Shree Ram Urban Infrastructure share price

BSE: 503205Realty

Shree Ram Urban Infrastructure Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1969

Trading suspended since 22 Mar 2018

Last traded ₹37.00 on 21 Mar 2018

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹40 Cr+45.7% on a year ago · +1,338.6% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹3.21 Cr
Net profit
−₹7.97 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹1.94
Operating margin
−8.0%
Net margin
−19.8%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue40
  2. Materials and goods−43
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses−0.7
  5. Operating profit−3.2
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income0.0
  8. Finance costs−4.7
  9. Profit before tax−8.0
  10. Net profit−8.0

Shree Ram Urban Infrastructure results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2017. Results for the quarter to Dec 2017 were due by 14 Feb 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
4.9−29Dec 1422−0.9Mar 15403.2Jun 1517−24Sep 1525−1.6Dec 15Mar 1625−1.6Jun 1628−1.7Sep 1621−1.4Dec 161.2−45Mar 172.8−3.1Jun 1740−8.0Sep 17
Peak revenue ₹40 Cr, quarter to Sep 2017; lowest ₹1.21 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017A loss in 10 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
61.6%−3,704.8%−3,690.7%61.6%−8.0%−584.7%−4.1%8.0%−144.9%−6.7%−6.5%−6.2%−6.7%−3,704.8%−112.1%−19.8%Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Sep 17
₹ croreDec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017
Revenue from operations50.560.924.148.441.123.320.018.74.921.739.816.824.6–25.027.621.41.22.840.3
49.9–26.749.7–––––––––––––46.01.143.5
Materials and goods bought48.3–––––––––––––––––0.642.8
Employee costs0.1–––––––––––––––––0.00.0
Other expenses1.5–––––––––––––––––0.40.7
Operating profit before depreciation0.6–−2.5−1.4–––––––––––––−44.81.7−3.2
Operating margin1.1%–−10.6%−2.8%–––––––––––––−3,690.7%61.6%−8.0%
Depreciation and amortisation0.0–0.00.0–––––––––––––0.00.00.0
Other income1.20.00.00.00.10.00.00.10.10.00.00.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Finance costs0.40.30.40.40.20.10.10.10.20.20.30.40.2–0.30.30.20.14.94.7
Profit before one-off items and tax1.30.2−2.9−1.8−5.4−0.8−2.3−0.2−28.7−0.93.2−24.3−1.6–−1.6−1.8−1.4−44.9−3.1−8.0
One-off items––––––––––––––0.00.10.0−0.1––
Profit before tax1.30.2−2.9−1.8−5.4−0.8−2.3−0.2−28.7−0.93.2−24.3−1.6–−1.6−1.7−1.4−45.0−3.1−8.0
Tax−2.2–––2.8–––––––––––––––
Tax rate−165.9%–––––––––––––––––––
Net profit3.50.2−2.9−1.8−8.2−0.8−2.3−0.2−28.7−0.93.2−24.3−1.6–−1.6−1.7−1.4−45.0−3.1−8.0
Net margin7.0%0.4%−12.2%−3.7%−20.0%−3.3%−11.7%−1.1%−584.7%−4.1%8.0%−144.9%−6.7%–−6.5%−6.2%−6.7%−3,704.8%−112.1%−19.8%
Earnings per share₹0.86₹0.06−₹0.72––−₹0.19–−₹0.05–––––––––−₹10.93−₹0.76−₹1.94
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to December, then March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.2Dec 07−9.6Dec 08−11Dec 09−16Dec 100.6Dec 112359.1Dec 12174−13Dec 13Mar 15Mar 1675−50Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹235 Cr, year to Dec 2012; lowest ₹75 Cr, year to Mar 2017A loss in 5 of the 8 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
3.9%−66.2%3.8%−64.9%3.9%−7.3%−66.2%Dec 07Dec 09Dec 11Dec 13Mar 16Mar 17

The company moved its year end from December to March: its last year to December on record ended in Dec 2013, its first year to March in Mar 2017.

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue75
  2. Operating expenses−124
  3. Operating profit−49
  4. Depreciation−0.1
  5. Other income+0.1
  6. One-off items0.0
  7. Finance costs−0.9
  8. Profit before tax−50
  9. Net profit−50

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to December, then March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2016. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2017, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreDec 2007Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Sep 2017Twelve months
Revenue from operations–––––235174––7566
–––––226–––124–
Materials and goods bought–33403224––––––
Operating profit before depreciation–––––9–––−49–
Operating margin–––––3.8%–––−64.9%–
Depreciation and amortisation243800–––0–
Operating profit after depreciation–––––9–––−49–
Other income1000010––00
Finance costs0000001––110
Profit before one-off items and tax–––––10−10––−50−57
One-off items––––0––––0–
Profit before tax0−7−12−16110−10––−50−58
Tax02–0013––––
Net profit0−10−11−1619−13––−50−58
Net margin–––––3.9%−7.3%––−66.2%−87.6%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Dec 2012 and Mar 2017 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Dec 2007, Dec 2008, Dec 2009, Dec 2010 and Dec 2011: the statement does not state its revenue or total expenses, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Tax is left blank for the year to Dec 2009: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Dec 2013: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to December, then March.

₹ per shareDec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share₹2.21–––−₹12.09
Diluted earnings per share₹2.21–––−₹12.09
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)544––––

Ratios

Standalone, years to December, then March.

RatioDec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth–−25.8%–––
Net profit growth1,411.1%––––
Interest cover21.3––––
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to December, then March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckDec 2007Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent27.62–––0.828.05––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2017, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+8.9%––0.0%
3 years−11.4%––0.0%
5 years−15.6%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Shree Ram Urban Infrastructure share price by year

Each calendar year to 2018.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
201837.00−37.2%57.6034.35
201758.90+0.7%78.1047.50
201658.50−24.1%78.4550.65
201577.05−23.1%105.0071.00
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2018 close is its last trade, on 21 Mar 2018.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 21 Mar 2018, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
21 Mar 201837.8037.8536.0537.0037.1033,067
20 Mar 201835.9536.0535.9536.0536.021,305
19 Mar 201835.0035.0033.5534.3534.321,975
16 Mar 201835.0535.9034.3535.3034.3911,937
15 Mar 201839.0039.0036.0036.1536.264,975
14 Mar 201838.9038.9037.1537.1537.401,500
13 Mar 201837.1038.9536.2538.9536.902,217
12 Mar 201839.8539.8538.0038.0038.614,673
9 Mar 201840.5040.9539.5040.0040.281,622
7 Mar 201839.5539.5538.1039.0038.63283
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
503205
ISIN
INE164H01011
Industry
Realty
CIN
L17110MH1935PLC002241
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1935
Registered office
Shree Ram Mills Premises, Ganpatrao Kadam Marg Post Box No 16312, Mumbai 400013, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments