Simbhaoli Sugars shareholders and shareholding pattern
NSE: SIMBHALSBSE: 539742Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap
Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6.48.
30 Oct: open ₹6.48, high ₹6.48, low ₹6.36
- Delivery only: shares bought must be paid for in full, with no selling on the same day.
- Market capMarket capitalisation. Share price times the number of shares: what the whole company is worth at the day's price. The rank is by average market value over the six months to Jun 2026, among listed companies. Market capitalisation: how it is worked out
- ₹27 Cr3,700th largest listed
- P/EPrice to earnings, trailing. Market cap divided by the profit of the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly) that belongs to the company's own shareholders, after the share of the other owners of its subsidiaries: what investors pay for each rupee of a year's profit. Price to earnings, trailing: how it is worked out
- Earlier quarters restated in the year
- P/BPrice to book. Market cap divided by the net worth that belongs to the company's own shareholders, its assets less everything it owes and less the other owners' share of its subsidiaries, on its latest balance sheet. Price to book: how it is worked out
- Net worth zero or below
- Dividend yieldDividend yield. Dividends paid per share in the twelve months to the day, as a percentage of the day's share price.
- Nonein the last 12 months
- ROEReturn on equity. Profit over the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly) that belongs to the company's own shareholders, as a percentage of their net worth, the money they have in the business.
- Net worth zero or below
- ROCEReturn on capital employed. Operating profit after depreciation (revenue less operating expenses and depreciation, without other income and one-off items) as a percentage of all the money the business runs on: the whole group's net worth, the other owners of its subsidiaries included, plus borrowings. Lease liabilities are not counted: the results filings do not state them. The profit is over the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly); net worth and borrowings are on the latest balance sheet.
- −8.1%
- Debt to equityDebt to equity. Borrowings divided by the whole group's net worth, the other owners of its subsidiaries included: rupees borrowed for each rupee of equity in the business. Lease liabilities are not counted: the results filings do not state them. From the balance sheet at the end of Mar 2026.
- Net worth zero or below
- Volume, NSEVolume. Shares traded on the last trading day. Volume in the glossary
- 15,536
Simbhaoli Sugars' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.
Who owns Simbhaoli Sugars, filing by filing
Per cent of the company's shares.
Sep 2026 filing
- Promoters53.33%
- Foreign institutionsNone
- Indian institutions0.01%
- Individuals and others46.66%
Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022
- Promoters
- Foreign institutions
- Indian institutions
- Individuals and others
| Per cent | Dec 2016 | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 | Sep 2017 | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.60% | 48.60% | 48.60% | 48.60% | 48.60% | 50.96% | 50.96% | 50.96% | 50.96% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | |
| Indian promoters | 48.60% | 48.60% | 48.60% | 48.60% | 48.60% | 26.67% | 50.96% | 50.96% | 50.96% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% |
| Foreign promoters | – | – | – | – | – | 24.29% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Public. Every shareholder outside the promoter group, the employee trusts and the shares held against depositary receipts, as the filing totals them. Public in the glossary | 51.40% | 51.40% | 51.40% | 51.40% | 51.40% | 49.04% | 49.04% | 49.04% | 49.04% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% | 46.67% |
| Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares | 36.41% | 36.41% | 36.41% | 36.41% | 36.41% | 33.14% | 33.14% | 33.14% | 33.14% | 30.13% | 30.13% | 30.13% | 30.13% | 30.13% | 30.13% | 30.13% | 30.13% | 30.13% | 30.13% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% | 11.96% |
| Shares in issue | 3,74,79,020 | 3,74,79,020 | 3,74,79,020 | 3,74,79,020 | 3,74,79,020 | 3,92,79,020 | 3,92,79,020 | 3,92,79,020 | 3,92,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 | 4,12,79,020 |
| Shares locked inShares locked in. Shares the filing reports as barred from sale until a set day, such as promoters' shares after a public issue or shares allotted to an investor directly. Shares locked in in the glossary | 75,00,000 | 75,00,000 | 75,00,000 | 1,06,10,651 | 1,06,10,651 | 1,24,10,651 | 1,24,10,651 | 1,24,10,651 | 1,24,10,651 | 69,10,651 | 89,12,826 | 89,12,826 | 38,00,000 | 38,00,000 | 38,00,000 | 38,00,000 | 38,00,000 | 38,00,000 | 38,00,000 | 20,00,000 | 20,00,000 | 20,00,000 | 20,00,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Promoters' shares locked in | 75,00,000 | 75,00,000 | 75,00,000 | 1,06,10,651 | 1,06,10,651 | 1,24,10,651 | 1,24,10,651 | 1,24,10,651 | 1,24,10,651 | 69,10,651 | 89,12,826 | 89,12,826 | 38,00,000 | 38,00,000 | 38,00,000 | 38,00,000 | 38,00,000 | 38,00,000 | 38,00,000 | 20,00,000 | 20,00,000 | 20,00,000 | 20,00,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Simbhaoli Sugars promoters
Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DHOLADHAR INVESTMENTS PVT LTD, 18.08%.Promoter buying and selling
| Holder | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| DHOLADHAR INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others | 18.08% | 74,62,114 | 21.56% |
| GURMIT SINGH MANNIndividuals and Hindu undivided familiesHindu undivided family. A family the tax law treats as one holder: property held in the family's name, shared by its members and managed by one of them. Hindu undivided family in the glossary | 11.45% | 47,26,154 | 0.00% |
| GURSIMRAN KAUR MANNIndividuals and Hindu undivided families | 10.14% | 41,86,672 | 0.00% |
| GURPAL SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families | 9.29% | 38,34,270 | 0.00% |
| GOVIND SINGH SANDHUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families | 1.78% | 7,33,139 | 0.00% |
| PRITAM SINGH SANDHU ASSOCIATES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others | 1.57% | 6,46,235 | 99.93% |
| JAI INDER KAURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families | 1.01% | 4,17,356 | 90.53% |
| ANGAD SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families | 0.02% | 9,850 | 0.00% |
Largest public holders of Simbhaoli Sugars, filing by filing
Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.
| Holder | Dec 2016 | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 | Sep 2017 | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANU GOPALDAS CHHABRIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2.49% | 2.70% | 2.94% | 2.94% | 2.94% | 3.03% | 3.14% | 3.13% | – | 3.15% | 3.15% | 3.15% | 3.15% | – | – | – | 3.15% | 3.15% | 3.15% |
| RAMLAL KAWARLAL JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% | – | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% | – | – | – | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% |
| WANG INVESTMENT AND FINANCE PVT LTDCompanies | 1.68% | 1.68% | 1.68% | 1.68% | 1.68% | 1.97% | 1.97% | 1.97% | 1.97% | 1.88% | 1.88% | 1.88% | 1.88% | 1.88% | 1.88% | 1.88% | 1.88% | 1.88% | 1.88% | 1.39% | 1.39% | 1.39% | 1.36% | 1.36% | 1.36% | 1.36% | 1.36% | 1.36% | 1.36% | 1.36% | 1.36% | 1.36% | 1.36% | 1.36% | – | – | – | 1.36% | 1.36% | – |
| Ashish Bharatkumar ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2.79% | 2.80% | 2.90% | 2.90% | 2.90% | 2.90% | 2.90% | 2.90% | 2.90% | 2.66% | 1.09% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| PEARL INNOVATIVE MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies | 6.19% | 6.19% | 6.06% | 6.06% | 6.06% | 5.78% | 5.78% | 5.78% | 5.78% | 5.50% | 5.50% | 5.50% | 5.50% | 5.50% | 5.50% | 5.50% | 5.50% | 5.50% | 5.50% | 5.50% | 4.43% | 2.28% | 1.72% | 1.41% | 1.41% | 1.41% | 1.41% | 1.41% | 1.04% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| RAVIRAJ DEVELOPERS LIMITEDCompanies | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.10% | 1.25% | 1.50% | 1.57% | 1.62% | 1.62% | 1.07% | – | 1.18% | 1.13% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| SHRI VATSALA TRADERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions | 5.11% | 5.11% | 4.98% | 4.98% | 4.98% | 4.75% | 4.75% | 4.75% | 4.75% | 4.52% | 4.52% | 4.52% | 4.52% | 4.52% | 4.52% | 4.52% | 4.52% | 4.52% | 4.52% | 4.52% | 1.91% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| U K PAINTS (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions | 1.12% | – | – | – | – | 1.64% | 1.95% | 1.95% | 1.95% | 1.85% | 1.85% | 1.85% | 1.85% | 1.85% | 1.85% | 1.85% | 1.85% | 1.85% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| JM FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.24% | – | 2.24% | 2.24% | – | 1.63% | 1.54% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Monica Trading Private LimitedOther non-institutions | 1.24% | 1.09% | 1.05% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing
Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.
- Individuals and others: WANG INVESTMENT AND FINANCE PVT LTD no longer named, from 1.36%