S H Kelkar and Company logo

S H Kelkar and Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHKBSE: 539450Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

S H Kelkar and Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2015
Last close ₹130.63up ₹0.14 (0.11%)BSE ₹130.35

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹130.49.

29 Oct: open ₹130.40, high ₹131.40, low ₹128.25

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹111.98Low, 30 Mar 2026₹229.83High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,808 Cr1,162nd largest listed
P/E
20.30
P/E without one-offs
73.06
P/B
1.33
Dividend yield
0.77%
ROE
6.8%
ROE without one-offs
1.9%
ROCE
5.8%
Debt to equity
0.62
Volume, NSE
1,29,74761.0% delivered

S H Kelkar and Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns S H Kelkar and Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.87%
  • Foreign institutions5.28%
  • Indian institutions6.35%
  • Individuals and others33.50%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
58.95%0.00%54.87%5.28%6.35%33.50%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.64%56.95%57.37%57.64%57.64%57.09%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.91%56.91%57.49%57.49%57.49%59.98%59.98%58.57%58.57%58.57%58.57%58.57%58.46%58.46%57.66%58.46%58.65%58.95%58.95%58.95%58.95%58.75%55.63%55.63%55.48%55.03%54.87%54.87%54.87%54.87%54.87%
Indian promoters45.80%45.11%45.53%45.80%45.80%45.25%44.90%46.14%46.14%46.31%46.31%46.72%46.72%46.72%49.21%49.21%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.71%47.71%46.91%47.71%47.90%48.20%48.20%48.20%48.20%48.00%44.88%44.88%44.73%44.28%44.12%43.40%43.40%43.40%43.40%
Foreign promoters11.84%11.84%11.84%11.84%11.84%11.84%11.84%10.60%10.60%10.60%10.60%10.78%10.78%10.78%10.78%10.78%10.78%10.78%10.78%10.78%10.78%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%
42.36%43.05%42.63%42.36%42.36%42.91%43.26%42.02%41.58%40.76%40.76%40.17%40.17%40.17%37.68%37.68%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.19%39.19%40.00%39.19%39.01%38.71%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.25%44.37%44.37%44.52%44.97%45.13%45.13%45.13%45.13%45.13%
Employee trusts–––––––1.25%1.69%2.33%2.33%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.88%4.11%4.57%2.08%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%6.79%6.79%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.18%0.00%0.00%0.00%6.16%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.15%5.58%5.58%5.60%5.65%5.66%5.66%8.30%8.30%8.30%
Shares in issue14,46,20,80114,46,20,80114,46,20,80114,46,20,80114,46,20,80114,46,20,80114,46,20,80114,46,20,80114,46,20,80114,46,20,80114,46,20,80114,13,20,80114,13,20,80114,13,20,80114,13,20,80114,13,20,80114,13,20,80114,13,20,80114,13,20,80114,13,20,80114,13,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,80113,84,20,801
Shares locked in2,89,24,1612,89,24,1612,89,24,1612,89,24,1612,89,24,1612,89,24,1612,89,24,1612,89,24,161–––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,89,24,1612,89,24,1612,89,24,1612,89,24,1612,89,24,1612,89,24,1612,89,24,1612,89,24,161–––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of S H Kelkar and Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,494Dec 1618,978Mar 1721,690Jun 1722,866Sep 1722,420Dec 1721,426Mar 1823,734Jun 1822,996Sep 1823,050Dec 1823,597Mar 1926,246Jun 1924,085Sep 1923,300Dec 1922,447Mar 2038,582Jun 2035,431Sep 2035,546Dec 2037,821Mar 2144,819Jun 2154,078Sep 2154,937Dec 2150,759Mar 2248,412Jun 2247,144Sep 2245,602Dec 2245,155Mar 2344,880Jun 2342,086Sep 2341,946Dec 2346,379Mar 2446,912Jun 2442,014Sep 2445,639Dec 2447,229Mar 2550,450Jun 2550,971Sep 2554,088Dec 2553,911Mar 2655,913Jun 2656,790Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,49418,97821,69022,86622,42021,42623,73422,99623,05023,59726,24624,08523,30022,44738,58235,43135,54637,82144,81954,07854,93750,75948,41247,14445,60245,15544,88042,08641,94646,37946,91242,01445,63947,22950,45050,97154,08853,91155,91356,790
15151517171717171716161616161717171717171717171717171717171717171717171718181818
Indian promoters14141416161616161615151515151616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111112222
18,47918,96321,67522,84922,40321,40923,71722,97823,03223,58026,22924,06823,28322,43038,56435,41335,52837,80344,80154,06054,91950,74148,39447,12645,58445,13744,86242,06941,92946,36246,89541,99745,62247,21250,43350,95454,07053,89355,89556,772
Employee trusts–––––––111111111111111111110000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

S H Kelkar and Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ramesh Vinayak Vaze Family Trust (Ramesh Vaze, Prabha Vaze & Kedar Vaze-in the capacity of trustee), 19.51%. The filing names 12 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ramesh Vinayak Vaze Family Trust (Ramesh Vaze, Prabha Vaze & Kedar Vaze-in the capacity of trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others19.51%2,70,00,1000.00%
Knp Industries Pte LimitedForeign companies and others10.75%1,48,76,2230.00%
Kedar Ramesh VazeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.44%1,30,60,1310.00%
Keva Constructions Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.34%73,93,68985.21%
Vinayak Ganesh Vaze Charities (Ramesh Vaze, Prabha Vaze & Kedar Vaze-in the capacity of trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others1.37%18,95,9950.00%
Prabha Ramesh VazeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.30%17,97,3090.00%
Ramesh Vinayak VazeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.07%14,79,9800.00%
Anagha Sandeep NeneIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.06%14,70,4640.00%
Nandan Kedar VazeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.91%12,58,0980.00%
Parth Kedar VazeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.91%12,58,0980.00%
SKK Industries Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.72%10,00,8260.00%
Milena Kedar VazeNon-resident and foreign individuals0.72%10,00,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of S H Kelkar and Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Firmenich Aromatics Production (India) Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––9.99%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%9.80%9.80%9.80%9.80%
India Insight Value FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.37%1.50%1.50%1.73%1.73%1.82%2.06%2.09%2.12%2.12%
Fidelity Funds - Asian Smaller Companies PoolForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.19%1.61%2.39%2.39%2.72%2.72%2.72%3.16%3.16%2.51%1.73%1.81%1.94%2.02%1.79%2.54%––
Harding Loevner International Small Companies PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.09%1.12%1.12%1.11%1.16%1.20%1.34%1.35%1.35%1.48%1.54%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.60%1.57%1.45%1.49%1.43%1.26%1.23%1.08%––––––
Fidelity Asian Values PlcForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.09%1.09%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.05%––––––––
Malabar India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%1.86%1.72%–––––––––––––––––
Blackstone Capital Partners (Singapore) Vi Fdi Two Pte. Ltd.Other non-institutions17.53%17.53%9.98%–9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%–10.22%10.22%10.22%––––––––––––––––––––
Blackstone Capital Partners (Singapore) Vi Fdi Pte. Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––10.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Stichting Depository Apg Emerging Markets Equity PoolInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––2.63%5.75%5.75%5.42%5.25%5.31%5.60%3.85%3.85%3.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Mahindra (International) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––2.30%1.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust Fidelity Series Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––6.11%6.45%6.49%5.92%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fiam Group Trust for Employee Benefit Plans Fiam Emerging Markets Commingled PoolInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.57%1.73%1.81%1.82%1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Virtus Kar International Small-Cap FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.56%1.74%1.99%2.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley India Investment Fund, Inc.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Royce International Premier FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.04%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Investment Funds Indian Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.66%1.66%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prazim Trading and Investment Co. Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions––1.49%–1.49%1.49%1.77%1.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments Icvc- Stewart Investors Asia Pacific FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.18%–2.01%2.01%1.73%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mondrian Emerging Markets Small Cap Equity Fund,L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.76%–1.48%–1.42%1.42%1.42%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
T. Rowe Price International Discovery FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.58%2.26%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Barclays Wealth Trustees India Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgn Stanley Investment Funds Indian Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgn Stanley India Investment Funds, Inc.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Blackstone Capital Partners (Singapore) vi Fdi TwoOther non-institutions–––9.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prazim Trading & Investment Co. Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mondrian Emerging Markets Small Cap Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.62%–1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments Icvc- Stewart Investors Asia Pacific FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments ICVC-Stewart Investors Asia Pacific FubdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank Plc As Depositary of First State Asia Pacific Fund A Sub Fund of First State Investments IcvcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.