SIL Investments logo

SIL Investments shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SILINVBSE: 521194FinanceSmall Cap

SIL Investments Limited · Formerly Sutlej Industries · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1994 on BSE, May 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹425.75up ₹1.15 (0.27%)BSE ₹438.35

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹424.60.

29 Oct: open ₹424.00, high ₹428.95, low ₹417.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹380.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹674.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹451 Cr1,881st largest listed
P/E
9.00
P/B
0.18
Dividend yield
0.59%
ROE
1.8%
ROCE
2.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
53264.1% delivered

SIL Investments' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SIL Investments, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.79%
  • Foreign institutions0.09%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others36.09%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.79%0.00%63.79%0.09%0.02%36.09%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.85%62.85%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%
Indian promoters62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.85%62.85%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%63.79%
37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.15%37.15%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%36.21%
Shares in issue1,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,8601,05,95,860
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SIL Investments shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,724Dec 163,755Mar 173,774Jun 173,856Sep 175,429Dec 176,004Mar 185,925Jun 186,002Sep 185,962Dec 185,858Mar 195,664Jun 195,590Sep 195,406Dec 195,247Mar 205,150Jun 205,228Sep 205,025Dec 204,826Mar 215,201Jun 214,669Sep 214,411Dec 214,480Mar 224,490Jun 224,472Sep 224,342Dec 224,281Mar 234,441Jun 234,418Sep 234,522Dec 236,083Mar 245,732Jun 245,754Sep 2411,768Dec 2411,817Mar 2510,934Jun 2510,581Sep 2510,552Dec 2510,151Mar 269,956Jun 269,758Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,7243,7553,7743,8565,4296,0045,9256,0025,9625,8585,6645,5905,4065,2475,1505,2285,0254,8265,2014,6694,4114,4804,4904,4724,3424,2814,4414,4184,5226,0835,7325,75411,76811,81710,93410,58110,55210,1519,9569,758
11111111111111111111111111111111111111121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111111111111111111121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
3,7133,7443,7633,8455,4185,9935,9145,9915,9515,8475,6535,5795,3955,2365,1395,2175,0144,8155,1904,6574,3994,4684,4784,4604,3304,2694,4294,4064,5106,0715,7205,74211,75611,80510,92210,56910,54010,1399,9449,746
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SIL Investments promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ganges Securities Limited, 19.06%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ganges Securities LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others19.06%20,19,339
New India Retailing and Investment LtdIndian companies, trusts and others10.92%11,56,550
Hargaon Investment & Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others10.77%11,40,931
Yashovardhan Investment &Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others9.35%9,91,224
Ronson Traders LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others6.12%6,48,249
Osm Investment & Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others3.94%4,17,421
Champaran Marketing Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.89%1,99,773
Chandra Shekhar Nopany as a Trustee of Shekhar Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others1.04%1,10,000
Sidh Enterprises Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.52%55,116
Sonali Commercial Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.18%18,957
Chandra Shekhar NopanyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,209
Uttam Commercial Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.01%600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of SIL Investments, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Birla Institute of Technology and ScienceCompanies7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%
The Hindustan Times LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%
Navjeewan Medical InstituteCompanies1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%
Vinodchandra Mansukhlal ParekhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
Pic Realcon LimitedCompanies1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
R A Maxx Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.02%–––––––––
Kamlesh Vadilal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.15%1.17%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.19%1.19%––––––––––––
Kk Securities LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––6.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Earthstone Holding (Two) Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Earthstone Holding (Two) LimitedOther non-institutions6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashok Kumar JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.98%2.38%2.44%2.45%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.