Shri Aster Silicates (Delisted) share price

BSE: 533219

Shri Aster Silicates Limited · Formerly Aster Silicates · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2010

Last traded ₹1.40 on 2 May 2017

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. May 2018

  2. Feb 2018

  3. Sep 2017

Share price history

Daily closes since Jul 2010, BSE closes Oct 2012 to Jun 2013, in Jul 2013, in Jul 2013, in Aug 2013, in Aug 2013, in Aug 2013, in Sep 2013, in Sep 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Dec 2013, in Dec 2013, in Dec 2013, in Dec 2013, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Feb 2014, in Feb 2014, in Aug 2014, in Oct 2014, in Oct 2014, in Jan 2015, in Jan 2015, in May 2015, in Aug 2015, in Sep 2015, in Sep 2015, in Oct 2015, in Oct 2015, in Nov 2015, in Nov 2015, in Dec 2015, in Jan 2016, in Jan 2016, in Jan 2016, in Jan 2016, in Feb 2016, in Feb 2016, in Feb 2016, in Feb 2016, in Mar 2016, in Mar 2016, in Mar 2016, in Apr 2016, in Apr 2016, in Apr 2016, in May 2016, in May 2016, in May 2016, in Jun 2016, in Jun 2016, in Jun 2016, in Jun 2016, in Jul 2016, in Jul 2016, in Jul 2016, in Aug 2016, in Aug 2016, in Aug 2016, in Aug 2016, in Aug 2016, in Aug 2016, in Sep 2016, in Oct 2016, in Oct 2016, Nov 2016 to Jan 2017, in Feb 2017, Feb 2017 to Mar 2017 and in Mar 2017, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.53 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹2.23

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. One-off items−0.5
  2. Profit before tax−0.5
  3. Net profit−0.5

Shri Aster Silicates results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2017. Results for the quarter to Sep 2017 were due by 14 Nov 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
4.9−8.7Sep 140.1−6.5Dec 141.7−8.0Mar 151.0−5.8Jun 15Sep 15−1.0Dec 15−19Mar 16−11Jun 16Sep 16−7.6Dec 160.0−16Mar 17−0.5Jun 17
Peak revenue ₹4.90 Cr, quarter to Sep 2014; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017A loss in 10 of the 10 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−56.8%−16,15,000.0%−56.8%−601.4%−167.0%−177.5%−6,157.1%−460.2%−598.9%−16,15,000.0%Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Jun 17
₹ croreSep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017
Revenue from operations––––3.94.99.67.44.90.11.71.0––––––0.0–
––––7.16.014.210.57.70.74.7–––––––––
Materials and goods bought––0.0–2.52.68.18.54.90.03.5–––––––––
Employee costs––––0.10.10.20.10.10.10.1–––––––––
Other expenses––––4.43.35.81.92.70.71.1–––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation––––−3.2−1.0−4.5−3.1−2.8−0.6−2.9–––––––––
Operating margin––––−82.6%−21.2%−47.1%−41.2%−56.8%−601.4%−167.0%–––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation––––0.30.30.10.60.60.60.4–––––––––
Other income–0.02.4––0.00.10.0––0.0–––0.0––0.00.0–
Finance costs0.72.02.6–2.82.94.84.54.84.74.91.3–0.913.910.9–7.115.5–
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.8−2.3−1.4–−6.3−4.3−9.3−8.1−8.2−6.0−8.2−5.8–−1.0−14.3−11.0–−7.1−15.60.0
One-off items0.0––––−1.11.0−0.5−0.5−0.5−0.5–––−2.0−0.5–−0.5−0.5−0.5
Profit before tax−0.9−2.3−1.4–−6.3−5.4−8.4−8.6−8.7−6.5−8.7−5.8–−1.0−16.4−11.5–−7.6−16.2−0.5
Tax––0.0–––4.6–––−0.7–––2.8–––––
Net profit−0.9−2.3−1.4–−6.3−5.4−13.0−8.6−8.7−6.5−8.0−5.8–−1.0−19.2−11.5–−7.6−16.2−0.5
Net margin––––−163.2%−109.6%−134.8%−115.3%−177.5%−6,157.1%−460.2%−598.9%––––––−16,15,000.0%–
Earnings per share––−₹0.92–−₹2.68−₹2.30−₹5.52−₹3.65−₹3.69–––––––––−₹6.86−₹2.23
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2013, Sep 2015 and Sep 2016.

7 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
922.9Mar 11210.6Mar 12−1.1Mar 1318−25Mar 1414−32Mar 151.9−36Mar 160.0−36Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹92 Cr, year to Mar 2011; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2017A loss in 5 of the 7 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
14.2%−17,89,450.0%14.2%−47.6%−66.2%3.2%2.9%−134.0%−223.9%−1,876.6%−17,89,450.0%Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Other income0.0
  3. One-off items−2.0
  4. Finance costs−33
  5. Profit before tax−36
  6. Net profit−36

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations92.020.6–18.414.21.90.0
78.9––27.223.6––
Materials and goods bought–14.50.013.316.96.0–
Employee costs–––0.50.4––
Other expenses–––13.46.3––
Operating profit before depreciation13.1––−8.8−9.4––
Operating margin14.2%––−47.6%−66.2%––
Materials, % of revenue–––72.0%119.4%––
Employee costs, % of revenue–––2.6%2.5%––
Other expenses, % of revenue–––72.9%44.3%––
Depreciation and amortisation2.3––0.72.1––
Operating profit after depreciation10.8––−9.5−11.5––
Other income0.61.4–0.10.10.30.0
Finance costs5.12.7–10.619.026.033.5
Profit before one-off items and tax6.30.6−1.1−20.0−30.4−30.7−33.7
One-off items–––−0.1−2.0−2.0−2.0
Profit before tax6.30.6−1.1−20.1−32.4−32.7−35.8
Tax3.3–0.04.6−0.72.8–
Net profit2.90.6−1.1−24.7−31.8−35.6−35.8
Net margin3.2%2.9%–−134.0%−223.9%−1,876.6%−17,89,450.0%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2011 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2016 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share₹1.98–−₹0.77−₹10.50––−₹15.21
Diluted earnings per share₹1.98–−₹0.77–––−₹15.21
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)36.913.117.818.6–––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth–−77.6%––−23.1%−86.6%−99.9%
Net profit growth–−79.4%–––––
Interest cover2.1––––––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2014 and Mar 2015: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−84.2%−95.2%
Net margin, average−4,47,921.1%−5,97,183.5%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent53.29––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2017, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−66.8%––0.0%
3 years−45.5%––0.0%
5 years−32.0%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Shri Aster Silicates share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2017BSE close1.40+20.7%1.451.14
2016BSE close1.16−73.6%4.741.16
2015BSE close4.40−42.5%8.752.80
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2017 close is its last trade, on 2 May 2017.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 2 May 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
2 May 20171.401.401.401.401.4010
17 Apr 20171.401.401.401.401.4020
10 Apr 20171.401.401.401.401.40850
3 Apr 20171.401.401.401.401.40200
27 Mar 20171.281.281.281.281.28200
20 Mar 20171.401.401.401.401.40100
14 Mar 20171.361.361.361.361.36100
6 Mar 20171.321.321.321.321.32100
27 Feb 20171.271.271.271.271.27100
20 Feb 20171.451.451.451.451.4550
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
20 Apr 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
18 Apr 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
12 Apr 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
8 Apr 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
6 Apr 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
1 Apr 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
30 Mar 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
28 Mar 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
29 Jan 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
5 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
3 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
2 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
21 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
533219
ISIN
INE900K01012
Former symbols
SHRIASTER, ASTERSILI, ASTERSILI
CIN
L01403GJ1996PLC030581
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1996
Registered office
B-506, Infinity, Nr. Hotel Ramada, Corporate Lane Road, Prahalad Nagar Garden, Satellite, Ahmedabad 380015, Gujarat
Share registrar
Sharepro Services (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments