Sigrun Holdings share price

BSE: 531863Finance

Sigrun Holdings Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 1996

Trading suspended since 11 Aug 2016

Last traded ₹0.19 on 8 Aug 2016

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

  1. Jul 2016

  2. Jun 2016

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax0.0
  2. Net profit0.0

Sigrun Holdings results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2015. Results for the quarter to Mar 2016 were due by 30 May 2016, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Mar 130.0Jun 130.0Sep 130.0Dec 13−5.4Mar 140.0Jun 140.0Sep 140.0Dec 14−16Mar 15Jun 150.0Sep 150.0Dec 15
A loss in 10 of the 10 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreMar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015
Revenue from operations0.8–––––––––––––––––––
Other income–––––0.0––––––––––––––
Finance costs–––––––––––––––0.0––––
Profit before one-off items and tax−22.9–0.0–−0.10.0−0.10.0–0.00.00.0−5.40.00.00.0−15.6–0.00.0
One-off items––––0.00.00.0–––––––––––––
Profit before tax−22.9–0.0–0.00.0−0.10.0–0.00.00.0−5.40.00.00.0−15.6–0.00.0
Net profit−22.9–0.0–0.00.0−0.10.0–0.00.00.0−5.40.00.00.0−15.6–0.00.0
Net margin−2,761.4%–––––––––––––––––––
Earnings per share−₹0.43–––₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00–––₹0.00–––––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2011, Dec 2011, Mar 2013 and Jun 2015.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.00.0Mar 08−0.2Mar 091.50.2Mar 100.0−248Mar 11−0.2Mar 12Mar 13−5.5Mar 14−16Mar 15
A loss in 6 of the 7 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
14.0%−41,38,900.0%−480.0%−683.3%14.0%−41,38,900.0%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2011, the company's revenue for that year, ₹0.01 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹1.66 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Profit before tax−16
  2. Net profit−16

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2013.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations0–20––––
0–––––––
Employee costs0–––––––
Other expenses0–––––––
Operating profit before depreciation0–––––––
Operating margin−480.0%–––––––
Employee costs, % of revenue8.3%–––––––
Other expenses, % of revenue611.7%–––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0000––––
Operating profit after depreciation0–––––––
Other income00000–––
Finance costs0–––––––
Profit before one-off items and tax–00−240–−5−16
One-off items–––00–0–
Profit before tax000−240–−5−16
Tax–000––––
Net profit000−2480–−5−16
Net margin−683.3%–14.0%−41,38,900.0%––––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2014 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Earnings per share−₹4.64₹0.00–−₹0.10–
Diluted earnings per share–₹0.00–−₹0.10–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)12334–8–

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent13.60–––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2015, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−20.0%––0.0%
3 years−42.8%––0.0%
5 years−68.4%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Sigrun Holdings share price by year

Each calendar year to 2016.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20160.190.0%0.220.19
20150.19+35.7%0.200.09
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2016 close is its last trade, on 8 Aug 2016.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 8 Aug 2016, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
8 Aug 20160.190.190.190.190.19500
5 Aug 20160.190.190.190.190.19900
4 Aug 20160.190.190.190.190.192,000
3 Aug 20160.190.190.190.190.191,000
2 Aug 20160.190.190.190.190.19500
29 Jul 20160.190.190.190.190.1912,099
22 Jul 20160.200.210.190.190.201,44,400
21 Jul 20160.190.200.190.200.198,701
19 Jul 20160.200.200.200.200.2048,000
18 Jul 20160.190.200.190.200.1952,000
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
19 Nov 2009Split0.1000Each share became 10.
Earlier prices are multiplied by the factor, so the chart reads as one share held throughout.

Company details

BSE code
531863
ISIN
INE633D01022
Industry
Finance
CIN
L24231MH1993PLC233757
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1993
Registered office
B/12, Shree Devadiga Co-op. Hsg. Soc., Om Nagar, Sahar, Andheri (E), Mumbai 400099, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Universal Capital Securities Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments