Signpost India logo

Signpost India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SIGNPOSTBSE: 544117MediaSmall Cap

Signpost India Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 2024
Last close ₹230.10up ₹8.60 (3.88%)BSE ₹231.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹221.50.

27 Oct: open ₹220.00, high ₹234.90, low ₹220.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹191.41Low, 21 Jan 2026₹336.80High, 14 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,230 Cr1,350th largest listed
P/E
16.73
P/B
4.28
Dividend yield
0.22%
ROE
29.0%
ROCE
23.1%
Debt to equity
0.67
Volume, NSE
41,97860.1% delivered

Signpost India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Signpost India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.38%
  • Foreign institutions0.14%
  • Indian institutions0.08%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others39.39%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.00%75.00%75.00%74.32%74.25%74.25%74.01%67.74%67.74%60.38%60.38%60.38%0.45%0.45%0.03%0.01%0.28%0.08%0.05%0.09%0.09%0.24%0.14%0.01%0.01%0.78%0.01%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.08%0.00%0.00%0.00%24.55%24.54%25.64%25.74%24.69%25.90%32.18%32.15%39.50%39.36%39.39%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%74.32%74.25%74.25%74.01%67.74%67.74%60.38%60.38%60.38%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%74.32%74.25%74.25%74.01%67.74%67.74%60.38%60.38%60.38%
25.00%25.00%25.68%25.75%25.75%25.99%32.26%32.26%39.62%39.62%39.62%
Shares in issue5,34,50,0005,34,50,0005,34,50,0005,34,50,0005,34,50,0005,34,50,0005,34,50,0005,34,50,0005,34,50,0005,34,50,0005,34,50,000
Shares locked in2,99,70,0682,70,13,2512,99,70,0682,99,70,0681,06,90,0001,06,90,0001,06,90,0001,06,90,0001,06,90,0001,06,90,0001,06,90,000
Promoters' shares locked in2,99,70,0682,70,13,2512,99,70,0682,99,70,0681,06,90,0001,06,90,0001,06,90,0001,06,90,0001,06,90,0001,06,90,0001,06,90,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Signpost India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,241Mar 2412,904Jun 2415,016Sep 2417,419Dec 2415,755Mar 2516,643Jun 2516,961Sep 2516,585Dec 2516,069Mar 2616,455Jun 2616,815Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,24112,90415,01617,41915,75516,64316,96116,58516,06916,45516,815
1111101010101313121212
Indian promoters1111101010101313121212
11,23012,89315,00617,40915,74516,63316,94816,57216,05716,44316,803
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Signpost India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHRIPAD PRALHAD ASHTEKAR, 29.41%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHRIPAD PRALHAD ASHTEKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families29.41%1,57,17,95732.68%
DIPANKAR CHATTERJEEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.77%84,30,52630.79%
SUSHIL PREMPRAKASH PANDEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.53%29,56,817100.00%
RAJESH NARAYANPRASAD BATRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.20%11,76,1960.00%
RAJESH ARVIND AWASTHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.03%10,84,8480.00%
AISHWARYA SHRIPAD ASHTEKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.87%9,97,2710.00%
KEMPARAJU SINGEPALYA RANGAIAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.51%8,06,0110.00%
SOMESHWAR YADAVRAO JOGIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.26%6,70,7980.00%
ANOUSHKA RAJESH AWASTHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%2,10,5320.00%
SHIKHA RAJESH AVASTHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%1,14,7070.00%
SINGIPALYA RANGAIAH MANJUNATHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%83,2250.00%
AVANI SHRIPAD ASHTEKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%24,8100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Signpost India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NAVIN CHAND SUCHANTIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––7.14%7.08%6.78%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.16%2.16%
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%––1.77%1.81%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.87%1.96%2.01%
SIGNPOST INDIA LIMITED - UNCLAIMED SUSPENSE ACCOUNTCompanies2.05%––2.00%–1.98%1.97%1.96%1.96%1.94%1.93%
VIJAYA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.38%1.38%1.57%
VINITHRA SEKHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
SEKHAR SHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.79%–––
S.SHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.79%––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–2.17%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NAVIN CHAND SUCHANTI 6.78%, −0.30 pts; VIJAYA S 1.57%, +0.19 pts; ZAKI ABBAS NASSER 2.01%, +0.05 pts; 1 more moved