASHANT RATHEE newly named at 1.40%; AMIT GARG newly named at 1.15%; MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANI 1.40%, +0.37 pts; 2 more moved