Sibar Media & Entertainment (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 532353

Sibar Media & Entertainment Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2000

Delisted on 21 Aug 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Results for the quarter to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.04 Cr−58.2% on a year ago · +65.2% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.25 Cr
Net margin
−647.4%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Profit before tax−0.2
  3. Net profit−0.2

Sibar Media & Entertainment results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2015. Results for the quarter to Jun 2015 were due by 14 Aug 2015, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.00.0Jun 120.00.0Sep 120.00.0Dec 120.00.0Mar 130.0Jun 130.00.0Sep 130.0Dec 130.10.0Mar 140.00.0Jun 140.00.0Sep 140.00.0Dec 140.0−0.2Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹0.09 Cr, quarter to Mar 2014; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, quarter to Sep 2014A loss in the quarter to Mar 2015, −₹0.25 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
13.0%−647.4%2.3%−19.4%5.3%7.0%7.7%−2.2%4.5%−66.7%13.0%−647.4%Jun 12Dec 12Jun 13Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Mar 15
₹ croreJun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations0.050.050.060.090.030.020.030.030.040.030.040.040.020.030.020.090.020.020.020.04
Other income––––0.030.03––––––––––––––
Finance costs–––0.01––––––––––––––––
Profit before tax0.010.000.000.020.01–0.000.000.00−0.010.000.00–0.00–0.000.00−0.010.00−0.25
Net profit0.010.000.000.020.01–0.000.000.00−0.010.000.00–0.00–0.000.00−0.010.00−0.25
Net margin15.7%2.0%7.3%26.4%34.6%–8.0%3.8%2.3%−19.4%5.3%7.0%–7.7%–−2.2%4.5%−66.7%13.0%−647.4%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.3−0.6Mar 080.3−0.1Mar 090.20.0Mar 100.20.0Mar 110.10.0Mar 12Mar 130.2Mar 140.1−0.3Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹0.31 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.10 Cr, year to Mar 2012A loss in 4 of the 6 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
14.8%−254.5%6.5%−193.2%−35.3%−10.4%14.8%13.3%−254.5%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Profit before tax−0.3
  3. Net profit−0.3

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2013.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations0.310.260.240.240.10–0.160.10
Operating expenses0.29–––––––
Operating profit before depreciation0.02–––––––
Operating margin6.5%–––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.32–––––––
Operating profit after depreciation−0.30–––––––
Other income0.250.000.00–0.05–––
Finance costs0.550.090.020.01––––
Profit before tax−0.60−0.09−0.030.040.01––−0.25
Net profit−0.60−0.09−0.030.040.01––−0.25
Net margin−193.2%−35.3%−10.4%14.8%13.3%––−254.5%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth−17.7%−5.5%0.8%−59.7%––−38.1%
Net profit growth–––−63.9%–––
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2008: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−16.3%0.3%

Company details

BSE code
532353
ISIN
INE388B01019
CIN
L95219AP1999PLC031317
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1999
Registered office
Pipula Road, Ajit Singh Nagar, Vijaywada 520015, Andhra Pradesh
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments